/awards/all-region/2016/d3football-all-north-region-2016

D3football.com 2016 All-North Region Team



By Mike Dear for d3photography.com; JCU athletics

Bradley Mitchell and Mason McKenrick lead the D3football.com 2016 All-North Region team. Mitchell was named North Region Offensive Player of the Year, while McKenrick was named the North Region Defensive Player of the Year.

John Carroll coach Tom Arth, who led the Blue Streaks to the Ohio Athletic Conference title, including a win at Mount Union, and has coached his alma mater to the national semifinals, is the 2016 D3football.com North Region Coach of the Year. It’s his second selection as North Region Coach of the Year, the first coming in 2013.

Mitchell, a senior from Detroit, has run for 1,475 yards for the Purple Raiders, who have also advanced to the national semifinals. He rolled up 123 yards on just 15 carries and scored three touchdowns in Mount Union’s 70-45 quarterfinal win at Alfred on Saturday, Dec. 3. 

McKenrick, a junior from Mentor, Ohio, is the Blue Streaks’ leading tackler at 91, 50 solo, through 13 games. He has 11 and a half tackles for loss, including six sacks, while breaking up six passes and blocking a 36-yard field goal attempt by Wesley to preserve a tie in the second round of the playoffs. (John Carroll went on to win in double overtime.)

The teams, selected in balloting by North Region sports information directors and D3football.com staff, were chosen from 211 nominations by Division III member schools. A total of 76 players were chosen. Players nominated for All-Region are eligible to be considered for D3football.com All-America honors, which will be announced the evening of Dec. 16, in D3football.com’s pregame coverage for Stagg Bowl XLIV.

D3football.com 2016 All-North Region Team

Offensive Player of the Year: Bradley Mitchell, RB, Mount Union

Defensive Player of the Year: Mason McKenrick, LB, John Carroll

Coach of the Year: Tom Arth, John Carroll

First Team Offense      
Pos. Player School Yr. Hometown
QB Matt Hunt DePauw Sr. Indianapolis, Ind.
RB Bradley Mitchell Mount Union Sr. Detroit, Mich.
RB Roger Walker Marietta Jr. Palm Bay, Fla.
WR Demetrius Magee Heidelberg Jr. Rochester Hills, Mich.
WR Marshall Howell John Carroll Sr. Cleveland, Ohio
TE Zach Lindquist Wheaton (Ill.) Sr. Mahtomedi, Minn.
T Brooks Jenkins Mount Union Sr. Hilton Head, S.C.
G Peter Gibson Wheaton (Ill.) Sr. Watertown, Wis.
C Mitch Doraty Mount Union Sr. Medina, Ohio
G Kyle Stucker Wabash Sr. Franklin, Ind.
T Dominic Ditirro John Carroll Sr. Euclid, Ohio
         
K Will Gingery Wittenberg Sr. Bexley, Ohio
RET Jeff Tiffner Wittenberg Jr. Springfield, Ohio
         
First Team Defense      
DE Ray Brown John Carroll So. Bedford, Ohio
DT Austin Crow Heidelberg Jr. Westerville, Ohio
DT Mike Vidal Mount Union Jr. Miami, Fla.
DE Chase Greenlee Wheaton (Ill.) Jr. Columbus, Ohio
LB Caleb Ashby Wheaton (Ill.) Sr. Saline, Mich.
LB Mason McKenrick John Carroll Jr. Mentor, Ohio
LB Dustin Holmes Wittenberg Sr. Springfield, Ohio
CB Michael Hollins John Carroll Sr. Maple Heights, Ohio
S Jovon Dawson John Carroll Sr. Cleveland, Ohio
S Austin Brown Wabash Sr. Griffith, Ind.
CB Jeremy Niklos North Central (Ill.) Sr. Columbus, Ohio 
         
P Ryan Anderson Olivet Sr. DeWitt, Mich.
ST Jarrett Lecas Benedictine Sr. Frankfort, Ill.
         
Second Team Offense    
QB Broc Rutter North Central (Ill.) Fr. Naperville, Ill.
RB Maurice Shoemaker-Gilmore Illinois Wesleyan Sr. Kankakee, Ill.
RB Ro Golphin John Carroll Jr. Cleveland, Ohio
WR Micah Roberson Bluffton Jr. Ada, Ohio
WR Brian Hunca Kenyon Sr. Larkspur, Calif.
TE Logan Ray Ohio Northern Sr. Van Wert, Ohio
T Joe Fehrle North Central (Ill.) Jr. Rockford, Ill.
G Shawn McCown Rose-Hulman Sr. Casey, Ill.
C Kyler Kregel Wheaton (Ill.) Jr. Grand Rapids, Mich.
G Justin Fairfield Hope Jr. N. Muskegon, Mich.
T Jake Hankish Heidelberg Sr. Martin, Ohio
         
K Andrew Tutsie Wabash Sr. Indianapolis, Ind.
RET Tim Shadoan Ohio Wesleyan Sr. Dublin, Ohio
         
