/awards/all-americans/2003

2003 All-Americans

First Team Second Team
Offense
QB Scott Krause, Sr., UW-Stevens Point Dan Cole, Sr., RPI
RB Tony Sutton, Jr., Wooster Dan Price, Sr., Wheaton
RB Brett Trichilo, Jr., Wilkes Andrew Mocadlo, Sr., UW-La Crosse
WR Blake Elliott, Sr., St. John's Conrad Singh, Sr., Hampden-Sydney
WR Mark Bartosic, Sr., Susquehanna Flynn Cochran, Sr., RPI
TE Scott Marek, Sr., Lebanon Valley Kyle Acker, Sr., Salisbury
OT Larry Kinnard, Sr., Mount Union Jeff Oliver, Jr., Mary Hardin-Baylor
OG Brian Dewey, Jr., Springfield Jeff Voreis, Sr., Wartburg
C Tom Doyle, Sr., Capital Billy Joe Murray, Sr., Willamette
OG James Hoxworth, Sr., Wheaton Adam Hernandez, Jr., Hardin-Simmons
OT Ben Knepper, Sr., UW-Stout Matt Miller, Sr., Louisiana College
Defense
DE Jarrod Smith, Sr., Trinity (Texas) Nate Mitchell, Sr., Baldwin-Wallace
DT Blair Hammer, Sr., Wabash Antoine Dillard, Sr., Mount Union
DT Vince King, Sr., Wartburg Brandon Tisdale, Jr., Wilmington
DE Jeremy Hood, Sr. St. John's  Sean McGinley, Sr., Lycoming
LB Jermaine Taylor, Sr., Bridgewater (Va.) Greg Washington, Jr., East Texas Baptist
LB Ron Swearingin, Sr., Capital Graham Goldwasser, Sr., Williams
LB Casey Carlson, Sr., Pacific Lutheran Matt O'Bryant, Sr., Millsaps
CB Joe Masciopinto, Sr., St. Norbert Kyle Westphal, Jr., Simpson
S Greg Koch, Sr., Baldwin-Wallace Sam Lacy, Sr., Bethel
S Frank Pilato, Jr., Washington and Jefferson Carlo DeAngelo, Sr., Delaware Valley
CB Alex Hansen, Jr., Hardin-Simmons Quammie Semper, Sr., Oberlin
DB/WR Cody Kelley, Sr., Wartburg
Specialists
K Mike Clark, Jr., Augustana Treavor Smith, So., Fitchburg State
P James Wilson, Jr., Linfield Scott Verhalen, Sr., East Texas Baptist
RET Jamarcus Shephard, Jr., DePauw Derek Stanley, Fr. UW-Whitewater

 


