/awards/all-americans/2015

2015 D3football.com All-America team

D3football.com Offensive Player of the Year: Jordan Roberts, RB, St. Thomas
D3football.com Defensive Player of the Year: Tom Lally, DT, Mount Union
D3football.com Coach of the Year: Vince Kehres, Mount Union

Pos. First Team Second Team
QB Joe Callahan, Sr., Wesley Sam Riddle, Jr., Linfield
RB Mason Zurek, Sr., Wabash Travis Sparks-Jackson, Sr., La Verne
RB Jordan Roberts, Jr., St. Thomas Logan Nemeth, Sr., Mount Union
WR Bryce Shade, Jr., Wesley Matt Boyce, Sr., Gustavus Adolphus
WR Jessie Ramos, Sr., Hardin-Simmons Devon Price, Sr., Ohio Northern
TE Charlie Dowdle, Sr., St. Thomas Zach Hogya, Sr., Heidelberg
T Sam Versnik, Sr., UW-Oshkosh Anthony Latina, Sr., John Carroll
G Colin Egan, Sr. Johns Hopkins Broderick Jenkins, Jr., Mary Hardin-Baylor
C Eric Pitassi, Sr., Linfield Mitch Doraty, Jr., Mount Union
G Chase Wilhelms, Sr., Wartburg Tyler Good, Sr., Lebanon Valley
T David Simmet, Sr., St. Thomas Matt Snebold, Sr., Wheaton (Ill.)
Defense    
DE Alex Hoff, Sr., Linfield Teidrick Smith, Jr., Mary Hardin-Baylor
DT Tom Lally, Sr., Mount Union Korey Zavala, Sr., Hardin-Simmons
DT Chyron Brown-Wallace, Jr., St. Lawrence Tyler McCullen, Sr., Wabash
DE Mike Furda, Sr., Mount Union Brandon Jones, Sr., Widener
LB Adam Dansdill, Sr., Wheaton (Ill.) Pierce Thedford, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor
LB Keith Corliss, Sr., Johns Hopkins Justin Dischler, Sr., UW-Whitewater
LB Rashaad Lighty, Sr., Delaware Valley Hank Spencer, Sr., Mount Union
CB Vincent Beltrano, Sr., Chicago Tre Jones, Sr., Mount Union
S Alex Kocheff, Sr., Mount Union Bill Shimko, Sr., Montclair State
S Ryan Winske, Sr., UW-Whitewater Jack Toner, Jr., Johns Hopkins
CB Leondre Simmon, Sr., St. Lawrence Kyle Belcher, Sr., Linfield
Specialists  
K Daniel Sobolewski, Sr., Albright Thomas Woodburn, Sr., Utica
P Nico Francino, Jr., Hardin-Simmons Tyler Henning, Sr., Coast Guard
RET Jessie Ramos, Sr., Hardin-Simmons Kennedy Johnson, Jr., Linfield
     
