December 15, 2007

2007 D3football.com All-America team

Offensive Player of the Year: Justin Beaver, RB, UW-Whitewater
Defensive Player of the Year: Jerrell Freeman, LB, Mary Hardin-Baylor
Coach of the Year: Lance Leipold, UW-Whitewater


First Team Second Team
Offense
QB Greg Micheli, Jr., Mount Union Bobby Swallow, Jr., Washington and Jefferson
RB Justin Beaver, Sr., UW-Whitewater Jarvis Thrasher, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor
RB Nate Kmic, Jr., Mount Union Andy Moriarty, Sr., UW-Oshkosh
WR Jack Phelan, Jr., Hartwick Jake Allen, Sr., Mississippi College
WR Pierre Garcon, Sr., Mount Union Royce Winford, Jr., Augsburg
TE Nolan Swett, Sr., Colorado College Bryan Bergman, Sr., Carthage
T Brennan Fortune, Sr., St. John Fisher Cuyler Groth, Jr., Brockport State
G Derek Blanchard, Sr., Mount Union Jordan Hataway, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor
C Eric Safran, Sr., Mount Union Brent Allen, Sr., UW-Whitewater
G Jon Stavast, Sr., Luther Michael Robinson, Sr., Trinity (Conn.)
T Caleb Woodall, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor Dave Erdman, Jr., Wesley
Defense
DE Bryan Robinson, Sr., Wesley Jarrell Chandler, Jr., Salisbury
DT Pat McCullough, Sr., Mount Union Joe King, Sr., New Jersey
DT Ryan Ogrizovich, Sr., UW-Whitewater Nick Gunderson, Jr., St. John's
DE Mike Czerwien, Sr., Waynesburg Ken Bevington, Jr., John Carroll
LB Jerrell Freeman, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor Chris Gustafson, Sr., Cornell
LB Adi Pynenberg, Sr., Wabash Lenny Trusnik, Sr., Ohio Northern
LB Kyle Follweiler, Sr., Wilkes A.J. Raebel, Sr., UW-Whitewater
CB Pete Ittersagen, Jr., Wheaton James Starks, Sr., Capital
S Matt Kostelnik, Sr., Mount Union Jay Tully., Sr., Whitworth
S Brandon Carr, Sr., Bethel Derrick Williams, Jr., Mary Hardin-Baylor
CB Steve Stepnick, Sr., St. John Fisher Ben Farley, Sr., UW-Whitewater
Specialists
K Jeff Schebler, So., UW-Whitewater Joel Munoz, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor
P Alex Groh, So., Occidental Kevin Soflkiancs, Sr., Baldwin-Wallace
RET Larry Beavers, Jr., Wesley Pete Ittersagen, Jr., Wheaton

 


Third Team Honorable Mention
Offense
QB Chad Rupp, Jr., Franklin Tim Connell, Sr., Central
RB Mike Pennewell, So., Wesley Robert Heller, Fr., Waynesburg
RB Vinson Hendrix, So., Alfred Tyler Sherden, Sr., Luther
WR Drew Smith, Sr., Hampden-Sydney Luke Dillon, Sr., Defiance
WR Horace Gant, Sr., St. Olaf P.J. Theisen, Sr., St. Thomas
TE Matt Johnson, Sr., Muhlenberg Jon Lanouette, Jr., Wesley
T Brandon Bennett, Sr., Willamette Grant Weller, Sr., Concordia-Moorhead
G Don Kasper, Sr., North Central Randy Gyllin, Sr., UW-La Crosse
C Tyler Hykel, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor Andrew Salvato, Sr., St. John's
G Nick Hartmann, Sr., Coast Guard Matt Houy, Jr., Washington and Jefferson
T Adam Persing, Sr., Capital James Arnold, Sr., Hardin-Simmons
Defense
DE Jay Arndt, Sr., St. Norbert William Dewease, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor
DT Jonathan Spring, Sr., Capital Casey Younger, Sr., Millsaps
DT Tom Pinto, Sr., Curry LeeRon Boykin, So., North Carolina Wesleyan
DE Andrew Eisentrout, Sr., Pacific Lutheran Ryan Yaple, Sr., Lycoming
LB Eric Dube, Sr., Dickinson Courtney Pearson, Jr., Tri-State
LB Greg Altmaier, Sr., Central Adam Hay, Jr., Centre
LB Tom Brew, Sr., Case Western Reserve Erik Woodring, Sr., Middlebury
CB James Alexander, Sr., Hobart Chet Turner, Jr., Wesley
S Dave Wicklund, Sr., UW-Eau Claire Matt Christ, Jr., Albright
S Michael Terranova, Jr., Olivet Bo Osburn, Sr., Illinois Wesleyan
CB Guy Dierikx, Sr., Central Orlando Brown, Sr., Widener
Specialists
K Alex Lachman, Fr., Johns Hopkins Scott Birkhofer, Jr., Linfield
P Jesse Harms, Sr., Coast Guard Ryan Patten, So., Olivet
RET Jason Chier, Jr., Ithaca Tom Breitbach, Jr., Coe
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Belhaven at Millsaps
Video Live Stats
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
Video Audio
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Live Stats
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Video Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
Video Live Stats
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
Video Live Stats
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
12:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Video Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
Video Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
Video Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
Audio
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Audio
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
Video Audio
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
Audio
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
Audio
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Video Audio Audio
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Video Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
McPherson at Nebraska Wesleyan
Live Stats
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Video Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
Live Stats Audio
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
Video Live Stats
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Video Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Denison at Marietta
Video Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
Video Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
Video Live Stats Audio
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Video Live Stats Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
8:30 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
Live Stats
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Video Audio Audio
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Video Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
Video Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
Video Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats