/awards/all-americans/2009

2009 D3football.com All-America team

Offensive Player of the Year: Cecil Shorts, WR, Mount Union
Defensive Player of the Year: Eddie Vallery, DE, Wittenberg
Coach of the Year: Lance Leipold, UW-Whitewater


First Team Second Team

Offense

QB Dan Whalen, Sr., Case Western Reserve Alex Tanney, Jr., Monmouth
RB Levell Coppage, So., UW-Whitewater Caleb Jennings, Jr., Emory and Henry
RB Ben Wartman, Jr., St. Thomas Jim Bower, Sr., Maine Maritime
WR Cecil Shorts, Sr., Mount Union Jeff Koeneman, Sr., Carthage
WR Alex Koors, Jr., DePauw Michael Zweifel, Jr., Dubuque
TE Renard Ellis, Sr., Mississippi College Kyle Miller, Sr., Mount Union
T Blaine Westemeyer, Sr., Augustana Sean Tetreault, Sr., Lebanon Valley
G Matt Weber, Jr., UW-Whitewater Andrew Benchic, Sr., Ohio Northern
C Dillon Hollin, Sr., Wittenberg Josh Ostrue, Jr., St. Thomas
G Scott Millenbach, Sr., Linfield Josh Lankford, Sr., Mississippi College
T Caleb Crowl, Sr., Mount Union Evan Isaacs, Sr., Wabash

Defense

DE Eddie Vallery, Jr., Wittenberg Joe Millings, Sr., Mount Union
DT Gerard Bryant, Sr., St. Lawrence Matt Grieves, Sr., Heidelberg
DT Matt Williamson, Sr., Mount Union Mike Ward, Sr., Wesley
DE Marcus Ball, Sr., UW-Stout Alex Wertheimer, Jr., Occidental
LB Kyle Gesswein, Jr., Delaware Valley Nick Nikolich, Sr., Illinois Wesleyan
LB Sam Kershaw, Jr., Mount Union Kyle Supianoski, Jr., UW-Whitewater
LB Will Hawkins, Jr., Millsaps Brad Steinmetz, Sr., Thomas More
CB Josh Mathieu, Sr., Westfield State Dominique Dixon, Sr., Montclair State
S Addrian Frederick, Sr., Wabash Fred Argir, Sr., Amherst
S Bill Doody, Jr., Hampden-Sydney Aaron Benson, Jr., Wesley
CB Brandon Hudson, Sr., Salisbury Brett Parker, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor

Specialists

AP Bryson Tucker, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor  
K Jeff Schebler, Sr., UW-Whitewater Dan Winsey, Jr., Concordia (Wis.)
P Alex Groh, Sr., Occidental Tyler Funk, Sr., Carthage
RET Fritz Waldvogel, So., St. Thomas Jeremy Dixon, Jr., Averett

 


Third Team Honorable Mention

Offense

QB Kurt Rocco, Sr., Mount Union Jeff Donovan, Sr., UW-Whitewater
RB Brent Donley, Jr., Ohio Northern Dave Paveletz, Sr., Susquehanna
RB Andrew Kase, Sr., Johns Hopkins DeRon Brown, Sr., MIT
WR Nate Romig, Sr., Albright Pat Noone, So., Bowdoin
WR Craig Besong, Sr., Washington and Jefferson Earl Peoples, Jr., Randolph-Macon
TE Zach Friedrich, Sr., Greenville Sean McAndrew, Jr., Wesley
T Josh Delancy, Sr., North Central (Ill.) Zac Duval, Sr., Plymouth State
G Colin Berry, Sr., Union Tony Opperman, So., Case Western Reserve
C Dustin Davis, Jr., Mary Hardin-Baylor Garth Coats, Sr., UW-Whitewater
G Travis McBride, Sr., Redlands Anthony Walsh, Sr., Mount St. Joseph
T Travis Boothe, Sr., Illinois Wesleyan Mike Long, Jr., Delaware Valley

