/awards/all-americans/2017

2017 D3football.com All-America team

D3football.com Offensive Player of the Year: Brett Kasper, QB, UW-Oshkosh
D3football.com Defensive Player of the Year: Mamadou Soumahoro, DE, Berry
D3football.com Coach of the Year: Vince Kehres, Mount Union

First team Offense
Pos. First Team School Yr. Hometown
QB Brett Kasper UW-Oshkosh Sr. Two Rivers, Wis
RB Roger Walker Marietta Sr. Palm Bay, Fla.
RB Austin Breunig North Central (Ill.) Sr. Sandwich, Ill.
WR Jesse Zubik Washington & Jefferson Sr. Sewickley, Pa.
WR Nick Holcomb UW-La Crosse Sr. Germantown, Wis.
TE Zach Lindquist Wheaton (Ill.) Sr. Mahtomedi, Minn.
T Brock Riggs Heidelberg Sr. Tiffin, Ohio
G Christian Walsh Frostburg State Sr. Magnolia, N.J.
C Vic Rodriguez Hardin-Simmons Sr. Mesquite, Texas
G Tyler Powers UW-Oshkosh Jr. Greenville, Wis.
T Derek Schipper Wartburg Sr. Ackley, Iowa
Defense        
DE Mamadou Soumahoro Berry Sr. Lawrenceville, Ga.
DT Haston Adams Mary Hardin-Baylor Sr. Beckville, Texas
DT Mike Vidal Mount Union Sr. Miami, Fla.
DE Elijah Berry Mount Union Sr. Dublin, Ohio
LB Jason Farlow Linfield Sr. Ventura, Calif.
LB Jordan Hassan Illinois Wesleyan Sr. Wheaton, Ill.
LB Derrick Jennings UW-Oshkosh Jr. DeForest, Wis.
CB Michael Joseph Dubuque Sr. Oswego, Ill.
S Jake O’Connell Brockport Sr. Rochester, N.Y.
S Shawn Miller Delaware Valley Sr. Laurel, Del.
CB Jordan Powell Widener Jr. Morristown, N.J.
Specialists         
K Cole Westberry Averett So. Youngsville, N.C.
P Austin Baker Heidelberg Jr. Clyde, Ohio
RET Bryce Wilkerson Mary Hardin-Baylor Sr. Tyler, Texas
ST  Dan Appley Cortland Jr. Herkimer, N.Y.
AP De’Eric Bell Guilford Jr. Jackson, Ga.

Second team Offense
 
QB Chase Burton Franklin Sr. Corydon, Ind.
RB Chad Johnson Concordia-Moorhead Sr. Glyndon, Minn.
RB John Smith Husson Sr. Fayetteville, Ga.
WR Justin Hill Mount Union So. Circleville, Ohio
WR Riley Brockway Wartburg Sr. Postville, Iowa
TE Matt Christenson St. Thomas Sr. Nicollet, Minn.
T Joe Fehrle North Central (Ill.) Sr. Rockford, Ill.
G Justin Fairfield Hope Sr. N. Muskegon, Mich.
C Ty Summers UW-Oshkosh Sr. Lake Villa, Ill.
G Chris Osier Washington & Lee Sr. Lebanon, Tenn.
T Corbin Campitelli Mary Hardin-Baylor Sr. Dallas, Texas
Defense        
DE Ajay Fanene Mary Hardin-Baylor Sr. Riverside, Calif.
DT Niles Scott Frostburg State Sr. Elkton, Md.
DT Austin Jochum St. Thomas Sr. Foley, Minn.
DE Casey Kerschner Widener Sr. Adamstown, Pa.
LB Darin Hungerford Kean Sr. Dumfries, Va.
LB Mason McKenrick John Carroll Sr. Mentor, Ohio
LB Charlie Dear Mount Union Sr. Massillon, Ohio
CB Gabe Brown Mount Union So. Plant City, Fla.
S Drew Fitzmorris Carnegie Mellon Sr. Omaha, Neb.
S Isaac Seering St. Thomas Sr. Green Bay, Wis.
CB Kris Brown Mary Hardin-Baylor Sr. Sealy, Texas
Specialists         
K Cameron Cook Adrian Sr. Linden, Mich.
P Tyler Kohman Carnegie Mellon Sr. Pataskala, Ohio
RET Dakota Nelson Manchester Sr. Fairland, Ind.
ST  Nick Swore Northwestern (Minn.) Jr. Grand Rapids, Mich.

