/awards/all-americans/2009Preseason

2009 Preseason All-Americans

 

First Team

Second Team

Offense

QB

Aaron Fanthorpe, Sr., North Central (Ill.) Alex Tanney, Jr., Monmouth

RB

DeRon Brown, Sr., MIT Adam Anderson, Sr., Whitworth

RB

Tunde Ogun, Sr., Christopher Newport Quincy Daniels, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor

WR

Michael Jennings, Sr., Illinois College Pat O'Connor, Sr., Dickinson

WR

Cecil Shorts, Sr., Mount Union Michael Zweifel, Jr., Dubuque

TE

Reed Eason, Jr., Rose-Hulman Jorge Laboy, Sr., Bethany

T

Blaine Westemeyer, Sr., Augustana Dan Schwindenhammer, Sr., Monmouth

G

Josh Kotecki, Sr., Monmouth Kyle Antos, Jr., North Central (Ill.)

C

Josh Ostrue, Sr., St. Thomas Chad Schenkel, Jr., Franklin

G

John Shivers, Sr., Millsaps Colin Berry, Sr., Union

T

Mike Stoffel, Sr., Johns Hopkins Jon Milner, Jr., LaGrange

Defense

DE

Marcus Ball, Sr., UW-Stout Anthony White, Sr., UW-Whitewater

DT

Matt Williamson, Sr., Mount Union Nick Gunderson, St. John's

DT

Gerard Bryant, Sr., St. Lawrence Ted Geurds, Sr., Lycoming

DE

James Herbert, Sr., Mount Union Pat Funk, Sr., Aurora

LB

Matt Scalice, Sr., Ithaca Kyle Gesswein, Jr., Delaware Valley

LB

Matt Wenger, Sr., North Central Tate Harrison, Sr., Coe

LB

Randy Wright, Jr., Elmhurst Evin O'Sullivan, Sr., Emory and Henry

CB

Victor Edwards, Sr., Cal Lutheran Troney Shumpert, Sr., UW-Whitewater

S

Drew McClain, Sr., Mount Union Joe Welch, Sr., Gustavus Adolphus

S

Michael Tracy, Sr., Hardin-Simmons Tom Tassinari, Sr., Tufts

CB

Tim Cornish, Jr., Bethel Derek Sulo, Sr., North Central (Ill.)

Specialists

K

Jeff Schebler, Sr., UW-Whitewater Alan Munoz, Jr., Mary Hardin-Baylor

P

Alex Groh, Sr., Occidental Bobby Eppleman, Jr., Susquehanna

RET

Scott Cree, Sr., Waynesburg Caleb Jennings, Jr., Emory and Henry
Aug. 31: All times Eastern
TBA
Moravian at King's
7:00 PM
Methodist at Campbell
7:00 PM
Alfred State at Coast Guard
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Stevenson at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Wesley at Delaware Valley
7:00 PM
Mayville St. at Buena Vista
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
McMurry at Okla. Panhandle
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Curry
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
FDU-Florham at TCNJ
7:00 PM
MIT at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:30 PM
Anna Maria at WPI
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Kalamazoo at Oberlin
TBA
Heidelberg at Olivet
TBA
Worcester State at Salve Regina
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Catholic at McDaniel
TBA
Grove City at Juniata
TBA
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
TBA
St. Norbert at UW-Stevens Point
TBA
Knox at Eureka
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
Norwich at Morrisville State
12:00 PM
Bethany at Ursinus
12:00 PM
Brockport at Hobart
12:00 PM
Augustana at Cortland
12:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Video Live Stats Live Stats
12:30 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
1:00 PM
Alma at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Castleton at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at John Carroll
1:00 PM
Alfred at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Misericordia at Merchant Marine
1:00 PM
Albion at Wabash
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Dickinson at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Bluffton at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Union at Husson
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Westminster (Pa.)
1:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Averett at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live Stats
1:00 PM
William Paterson at RPI
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
1:30 PM
Franklin at Thomas More
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Capital
1:30 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Defiance
1:30 PM
Earlham at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Carthage at Aurora
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Guilford at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Simpson
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Nebraska Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rockford at MacMurray
2:00 PM
Finlandia at Concordia (Wis.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
2:00 PM
Dubuque at Bethel
2:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Grinnell at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Hamline at Crown
2:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Whitworth at Central
2:00 PM
Coe at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
2:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Ripon
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Presentation at Lawrence
2:00 PM
George Fox at UW-Platteville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Lake Forest at Beloit
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
Austin at Bacone
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at La Verne
6:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Adrian
Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Southern Virginia
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Brevard at Davidson
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Otterbein at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Marietta at Geneva
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Utica
7:00 PM
Southwestern at Denison
7:00 PM
Martin Luther at Minnesota-Morris
7:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Illinois College
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Trinity Int'l at Wisconsin Lutheran
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas-Permian Basin
7:00 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
7:00 PM
Wayland Baptist at Louisiana College
8:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Redlands
8:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at North Central (Ill.)
8:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Benedictine
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Howard Payne at Southwestern Assemblies
10:00 PM
Rhodes at Willamette
Live Stats
Maintenance in progress.