/awards/all-region/2016/d3football-all-north-region-2016

D3football.com 2016 All-North Region Team



By Mike Dear for d3photography.com; JCU athletics

Bradley Mitchell and Mason McKenrick lead the D3football.com 2016 All-North Region team. Mitchell was named North Region Offensive Player of the Year, while McKenrick was named the North Region Defensive Player of the Year.

John Carroll coach Tom Arth, who led the Blue Streaks to the Ohio Athletic Conference title, including a win at Mount Union, and has coached his alma mater to the national semifinals, is the 2016 D3football.com North Region Coach of the Year. It’s his second selection as North Region Coach of the Year, the first coming in 2013.

Mitchell, a senior from Detroit, has run for 1,475 yards for the Purple Raiders, who have also advanced to the national semifinals. He rolled up 123 yards on just 15 carries and scored three touchdowns in Mount Union’s 70-45 quarterfinal win at Alfred on Saturday, Dec. 3. 

McKenrick, a junior from Mentor, Ohio, is the Blue Streaks’ leading tackler at 91, 50 solo, through 13 games. He has 11 and a half tackles for loss, including six sacks, while breaking up six passes and blocking a 36-yard field goal attempt by Wesley to preserve a tie in the second round of the playoffs. (John Carroll went on to win in double overtime.)

The teams, selected in balloting by North Region sports information directors and D3football.com staff, were chosen from 211 nominations by Division III member schools. A total of 76 players were chosen. Players nominated for All-Region are eligible to be considered for D3football.com All-America honors, which will be announced the evening of Dec. 16, in D3football.com’s pregame coverage for Stagg Bowl XLIV.

D3football.com 2016 All-North Region Team

Offensive Player of the Year: Bradley Mitchell, RB, Mount Union

Defensive Player of the Year: Mason McKenrick, LB, John Carroll

Coach of the Year: Tom Arth, John Carroll

First Team Offense      
Pos. Player School Yr. Hometown
QB Matt Hunt DePauw Sr. Indianapolis, Ind.
RB Bradley Mitchell Mount Union Sr. Detroit, Mich.
RB Roger Walker Marietta Jr. Palm Bay, Fla.
WR Demetrius Magee Heidelberg Jr. Rochester Hills, Mich.
WR Marshall Howell John Carroll Sr. Cleveland, Ohio
TE Zach Lindquist Wheaton (Ill.) Sr. Mahtomedi, Minn.
T Brooks Jenkins Mount Union Sr. Hilton Head, S.C.
G Peter Gibson Wheaton (Ill.) Sr. Watertown, Wis.
C Mitch Doraty Mount Union Sr. Medina, Ohio
G Kyle Stucker Wabash Sr. Franklin, Ind.
T Dominic Ditirro John Carroll Sr. Euclid, Ohio
         
K Will Gingery Wittenberg Sr. Bexley, Ohio
RET Jeff Tiffner Wittenberg Jr. Springfield, Ohio
         
First Team Defense      
DE Ray Brown John Carroll So. Bedford, Ohio
DT Austin Crow Heidelberg Jr. Westerville, Ohio
DT Mike Vidal Mount Union Jr. Miami, Fla.
DE Chase Greenlee Wheaton (Ill.) Jr. Columbus, Ohio
LB Caleb Ashby Wheaton (Ill.) Sr. Saline, Mich.
LB Mason McKenrick John Carroll Jr. Mentor, Ohio
LB Dustin Holmes Wittenberg Sr. Springfield, Ohio
CB Michael Hollins John Carroll Sr. Maple Heights, Ohio
S Jovon Dawson John Carroll Sr. Cleveland, Ohio
S Austin Brown Wabash Sr. Griffith, Ind.
CB Jeremy Niklos North Central (Ill.) Sr. Columbus, Ohio 
         
P Ryan Anderson Olivet Sr. DeWitt, Mich.
ST Jarrett Lecas Benedictine Sr. Frankfort, Ill.
         