Third Team Honorable Mention
Offense
QB Jay Macias, Sr., Colorado College Scott Kirchoff, Sr., Bethel
RB Mark Anders, Sr., Baldwin-Wallace Erik Fisher, Sr., Carleton
RB Dante Washington, Jr., Carthage Jason Meyers, Sr., St. John Fisher
WR Ricky Lannetti, Sr., Lycoming Dusty Kain, So., Simpson
WR Randell Knapp, Sr., Mount Union  Justin Salton, Sr., Franklin and Marshall
TE Brian Whisler, Sr., Coast Guard Seth Schussler, So., St. Norbert
OT Chris Radomski, Sr., Muhlenberg Matt Mendola, Sr., Lycoming
OG Alex Bell, Jr., Hobart Jonathan Sullivan, Sr., Bridgewater State
C Matthew Atkins, Sr., Thomas More Josh Towner, Sr., UW-Stout
OG Lamont Moore, Jr., Shenandoah Brent Miller, Sr., Mount Union 
OT Jason Holloway, Sr., Wilkes Morgan Smith, Sr., Willamette 
Defense
DE Brad Keem, Sr., St. John Fisher David Bleitner, Jr., Lake Forest
DT Thomas DeMoss, Sr., Widener Scott Paterson, Sr., New Jersey
DT Ryan Weinandt, Sr., St. John's Wil Goff, Sr., Redlands
DE Michael Holbok, Jr. Buffalo State Tiko Williams, Sr., Randolph-Macon 
LB Anthony Frate, Sr., Mount Union Dominic Tomeo, Sr., Rowan
LB Ray Meyer, Sr., Montclair State Mike Bryant, So., Occidental
LB Cam McCambridge, Sr., St. John's  Gary Nelson, Sr., Bridgewater (Va.)
CB Mike Miller, Sr., Mount Union John Paniekiewsky, Sr., Moravian
S Matt Campbell, Jr., Johns Hopkins Mike Defilippi, Sr., RPI
S John Ortega, Sr., Centre Rocky Myers, Jr., Wesley 
CB Seth Koph, Sr., Knox   Nick Hajjar, Sr., Wooster
Specialists
K Andy Beals, Sr., Millikin Cliff Eisenhut, Sr., Union
P Cory Ohnesorge, So., Occidental Nick Schlieman, So., Augsburg
RET Mark Tilki, Sr., Tufts Taylor Ramos, So., Delaware Valley
Aug. 30: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Alma at Baldwin Wallace
Live stats
7:00 PM
Frostburg State at Stevenson
Live stats
7:00 PM
University of New England at Coast Guard
Live stats
7:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
7:00 PM
Hamline at Buena Vista
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at McMurry
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
7:37 PM
Rowan at Widener
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
UW-Platteville at East Texas Baptist
Live stats
Aug. 31: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Utica at St. Lawrence
7:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
Live stats
7:00 PM
WPI at Anna Maria
Live stats
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Millikin at Hope
Preview Live stats
7:00 PM
TCNJ at FDU-Florham
7:00 PM
Becker at MIT
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Live stats
7:00 PM
Dean at Curry
Video Live stats
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Crown
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
TBA
Brevard at Davidson
TBA
Southern Virginia at Christopher Newport
TBA
Augustana at Coe
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Morrisville State at Norwich
12:00 PM
Buffalo State at Bridgewater State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Thomas More at N.C. Wesleyan
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Husson at Union
Live stats
1:00 PM
Apprentice at Greensboro
1:00 PM
RPI at Allegheny
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hiram
1:00 PM
Cortland at Fitchburg State
Live stats
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Wittenberg
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live stats
1:00 PM
Huntingdon at Guilford
Live stats
1:00 PM
Gallaudet at Alvernia
1:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Alfred State
Live stats
1:00 PM
Shenandoah at Methodist
Live stats
1:00 PM
Thiel at Alfred
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Hartwick at Wilkes
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live stats
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Carthage
1:00 PM
Grinnell at Lawrence
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
1:30 PM
Wooster at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Albion at Defiance
Live stats
2:00 PM
Wilmington at Earlham
Live stats
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
Live stats
2:00 PM
Ripon at Augsburg
2:00 PM
Aurora at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Nebraska Wesleyan at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Monmouth at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Live stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at St. John's
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at Loras
Audio
2:00 PM
Bethel at Simpson
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Austin
2:10 PM
Trinity Int'l at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live stats
4:00 PM
La Verne at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Adrian at Ohio Northern
Live stats Audio
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
Live stats
6:00 PM
Capital at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
Live stats
6:00 PM
Benedictine at Franklin
Video Live stats
6:00 PM
Central at Northwestern (Minn.)
6:00 PM
Willamette at Simon Fraser
7:00 PM
Geneva at Marietta
7:00 PM
Rochester at Case Western Reserve
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Mount Union
Live stats
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Otterbein
7:00 PM
Olivet at Heidelberg
7:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Dubuque
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rhodes
7:00 PM
Chicago at Washington U.
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Greenville at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
8:00 PM
Denison at Southwestern
8:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
10:00 PM
Pacific at Chapman
Live stats
10:00 PM
George Fox at Redlands
10:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Arizona Christian
10:00 PM
Lewis-Clark Valley at Pomona-Pitzer
Dec. 9: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 43, at UW-Oshkosh 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mary Hardin-Baylor 24, Brockport 0
Box Score Recap Photos
Dec. 15: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 12, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 0
@ Salem, Va.
Video Box Score Recap Photos