Pos. Third Team Honorable Mention
QB Matt Pawlowski, Sr., Guilford Taurice Scott, Sr., Mount Union
RB Jordan Ratliffe, Sr., UW-Whitewater Sam Benger, So., Carnegie Mellon
RB Sam Sura, Sr., St. John's Dan Andrews, Jr., Brockport
WR Roman Namdar, Sr., Mount Union James Okike, Jr., Wesley
WR Adam Smith, Sr., Guilford  Joey Sonnenfeld, Sr., Augsburg
TE Nick Kiourkas, So., Whitworth Jonathan Schmitt, Sr., Kean
T Michael LaSala, Jr., Washington & Lee Matthew Gono, So., Wesley
G Peter Gibson, Jr., Wheaton (Ill.) Jonni Cassano, Jr., Albright
C Spencer Shier, Jr., UW-Whitewater Andrew Garibaldi, Sr., Carnegie Mellon
G Matthew Schmidt, Sr., Wesley Michael Frank, Sr., Mount Union
T Tony Koepnick, Jr., UW-Whitewater Will Hilbert, Jr., St. Thomas
Defense    
DE Andrew Robinson, Sr., UW-Platteville Ryan Aelker, Sr., Bluffton
DT Tarik Bennett, Sr., Brockport Peyton Thiry, Jr., St. John's
DT Ryan Winter, Jr., St. Thomas Heath McCray, Sr., Huntingdon
DE Nick Woodman, Sr., Utica Brian Khoury, Jr., Carnegie Mellon
LB Andrew Belken, Sr., UW-Platteville Alex Mangan, Sr., St. Scholastica
LB Darren Dungee, Sr., Rowan Carter Hanson, Jr., St. John's
LB Max Nacewicz, Sr., Springfield Jesse Addo, Jr., St. Thomas
CB Austin Davis, Jr., Kean Quincy Marting, Sr., Washington U.
S Keanu Yamamoto, Sr., Linfield Drew Fitzmorris, So., Carnegie Mellon
S Jimmy Fairfield-Sonn, Sr., Amherst Anthony White, Sr., Huntingdon
CB Tyrell Bolden, Sr., Illinois Wesleyan Victor Bunce, So., Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Specialists  
K Alex Hallwachs, Sr., Washington U. Jacob O'Neill, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor
P Tyler Hunt, Sr., Guilford Tim Willett, Sr., Louisiana College
RET De'Eric Bell, So., Guilford Josh Bungum, Sr., St. John's
Aug. 30: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Alma at Baldwin Wallace
Live stats
7:00 PM
Frostburg State at Stevenson
Live stats
7:00 PM
University of New England at Coast Guard
Live stats
7:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
7:00 PM
Hamline at Buena Vista
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at McMurry
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
7:37 PM
Rowan at Widener
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
UW-Platteville at East Texas Baptist
Live stats
Aug. 31: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Utica at St. Lawrence
7:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
Live stats
7:00 PM
WPI at Anna Maria
Live stats
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Millikin at Hope
Preview Live stats
7:00 PM
TCNJ at FDU-Florham
7:00 PM
Becker at MIT
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Live stats
7:00 PM
Dean at Curry
Video Live stats
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Crown
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
TBA
Brevard at Davidson
TBA
Southern Virginia at Christopher Newport
TBA
Augustana at Coe
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Morrisville State at Norwich
12:00 PM
Buffalo State at Bridgewater State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Thomas More at N.C. Wesleyan
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Husson at Union
Live stats
1:00 PM
Apprentice at Greensboro
1:00 PM
RPI at Allegheny
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hiram
1:00 PM
Cortland at Fitchburg State
Live stats
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Wittenberg
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live stats
1:00 PM
Huntingdon at Guilford
Live stats
1:00 PM
Gallaudet at Alvernia
1:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Alfred State
Live stats
1:00 PM
Shenandoah at Methodist
Live stats
1:00 PM
Thiel at Alfred
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Hartwick at Wilkes
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live stats
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Carthage
1:00 PM
Grinnell at Lawrence
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
1:30 PM
Wooster at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Albion at Defiance
Live stats
2:00 PM
Wilmington at Earlham
Live stats
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
Live stats
2:00 PM
Ripon at Augsburg
2:00 PM
Aurora at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Nebraska Wesleyan at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Monmouth at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Live stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at St. John's
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at Loras
Audio
2:00 PM
Bethel at Simpson
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Austin
2:10 PM
Trinity Int'l at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live stats
4:00 PM
La Verne at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Adrian at Ohio Northern
Live stats Audio
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
Live stats
6:00 PM
Capital at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
Live stats
6:00 PM
Benedictine at Franklin
Video Live stats
6:00 PM
Central at Northwestern (Minn.)
6:00 PM
Willamette at Simon Fraser
7:00 PM
Geneva at Marietta
7:00 PM
Rochester at Case Western Reserve
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Mount Union
Live stats
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Otterbein
7:00 PM
Olivet at Heidelberg
7:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Dubuque
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rhodes
7:00 PM
Chicago at Washington U.
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Greenville at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
8:00 PM
Denison at Southwestern
8:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
10:00 PM
Pacific at Chapman
Live stats
10:00 PM
George Fox at Redlands
10:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Arizona Christian
10:00 PM
Lewis-Clark Valley at Pomona-Pitzer
Dec. 9: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 43, at UW-Oshkosh 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mary Hardin-Baylor 24, Brockport 0
Box Score Recap Photos
Dec. 15: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 12, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 0
@ Salem, Va.
Video Box Score Recap Photos