/awards/all-region/2016/index

2016 D3football.com All-Region Teams


Tyler Johnson capped off his season with 577 yards of total offense for Alfred in the national quarterfinals.
Photo by Mike Dear, special to d3photography.com

The 12th annual D3football.com All-Region Teams were announced on Dec. 5, 2016.

Players were nominated for these awards by the Sports Information Directors at the various schools, who were contacted multiple times as the season wound down to remind them to make their players eligible. A total of 954 players were nominated.

All-Region teams were selected in balloting by sports information directors in each region and D3football.com staff. All players nominated for All-Region are eligible to be considered for the D3football.com All-America Team.

2016 D3football.com All-East Region Team
Offensive Player of the Year: Tyler Johnson, QB, Alfred
Defensive Player of the Year: Austin Tennessee, S, Stevenson
Coach of the Year: Bob Rankl, Alfred

2016 D3football.com All-South Region Team
Offensive Player of the Year: Blake Jackson, QB, Mary Hardin-Baylor
Defensive Player of the Year: Teidrick Smith, DE, Mary Hardin-Baylor
Coach of the Year: Pete Fredenburg, Mary Hardin-Baylor

2016 D3football.com All-North Region Team
Offensive Player of the Year: Bradley Mitchell, RB, Mount Union
Defensive Player of the Year: Mason McKenrick, LB, John Carroll
Coach of the Year: Tom Arth, John Carroll

2016 D3football.com All-West Region Team
Offensive Player of the Year: Sam Riddle, QB, Linfield
Defensive Player of the Year: Michael Alada, CB, St. Thomas
Coach of the Year: Tyler Staker, Coe

The 2016 D3football.com All-America team will be announced Friday, Dec. 16, at the Stagg Bowl in Salem, Va.

Aug. 30: All times Eastern
TBA
Frostburg State at Stevenson
6:00 PM
Alma at Baldwin Wallace
Live stats
7:00 PM
University of New England at Coast Guard
Live stats
7:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
7:00 PM
Hamline at Buena Vista
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at McMurry
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Crown
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
UW-Platteville at East Texas Baptist
Live stats
Aug. 31: All times Eastern
TBA
Utica at St. Lawrence
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
Live stats
7:00 PM
WPI at Anna Maria
Live stats
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Live stats
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Millikin at Hope
Preview Live stats
7:00 PM
TCNJ at FDU-Florham
7:00 PM
Becker at MIT
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Live stats
Dec. 9: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 43, at UW-Oshkosh 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mary Hardin-Baylor 24, Brockport 0
Box Score Recap Photos
Dec. 15: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 12, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 0
@ Salem, Va.
Video Box Score Recap Photos