Third Team Offense 
 
QB Michael Whitley Lakeland Sr. Vidalia, La.
RB Joey Valdivia Lake Forest Sr. Grayslake, Ill.
RB Jordan Wilcox Springfield Sr. Saratoga Springs, N.Y.
WR Sam Mentkowski UW-Oshkosh Sr. Greenfield, Wis.
WR Nate Hodapp Hendrix Sr. Mansfield, Texas
TE Ryan Curtiss Muhlenberg So. Franklin Lakes, N.J.
T Matt Gono Wesley Sr. Cinnaminson, N.J.
G Dan Greenheck St. John’s So. St. Paul, Minn.
C Cole Parrish Mount Union Sr. Creedmore, N.C.
G Alejandro Briseno Texas Lutheran Sr. Brownsville, Texas
T Adan Barrientos Brockport Sr. Mount Kisco, N.Y.
Defense        
DE Harry Henschler UW-Whitewater Jr. Janesville, Wis.
DT Montel Lee Ferrum Sr. Andalusia, Ala.
DT Nick Jacobsen UW-River Falls Sr. Prescott, Wis.
DE Chase Greenlee Wheaton (Ill.) Sr. Columbus, Ohio
LB Ty Parsons East Texas Baptist Sr. Rowlett, Texas
LB Zach Schmerge Ohio Northern Sr. Wapakoneta, Ohio
LB Tevin Jones Mary Hardin-Baylor Jr. Belton, Texas
CB O’Shea Anderson Washington & Jefferson Sr. Rochester, Pa.
S Trevor Staley Illinois Wesleyan Jr. Lake Zurich, Ill.
S Vic Smith, Jr. Guilford Sr. Lakeland, Fla.
CB Todd Jeter Westminster (Pa.) Sr. Monroeville, Pa.
Specialists         
K Willy Warne Linfield So. Vancover, Wash.
P Johnny Davidson Washington U. So. Inverness, Ill.
RET Dom Todarello UW-Oshkosh Jr. Hartland, Wis.
ST  Jean Gabriel Husson Sr. Lake Worth, Fla.

Honorable Mention Offense 
 
 
QB Joe Germinerio Brockport So. Wynantskill, N.Y.
RB Jaquan Hemphill Hardin-Simmons Jr. Coleman, Texas
RB Josh Breece Washington & Lee Fr. Lorton, Va.
WR Mike Breuler Wesleyan Sr. Hamden, Conn.
WR Cam Johnson Hampden-Sydney Sr. Dillwyn, Va.
TE Jacob Maher Worcester State So. Marshfield, Mass.
T Matt Fitchet Mount Union Sr. Conneaut, Ohio
G Riley Owens Hardin-Simmons Sr. Abilene, Texas
C Mark Sanchez Brockport Sr. Castle Hill, N.Y.
G Nolan Schuler George Fox Sr. Bakersfield, Calif.
T Ben McFall UW-Whitewater Sr. Rewey, Wis.
Defense     
DE Mike Riley Rose-Hulman Jr. Naperville, Ill.
DT Vince Char Widener Jr. Southampton, Pa.
DT Austin Crow Heidelberg Sr. Westerville, Ohio
DE Caleb Dalzell George Fox Jr. Gresham, Ore.
LB Max Garrett Washington & Lee Sr. Fairfield, Conn.
LB A.J. Licata Alfred Sr. Lake View, N.Y.
LB Charles Riga George Fox Jr. Portland, Ore.
CB Nik Kelly Southwestern Sr. League City, Texas
S Fred Hardgrove Otterbein So. Columbus, Ohio
S Max Jackson St. John's Jr. St. Paul, Minn.
CB Justus Drakeford Christopher Newport Sr. Warrenton, Va.
Specialists      
K Alex Louthan Mount Union Sr. Loganville, Ga.
P Stephen Adams Delaware Valley Jr. Bordentown, N.J.
RET Preston Addo Stevenson Sr. Gaithersburg, Md.

