/awards/all-region/2014/index

2014 D3football.com All-Region Teams


Chris Brinkmeier is the first lineman to be named a D3football.com regional Offensive Player of the Year in the 10-year history of the award.
Wartburg Circuit photo 

The ninth annual D3football.com All-Region Teams were announced on Dec. 8, 2014.

Players were nominated for these awards by the Sports Information Directors at the various schools, who were contacted multiple times as the season wound down to remind them to make their players eligible. A record 984 players were nominated nationwide.

All-Region teams were selected in balloting by sports information directors in each region and D3football.com staff. All players nominated for All-Region are eligible to be considered for the D3football.com All-America Team.

2014 D3football.com All-East Region Team
Offensive Player of the Year: Lemar Johnson, QB, Morrisville State
Defensive Player of the Year: Tyre Coleman, DE, Hobart
Coach of the Year: Curt Fitzpatrick, Morrisville State

2014 D3football.com All-South Region Team
Offensive Player of the Year: Domonique Hayden, RB, Thomas More
Defensive Player of the Year: Sosthene Kapepula, LB, Wesley
Coach of the Year: Mike Drass, Wesley

2014 D3football.com All-North Region Team
Offensive Player of the Year: Kevin Burke, QB, Mount Union
Defensive Player of the Year: Cody Buresh, DE, Wabash
Coach of the Year: Mike Swider, Wheaton (Ill.)

2014 D3football.com All-West Region Team
Offensive Player of the Year: Chris Brinkmeier, T, Wartburg
Defensive Player of the Year: Jacob Zilbar, LB, UW-Platteville
Coach of the Year: Rick Willis, Wartburg

The 2014 D3football.com All-America team will be announced Friday, Dec. 19, at the Stagg Bowl in Salem, Va.

Aug. 30: All times Eastern
TBA
Frostburg State at Stevenson
6:00 PM
Alma at Baldwin Wallace
Live stats
7:00 PM
University of New England at Coast Guard
Live stats
7:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
7:00 PM
Hamline at Buena Vista
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at McMurry
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Crown
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
UW-Platteville at East Texas Baptist
Live stats
Aug. 31: All times Eastern
TBA
Utica at St. Lawrence
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
Live stats
7:00 PM
WPI at Anna Maria
Live stats
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Live stats
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Millikin at Hope
Preview Live stats
7:00 PM
TCNJ at FDU-Florham
7:00 PM
Becker at MIT
Video Live stats
Dec. 9: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 43, at UW-Oshkosh 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mary Hardin-Baylor 24, Brockport 0
Box Score Recap Photos
Dec. 15: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 12, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 0
@ Salem, Va.
Video Box Score Recap Photos