/awards/all-americans/2009

2009 D3football.com All-America team

Offensive Player of the Year: Cecil Shorts, WR, Mount Union
Defensive Player of the Year: Eddie Vallery, DE, Wittenberg
Coach of the Year: Lance Leipold, UW-Whitewater


First Team Second Team

Offense

QB Dan Whalen, Sr., Case Western Reserve Alex Tanney, Jr., Monmouth
RB Levell Coppage, So., UW-Whitewater Caleb Jennings, Jr., Emory and Henry
RB Ben Wartman, Jr., St. Thomas Jim Bower, Sr., Maine Maritime
WR Cecil Shorts, Sr., Mount Union Jeff Koeneman, Sr., Carthage
WR Alex Koors, Jr., DePauw Michael Zweifel, Jr., Dubuque
TE Renard Ellis, Sr., Mississippi College Kyle Miller, Sr., Mount Union
T Blaine Westemeyer, Sr., Augustana Sean Tetreault, Sr., Lebanon Valley
G Matt Weber, Jr., UW-Whitewater Andrew Benchic, Sr., Ohio Northern
C Dillon Hollin, Sr., Wittenberg Josh Ostrue, Jr., St. Thomas
G Scott Millenbach, Sr., Linfield Josh Lankford, Sr., Mississippi College
T Caleb Crowl, Sr., Mount Union Evan Isaacs, Sr., Wabash

Defense

DE Eddie Vallery, Jr., Wittenberg Joe Millings, Sr., Mount Union
DT Gerard Bryant, Sr., St. Lawrence Matt Grieves, Sr., Heidelberg
DT Matt Williamson, Sr., Mount Union Mike Ward, Sr., Wesley
DE Marcus Ball, Sr., UW-Stout Alex Wertheimer, Jr., Occidental
LB Kyle Gesswein, Jr., Delaware Valley Nick Nikolich, Sr., Illinois Wesleyan
LB Sam Kershaw, Jr., Mount Union Kyle Supianoski, Jr., UW-Whitewater
LB Will Hawkins, Jr., Millsaps Brad Steinmetz, Sr., Thomas More
CB Josh Mathieu, Sr., Westfield State Dominique Dixon, Sr., Montclair State
S Addrian Frederick, Sr., Wabash Fred Argir, Sr., Amherst
S Bill Doody, Jr., Hampden-Sydney Aaron Benson, Jr., Wesley
CB Brandon Hudson, Sr., Salisbury Brett Parker, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor

Specialists

AP Bryson Tucker, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor  
K Jeff Schebler, Sr., UW-Whitewater Dan Winsey, Jr., Concordia (Wis.)
P Alex Groh, Sr., Occidental Tyler Funk, Sr., Carthage
RET Fritz Waldvogel, So., St. Thomas Jeremy Dixon, Jr., Averett

 


Third Team Honorable Mention

Offense

QB Kurt Rocco, Sr., Mount Union Jeff Donovan, Sr., UW-Whitewater
RB Brent Donley, Jr., Ohio Northern Dave Paveletz, Sr., Susquehanna
RB Andrew Kase, Sr., Johns Hopkins DeRon Brown, Sr., MIT
WR Nate Romig, Sr., Albright Pat Noone, So., Bowdoin
WR Craig Besong, Sr., Washington and Jefferson Earl Peoples, Jr., Randolph-Macon
TE Zach Friedrich, Sr., Greenville Sean McAndrew, Jr., Wesley
T Josh Delancy, Sr., North Central (Ill.) Zac Duval, Sr., Plymouth State
G Colin Berry, Sr., Union Tony Opperman, So., Case Western Reserve
C Dustin Davis, Jr., Mary Hardin-Baylor Garth Coats, Sr., UW-Whitewater
G Travis McBride, Sr., Redlands Anthony Walsh, Sr., Mount St. Joseph
T Travis Boothe, Sr., Illinois Wesleyan Mike Long, Jr., Delaware Valley

