/awards/all-region/2010/index

2010 All-Region Teams

Bridgewater wide receiver Tyler Beiler
Tyler Beiler caught 61 passes for 1,342 yards for Bridgewater.
Bridgewater athletics photo

The sixth annual D3football.com All-Region Teams were announced on Dec. 9, 2010.

Players were nominated for these awards by the Sports Information Directors at the various schools, who were contacted multiple times as the season wound down to remind them to make their players eligible. There were a record 815 players nominated nationwide. All-Region teams were selected in balloting by sports information directors in each region and D3football.com staff.

All players nominated for All-Region are eligible to be considered for the D3football.com All-America Team.

2010 D3football.com All-East Region Team
Offensive Player of the Year: Tim Bailey, St. John Fisher
Defensive Player of the Year: Matt Hoffman, Rowan
Coach of the Year: Clayton-Kendrick Holmes, SUNY-Maritime

2010 D3football.com All-South Region Team
Offensive Player of the Year: Tyler Beiler, Bridgewater (Va.)
Defensive Player of the Year: Chris Mayes, Wesley
Coach of the Year: Mike Drass, Wesley

2010 D3football.com All-North Region Team
Offensive Player of the Year: Cecil Shorts, Mount Union
Defensive Player of the Year: Matt Wenger, North Central (Ill.)
Coach of the Year: Matt Land, Trine

2010 D3football.com All-West Region Team
Offensive Player of the Year: Levell Coppage, UW-Whitewater
Defensive Player of the Year: Eric Hedin, Linfield
Coach of the Year: Steve Johnson, Bethel

Aug. 30: All times Eastern
TBA
University of New England at Coast Guard
Live stats
TBA
Frostburg State at Stevenson
6:00 PM
Alma at Baldwin Wallace
Live stats
7:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
7:00 PM
Hamline at Buena Vista
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at McMurry
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Crown
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
UW-Platteville at East Texas Baptist
Live stats
Aug. 31: All times Eastern
TBA
Utica at St. Lawrence
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
WPI at Anna Maria
Live stats
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Live stats
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Millikin at Hope
Preview Live stats
7:00 PM
TCNJ at FDU-Florham
7:00 PM
Becker at MIT
Video Live stats
Dec. 9: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 43, at UW-Oshkosh 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mary Hardin-Baylor 24, Brockport 0
Box Score Recap Photos
Dec. 15: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 12, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 0
@ Salem, Va.
Video Box Score Recap Photos