Defense

DE James Herbert, Sr., Mount Union Frank Weymiller, Fr., Coe
DT Chris Merkle, Sr., Montclair State Ben Tomaino, Sr., Hartwick
DT Kyle Schroeder, Sr., St. John's LeeRon Boykin, Sr., North Carolina Wesleyan
DE Chris Mayes, So., Wesley Will Riggenbach, Jr., Hampden-Sydney
LB Ralph Pineda, Jr., Willamette Kyle Chewning, Sr., Maryville (Tenn.)
LB Quartez Ashmore, Sr., Mississippi College Andy Episcopo, Sr., St. John Fisher
LB Judd Lutz, Sr., Mount Union Andrew Sellers, Sr., Hampden-Sydney
CB Troney Shumpert, Sr., UW-Whitewater Kendall Wade, Sr., UW-Stout
S Drew McClain, Sr., Mount Union Jarin Davis, Sr., Concordia (Ill.)
S Don Bladt, Sr., Cornell Drew Fisher, So., Linfield
CB Zach Autenreib, Fr., Thomas More Corry Stewart, Sr., Hanover
Specialists
K Garrett Biel, Fr., Trinity (Texas) Tony Smidl, Sr., UW-Platteville
P Kyle Trella, Fr., Trinity (Texas) Chris Stengel, Jr., Westfield State
RET Jarred Burrell, Sr., Springfield Wes Chamblee, Jr., Wabash
Aug. 31: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Moravian at King's
7:00 PM
Methodist at Campbell
7:00 PM
Alfred State at Coast Guard
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Stevenson at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Wesley at Delaware Valley
7:00 PM
Mayville St. at Buena Vista
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
McMurry at Okla. Panhandle
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Curry
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
FDU-Florham at TCNJ
7:00 PM
MIT at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:30 PM
Anna Maria at WPI
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Video Live Stats
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
Norwich at Morrisville State
12:00 PM
Bethany at Ursinus
12:00 PM
Brockport at Hobart
12:00 PM
Augustana at Cortland
12:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Buffalo State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Video Live Stats Live Stats
12:30 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Mount Union
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
1:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Oberlin
1:00 PM
Catholic at McDaniel
1:00 PM
Heidelberg at Olivet
1:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
1:00 PM
Alma at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Castleton at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at John Carroll
Video Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Alfred at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Misericordia at Merchant Marine
1:00 PM
Albion at Wabash
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Dickinson at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Bluffton at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Union at Husson
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Westminster (Pa.)
1:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
Video Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Averett at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live Stats
1:00 PM
William Paterson at RPI
1:00 PM
Franklin at Thomas More
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Greensboro at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
1:30 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Capital
1:30 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Defiance
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Earlham at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
2:00 PM
St. Norbert at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
Carthage at Aurora
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Guilford at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Simpson
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Nebraska Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rockford at MacMurray
2:00 PM
Finlandia at Concordia (Wis.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
2:00 PM
Dubuque at Bethel
2:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Grinnell at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Hamline at Crown
2:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Whitworth at Central
2:00 PM
Coe at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
2:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Ripon
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Presentation at Lawrence
2:00 PM
George Fox at UW-Platteville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Lake Forest at Beloit
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
Austin at Bacone
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at La Verne
5:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
6:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Adrian
Live Stats Audio
6:00 PM
North Park at Anderson
7:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Southern Virginia
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Brevard at Davidson
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Otterbein at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Marietta at Geneva
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Utica
7:00 PM
Southwestern at Denison
7:00 PM
Martin Luther at Minnesota-Morris
7:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Illinois College
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Trinity Int'l at Wisconsin Lutheran
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas-Permian Basin
7:00 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
7:00 PM
Wayland Baptist at Louisiana College
8:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
Video
8:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at North Central (Ill.)
8:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Benedictine
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Howard Payne at Southwestern Assemblies
10:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Redlands
10:00 PM
Rhodes at Willamette
Live Stats
Maintenance in progress.