 

Aug. 30: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Alma at Baldwin Wallace
Live stats
7:00 PM
Frostburg State at Stevenson
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
University of New England at Coast Guard
Live stats
7:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
7:00 PM
Hamline at Buena Vista
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at McMurry
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
7:37 PM
Rowan at Widener
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
UW-Platteville at East Texas Baptist
Live stats
Aug. 31: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Utica at St. Lawrence
7:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
Live stats
7:00 PM
WPI at Anna Maria
Live stats
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Millikin at Hope
Video Preview Live stats
7:00 PM
TCNJ at FDU-Florham
7:00 PM
Becker at MIT
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Live stats
7:00 PM
Dean at Curry
Video Live stats
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Crown
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
TBA
Southern Virginia at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Morrisville State at Norwich
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Buffalo State at Bridgewater State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Thomas More at N.C. Wesleyan
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Husson at Union
Live stats
1:00 PM
Apprentice at Greensboro
1:00 PM
RPI at Allegheny
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hiram
1:00 PM
Cortland at Fitchburg State
Live stats
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Wittenberg
Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Dickinson
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live stats
1:00 PM
Huntingdon at Guilford
Live stats
1:00 PM
Gallaudet at Alvernia
1:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Alfred State
Live stats
1:00 PM
Shenandoah at Methodist
Live stats
1:00 PM
Thiel at Alfred
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
Live stats
1:00 PM
Hartwick at Wilkes
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Ithaca
Live stats
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live stats
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Carthage
1:00 PM
Grinnell at Lawrence
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
1:30 PM
Wooster at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Albion at Defiance
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Wilmington at Earlham
Live stats
2:00 PM
Augustana at Coe
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
Live stats
2:00 PM
Ripon at Augsburg
2:00 PM
Aurora at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Nebraska Wesleyan at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Monmouth at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Live stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at St. John's
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at Loras
Audio
2:00 PM
Bethel at Simpson
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Austin
Video
2:10 PM
Trinity Int'l at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live stats
4:00 PM
La Verne at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Adrian at Ohio Northern
Live stats Audio
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
Video Live stats Audio
6:00 PM
Capital at Mount St. Joseph
Live stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
Video Live stats
6:00 PM
Benedictine at Franklin
Video Live stats
6:00 PM
Central at Northwestern (Minn.)
6:00 PM
Willamette at Simon Fraser
7:00 PM
Brevard at Davidson
7:00 PM
Geneva at Marietta
7:00 PM
Rochester at Case Western Reserve
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Mount Union
Live stats
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Otterbein
7:00 PM
Olivet at Heidelberg
Audio
7:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Dubuque
7:00 PM
Chicago at Washington U.
Video Preview Live stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
8:00 PM
Illinois College at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Greenville at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
8:00 PM
Denison at Southwestern
Video Live stats
8:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
10:00 PM
Pacific at Chapman
Live stats
10:00 PM
George Fox at Redlands
Video Live stats Audio
10:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Arizona Christian
10:00 PM
Lewis-Clark Valley at Pomona-Pitzer
Video Live stats
Dec. 9: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 43, at UW-Oshkosh 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mary Hardin-Baylor 24, Brockport 0
Box Score Recap Photos
Dec. 15: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 12, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 0
@ Salem, Va.
Video Box Score Recap Photos