Second Team Defense    
DE Justin Madar Olivet Sr. Holt, Mich.
DT Scott Rapps Ohio Northern Sr. Bay Village, Ohio
DT Patrick O’Connell Wheaton (Ill.) Fr. Long Grove, Ill.
DE Ethan Buresh Wabash Sr. Holland, Mich.
LB Connor Ludwig Wabash Sr. Indianapolis, Ind.
LB Charlie Dear Mount Union Sr. Massillon, Ohio
LB Zach Schmerge Ohio Northern Jr. Wapakoneta, Ohio
CB Alec Thompson Rose-Hulman Jr. Clermont, Fla.
S Andrew Baird Denison Sr. Shelby, Ohio
S Jarrett Lecas Benedictine Sr. Frankfort, Ill.
CB Brooks Hepp DePauw So. Fishers, Ind.
         
P Will Gingery Wittenberg Sr. Bexley, Ohio
         
Third Team Offense      
QB Braden Black Olivet Sr. Battle Creek, Mich.
RB Sola Olateju Wheaton (Ill.) Jr. North Oaks, Minn.
RB Brandan Campbell Hope Jr. Otsego, Mich.
WR Elijah Walker Benedictine Sr. Chicago, Ill.
WR Alex Ulmer North Central (Ill.) Sr. Highlands Ranch, Colo.
TE Cameron Vocke Heidelberg Sr. Erlanger, Ky.
T Parker Young Rose-Hulman Jr. Manhattan, Ill.
G Derek Scott Trine Sr. Niles, Mich.
C Michael Stephan Hope Sr. Belding, Mich.
G Keylahn Hodo Wittenberg Sr. Indianapolis, Ind.
T Will Craig Aurora Jr. Romeoville, Ill.
         
K Joe French Ohio Northern So. Elgin, Ill.
RET Jawan Gaines Elmhurst Fr. Villa Park, Ill.
         
Third Team Defense      
DE Billy Douds North Central (Ill.) Jr. Geneva, Ill.
DT Isaac Zickafoose Bluffton So. Middlebury, Ind.
DT JD Leisemann Wisconsin Lutheran Jr. Fall River, Wis.
DE Damon Fuller Adrian Jr. Redford, Mich.
LB Tom Sora North Central (Ill.) Jr. Morton Grove, Ill.
LB Andy Warsen Elmhurst Sr. Wyoming, Mich.
LB Aaron O’Meara Hope Sr. Wyandotte, Mich.
CB Marcus Winters Trine So. Toledo, Ohio
S Kevin Nowak Rose-Hulman Sr. Naperville, Ill.
S Tyler Sigler Wheaton (Ill.) Jr. Grand Rapids, Mich.
CB Marcus Smith Wheaton (Ill.) Jr. Menomonie, Wis.
         