Defense

DE James Herbert, Sr., Mount Union Frank Weymiller, Fr., Coe
DT Chris Merkle, Sr., Montclair State Ben Tomaino, Sr., Hartwick
DT Kyle Schroeder, Sr., St. John's LeeRon Boykin, Sr., North Carolina Wesleyan
DE Chris Mayes, So., Wesley Will Riggenbach, Jr., Hampden-Sydney
LB Ralph Pineda, Jr., Willamette Kyle Chewning, Sr., Maryville (Tenn.)
LB Quartez Ashmore, Sr., Mississippi College Andy Episcopo, Sr., St. John Fisher
LB Judd Lutz, Sr., Mount Union Andrew Sellers, Sr., Hampden-Sydney
CB Troney Shumpert, Sr., UW-Whitewater Kendall Wade, Sr., UW-Stout
S Drew McClain, Sr., Mount Union Jarin Davis, Sr., Concordia (Ill.)
S Don Bladt, Sr., Cornell Drew Fisher, So., Linfield
CB Zach Autenreib, Fr., Thomas More Corry Stewart, Sr., Hanover
Specialists
K Garrett Biel, Fr., Trinity (Texas) Tony Smidl, Sr., UW-Platteville
P Kyle Trella, Fr., Trinity (Texas) Chris Stengel, Jr., Westfield State
RET Jarred Burrell, Sr., Springfield Wes Chamblee, Jr., Wabash
Aug. 30: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Alma at Baldwin Wallace
Live stats
7:00 PM
Frostburg State at Stevenson
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
University of New England at Coast Guard
Live stats
7:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
7:00 PM
Hamline at Buena Vista
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at McMurry
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
7:37 PM
Rowan at Widener
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
UW-Platteville at East Texas Baptist
Live stats
Aug. 31: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Utica at St. Lawrence
7:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
Live stats
7:00 PM
WPI at Anna Maria
Live stats
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Millikin at Hope
Video Preview Live stats
7:00 PM
TCNJ at FDU-Florham
7:00 PM
Becker at MIT
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Live stats
7:00 PM
Dean at Curry
Video Live stats
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Crown
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
TBA
Southern Virginia at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Morrisville State at Norwich
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Buffalo State at Bridgewater State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Thomas More at N.C. Wesleyan
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Husson at Union
Live stats
1:00 PM
Apprentice at Greensboro
1:00 PM
RPI at Allegheny
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hiram
1:00 PM
Cortland at Fitchburg State
Live stats
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Wittenberg
Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Dickinson
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live stats
1:00 PM
Huntingdon at Guilford
Live stats
1:00 PM
Gallaudet at Alvernia
1:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Alfred State
Live stats
1:00 PM
Shenandoah at Methodist
Live stats
1:00 PM
Thiel at Alfred
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
Live stats
1:00 PM
Hartwick at Wilkes
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Ithaca
Live stats
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live stats
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Carthage
1:00 PM
Grinnell at Lawrence
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
1:30 PM
Wooster at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Albion at Defiance
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Wilmington at Earlham
Live stats
2:00 PM
Augustana at Coe
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
Live stats
2:00 PM
Ripon at Augsburg
2:00 PM
Aurora at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Nebraska Wesleyan at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Monmouth at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Live stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at St. John's
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at Loras
Audio
2:00 PM
Bethel at Simpson
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Austin
Video
2:10 PM
Trinity Int'l at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live stats
4:00 PM
La Verne at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Adrian at Ohio Northern
Live stats Audio
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
Video Live stats Audio
6:00 PM
Capital at Mount St. Joseph
Live stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
Video Live stats
6:00 PM
Benedictine at Franklin
Video Live stats
6:00 PM
Central at Northwestern (Minn.)
6:00 PM
Willamette at Simon Fraser
7:00 PM
Brevard at Davidson
7:00 PM
Geneva at Marietta
7:00 PM
Rochester at Case Western Reserve
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Mount Union
Live stats
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Otterbein
7:00 PM
Olivet at Heidelberg
Audio
7:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Dubuque
7:00 PM
Chicago at Washington U.
Video Preview Live stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
8:00 PM
Illinois College at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Greenville at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
8:00 PM
Denison at Southwestern
Video Live stats
8:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
10:00 PM
Pacific at Chapman
Live stats
10:00 PM
George Fox at Redlands
Video Live stats Audio
10:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Arizona Christian
10:00 PM
Lewis-Clark Valley at Pomona-Pitzer
Video Live stats
Dec. 9: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 43, at UW-Oshkosh 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mary Hardin-Baylor 24, Brockport 0
Box Score Recap Photos
Dec. 15: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 12, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 0
@ Salem, Va.
Video Box Score Recap Photos