Second Team Offense    
QB Broc Rutter North Central (Ill.) Fr. Naperville, Ill.
RB Maurice Shoemaker-Gilmore Illinois Wesleyan Sr. Kankakee, Ill.
RB Ro Golphin John Carroll Jr. Cleveland, Ohio
WR Micah Roberson Bluffton Jr. Ada, Ohio
WR Brian Hunca Kenyon Sr. Larkspur, Calif.
TE Logan Ray Ohio Northern Sr. Van Wert, Ohio
T Joe Fehrle North Central (Ill.) Jr. Rockford, Ill.
G Shawn McCown Rose-Hulman Sr. Casey, Ill.
C Kyler Kregel Wheaton (Ill.) Jr. Grand Rapids, Mich.
G Justin Fairfield Hope Jr. N. Muskegon, Mich.
T Jake Hankish Heidelberg Sr. Martin, Ohio
         
K Andrew Tutsie Wabash Sr. Indianapolis, Ind.
RET Tim Shadoan Ohio Wesleyan Sr. Dublin, Ohio
         
Second Team Defense    
DE Justin Madar Olivet Sr. Holt, Mich.
DT Scott Rapps Ohio Northern Sr. Bay Village, Ohio
DT Patrick O’Connell Wheaton (Ill.) Fr. Long Grove, Ill.
DE Ethan Buresh Wabash Sr. Holland, Mich.
LB Connor Ludwig Wabash Sr. Indianapolis, Ind.
LB Charlie Dear Mount Union Sr. Massillon, Ohio
LB Zach Schmerge Ohio Northern Jr. Wapakoneta, Ohio
CB Alec Thompson Rose-Hulman Jr. Clermont, Fla.
S Andrew Baird Denison Sr. Shelby, Ohio
S Jarrett Lecas Benedictine Sr. Frankfort, Ill.
CB Brooks Hepp DePauw So. Fishers, Ind.
         
P Will Gingery Wittenberg Sr. Bexley, Ohio
         
Third Team Offense      
QB Braden Black Olivet Sr. Battle Creek, Mich.
RB Sola Olateju Wheaton (Ill.) Jr. North Oaks, Minn.
RB Brandan Campbell Hope Jr. Otsego, Mich.
WR Elijah Walker Benedictine Sr. Chicago, Ill.
WR Alex Ulmer North Central (Ill.) Sr. Highlands Ranch, Colo.
TE Cameron Vocke Heidelberg Sr. Erlanger, Ky.
T Parker Young Rose-Hulman Jr. Manhattan, Ill.
G Derek Scott Trine Sr. Niles, Mich.
C Michael Stephan Hope Sr. Belding, Mich.
G Keylahn Hodo Wittenberg Sr. Indianapolis, Ind.
T Will Craig Aurora Jr. Romeoville, Ill.
         
K Joe French Ohio Northern So. Elgin, Ill.
RET Jawan Gaines Elmhurst Fr. Villa Park, Ill.
         
Third Team Defense      
DE Billy Douds North Central (Ill.) Jr. Geneva, Ill.
DT Isaac Zickafoose Bluffton So. Middlebury, Ind.
DT JD Leisemann Wisconsin Lutheran Jr. Fall River, Wis.
DE Damon Fuller Adrian Jr. Redford, Mich.
LB Tom Sora North Central (Ill.) Jr. Morton Grove, Ill.
LB Andy Warsen Elmhurst Sr. Wyoming, Mich.
LB Aaron O’Meara Hope Sr. Wyandotte, Mich.
CB Marcus Winters Trine So. Toledo, Ohio
S Kevin Nowak Rose-Hulman Sr. Naperville, Ill.
S Tyler Sigler Wheaton (Ill.) Jr. Grand Rapids, Mich.
CB Marcus Smith Wheaton (Ill.) Jr. Menomonie, Wis.
         
P Matt Murray Rose-Hulman Jr. Cincinnati, Ohio
Dec. 15: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 12, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 0
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score
Dec. 15: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 12, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 0
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score