P Matt Murray Rose-Hulman Jr. Cincinnati, Ohio
Oct. 16: All times Eastern
Final
at Wheaton (Ill.) 42, North Central (Ill.) 20
Box Score Recap
Oct. 20: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Johns Hopkins
Video Video Live stats Live stats
Oct. 21: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Westfield State at Framingham State
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Moravian at Juniata
Live stats
12:00 PM
Endicott at Salve Regina
Video Preview Live stats Audio
12:00 PM
St. Vincent at Thomas More
Video Live stats Audio
12:00 PM
Hobart at Union
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Colby at Hamilton
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Christopher Newport
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Ithaca
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Kenyon at Allegheny
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Mount Ida
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Middlebury at Bates
Video Preview Live stats
1:00 PM
Catholic at Springfield
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Wesleyan at Amherst
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Bowdoin at Trinity (Conn.)
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Husson at Gallaudet
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Wabash at Oberlin
Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Buffalo State at Utica
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Muskingum
Video Preview Live stats Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Montclair State at Frostburg State
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Wesley
Video Preview Live stats Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Albright at Stevenson
Video Live stats Audio Tickets
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at DePauw
Video Preview Preview Preview Live stats Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Alma at Albion
Video Preview Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Shenandoah at Guilford
Video Preview Live stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Massachusetts Maritime
Video Preview Live stats
1:00 PM
Wooster at Hiram
Preview Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Hampden-Sydney
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Anna Maria
Video Preview Live stats
1:00 PM
Bridgewater at Emory and Henry
Video Live stats Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Wilkes at FDU-Florham
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Misericordia
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Rochester at St. Lawrence
Video Live stats Audio Audio
1:00 PM
RPI at Alfred
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Nichols at Curry
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Salisbury
Video Preview Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Brevard
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Apprentice
Audio
1:00 PM
Ursinus at Susquehanna
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Cortland at Morrisville State
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Hope at Trine
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at UW-River Falls
Video
1:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Sewanee
Video Live stats
1:30 PM
Dickinson at Franklin and Marshall
Video Video Live stats
1:30 PM
Tufts at Williams
Video Live stats
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Wilmington
Video Preview Live stats Audio
1:30 PM
MIT at Coast Guard
Video Live stats Audio
1:30 PM
Maine Maritime at Norwich
Video Preview Live stats
1:30 PM
Heidelberg at Marietta
Video Preview Live stats Audio
1:30 PM
Franklin at Rose-Hulman
Video Preview Preview Live stats
1:30 PM
John Carroll at Capital
Video Live stats Audio
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Manchester
Video Live stats
1:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Anderson
2:00 PM
Kean at TCNJ
Live stats
2:00 PM
Greensboro at LaGrange
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Worcester State
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Muhlenberg at McDaniel
Video Preview Live stats
2:00 PM
Western New England at Becker
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Methodist at Maryville (Tenn.)
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Adrian at Kalamazoo
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Denison at Ohio Wesleyan
Video Preview Live stats
2:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Washington and Jefferson
Video Live stats Live stats Audio Audio
2:00 PM
Berry at Millsaps
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Olivet at Benedictine
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at Austin
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Belhaven at Mary Hardin-Baylor
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at UW-Stout
Audio
2:00 PM
Eureka at MacMurray
Video
2:00 PM
Carthage at Illinois Wesleyan
Video Live stats Audio Audio
2:00 PM
Wartburg at Luther
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Nebraska Wesleyan at Buena Vista
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Wisconsin Lutheran
Video Preview Live stats
2:00 PM
Rockford at Aurora
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Concordia-Chicago
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at St. Olaf
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at St. John's
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Augsburg at Concordia-Moorhead
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
St. Thomas at Hamline
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Greenville
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Coe at Loras
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Monmouth at Cornell
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at North Park
Live stats
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Martin Luther
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Texas Lutheran
Video Live stats Audio Audio
2:00 PM
Grinnell at Lake Forest
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Carroll at Millikin
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Ripon at Macalester
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Lawrence at St. Norbert
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Crown
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Iowa Wesleyan
2:10 PM
UW-Platteville at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live stats Audio
2:30 PM
Merchant Marine at WPI
Video Live stats
2:30 PM
Rhodes at Centre
Video Live stats
2:30 PM
Hanover at Earlham
Preview Audio Video Live stats
2:30 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Video Preview Live stats
3:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at UW-La Crosse
Video Live stats Audio Audio
3:00 PM
Simpson at Dubuque
Video Live stats Audio
3:00 PM
Augustana at North Central (Ill.)
Video Live stats Audio
3:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Louisiana College
Live stats
4:00 PM
Hartwick at Brockport
Video Live stats
4:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Bridgewater State
Video Live stats
4:00 PM
Chapman at La Verne
Video Live stats
4:00 PM
Pacific at Lewis and Clark
Video Live stats Audio Audio Tickets
4:00 PM
Pacific Lutheran at Willamette
Video Live stats
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Whitworth
Video Live stats Audio
4:00 PM
Redlands at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Video Audio
4:30 PM
George Fox at Linfield
Video Preview Live stats Audio
5:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Howard Payne
Video Live stats
6:00 PM
Dean at Castleton
Video Live stats Tickets
6:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Averett
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Otterbein
Video Preview Live stats Audio
7:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Geneva
Video Preview Live stats
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Thiel
Video Preview Live stats
7:00 PM
Knox at Illinois College
Video Live stats
10:00 PM
Whittier at Cal Lutheran
Video Live stats
Cancelled
Occidental at Pomona-Pitzer
Oct. 16: All times Eastern
Final
at Wheaton (Ill.) 42, North Central (Ill.) 20
Box Score Recap
Oct. 20: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Johns Hopkins
Video Video Live stats Live stats
Oct. 21: All times Eastern
1:00 PM
Rowan at Wesley
Video Preview Live stats Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Montclair State at Frostburg State
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at DePauw
Video Preview Preview Preview Live stats Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Catholic at Springfield
Video Live stats
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Wilmington
Live stats Audio Video Preview
1:30 PM
Heidelberg at Marietta
Video Preview Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Washington and Jefferson
Video Live stats Live stats Audio Audio
2:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Texas Lutheran
Video Live stats Audio Audio
2:00 PM
Belhaven at Mary Hardin-Baylor
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
St. Thomas at Hamline
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at St. John's
Video Live stats Audio Audio
2:00 PM
Carthage at Illinois Wesleyan
Video Live stats Audio Audio
2:00 PM
Augsburg at Concordia-Moorhead
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Berry at Millsaps
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Wartburg at Luther
Video Live stats
2:10 PM
UW-Platteville at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live stats Audio
3:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at UW-La Crosse
Video Live stats Audio Audio
3:00 PM
Augustana at North Central (Ill.)
Video Live stats Audio
4:00 PM
Hartwick at Brockport
Video Live stats
4:30 PM
George Fox at Linfield
Video Preview Live stats Audio
7:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Geneva
Video Preview Live stats