December 15, 2007

2007 D3football.com All-America team

Offensive Player of the Year: Justin Beaver, RB, UW-Whitewater
Defensive Player of the Year: Jerrell Freeman, LB, Mary Hardin-Baylor
Coach of the Year: Lance Leipold, UW-Whitewater


First Team Second Team
Offense
QB Greg Micheli, Jr., Mount Union Bobby Swallow, Jr., Washington and Jefferson
RB Justin Beaver, Sr., UW-Whitewater Jarvis Thrasher, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor
RB Nate Kmic, Jr., Mount Union Andy Moriarty, Sr., UW-Oshkosh
WR Jack Phelan, Jr., Hartwick Jake Allen, Sr., Mississippi College
WR Pierre Garcon, Sr., Mount Union Royce Winford, Jr., Augsburg
TE Nolan Swett, Sr., Colorado College Bryan Bergman, Sr., Carthage
T Brennan Fortune, Sr., St. John Fisher Cuyler Groth, Jr., Brockport State
G Derek Blanchard, Sr., Mount Union Jordan Hataway, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor
C Eric Safran, Sr., Mount Union Brent Allen, Sr., UW-Whitewater
G Jon Stavast, Sr., Luther Michael Robinson, Sr., Trinity (Conn.)
T Caleb Woodall, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor Dave Erdman, Jr., Wesley
Defense
DE Bryan Robinson, Sr., Wesley Jarrell Chandler, Jr., Salisbury
DT Pat McCullough, Sr., Mount Union Joe King, Sr., New Jersey
DT Ryan Ogrizovich, Sr., UW-Whitewater Nick Gunderson, Jr., St. John's
DE Mike Czerwien, Sr., Waynesburg Ken Bevington, Jr., John Carroll
LB Jerrell Freeman, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor Chris Gustafson, Sr., Cornell
LB Adi Pynenberg, Sr., Wabash Lenny Trusnik, Sr., Ohio Northern
LB Kyle Follweiler, Sr., Wilkes A.J. Raebel, Sr., UW-Whitewater
CB Pete Ittersagen, Jr., Wheaton James Starks, Sr., Capital
S Matt Kostelnik, Sr., Mount Union Jay Tully., Sr., Whitworth
S Brandon Carr, Sr., Bethel Derrick Williams, Jr., Mary Hardin-Baylor
CB Steve Stepnick, Sr., St. John Fisher Ben Farley, Sr., UW-Whitewater
Specialists
K Jeff Schebler, So., UW-Whitewater Joel Munoz, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor
P Alex Groh, So., Occidental Kevin Soflkiancs, Sr., Baldwin-Wallace
RET Larry Beavers, Jr., Wesley Pete Ittersagen, Jr., Wheaton

 


Third Team Honorable Mention
Offense
QB Chad Rupp, Jr., Franklin Tim Connell, Sr., Central
RB Mike Pennewell, So., Wesley Robert Heller, Fr., Waynesburg
RB Vinson Hendrix, So., Alfred Tyler Sherden, Sr., Luther
WR Drew Smith, Sr., Hampden-Sydney Luke Dillon, Sr., Defiance
WR Horace Gant, Sr., St. Olaf P.J. Theisen, Sr., St. Thomas
TE Matt Johnson, Sr., Muhlenberg Jon Lanouette, Jr., Wesley
T Brandon Bennett, Sr., Willamette Grant Weller, Sr., Concordia-Moorhead
G Don Kasper, Sr., North Central Randy Gyllin, Sr., UW-La Crosse
C Tyler Hykel, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor Andrew Salvato, Sr., St. John's
G Nick Hartmann, Sr., Coast Guard Matt Houy, Jr., Washington and Jefferson
T Adam Persing, Sr., Capital James Arnold, Sr., Hardin-Simmons
Defense
DE Jay Arndt, Sr., St. Norbert William Dewease, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor
DT Jonathan Spring, Sr., Capital Casey Younger, Sr., Millsaps
DT Tom Pinto, Sr., Curry LeeRon Boykin, So., North Carolina Wesleyan
DE Andrew Eisentrout, Sr., Pacific Lutheran Ryan Yaple, Sr., Lycoming
LB Eric Dube, Sr., Dickinson Courtney Pearson, Jr., Tri-State
LB Greg Altmaier, Sr., Central Adam Hay, Jr., Centre
LB Tom Brew, Sr., Case Western Reserve Erik Woodring, Sr., Middlebury
CB James Alexander, Sr., Hobart Chet Turner, Jr., Wesley
S Dave Wicklund, Sr., UW-Eau Claire Matt Christ, Jr., Albright
S Michael Terranova, Jr., Olivet Bo Osburn, Sr., Illinois Wesleyan
CB Guy Dierikx, Sr., Central Orlando Brown, Sr., Widener
Specialists
K Alex Lachman, Fr., Johns Hopkins Scott Birkhofer, Jr., Linfield
P Jesse Harms, Sr., Coast Guard Ryan Patten, So., Olivet
RET Jason Chier, Jr., Ithaca Tom Breitbach, Jr., Coe
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Video Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
7:00 PM
Denison at Marietta
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
8:30 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos