/awards/all-region/index

D3football.com All-Region teams


Tyler Johnson had a stellar season at quarterback, leading Alfred to the national quarterfinals.
Photo by Mike Dear, special to d3photography.com

The D3football.com All-Region team started in 2005 and honors three teams of top players in each of the four regions in Division III football.

Nominating begins shortly after the regular season ends, and involves the Sports Information Director at each institution, using the stats they already upload to D3football.com through PrestoSports. SIDs are contacted by email and the list is sent to conference offices for vetting before our panel of SIDs and D3football.com staff in each region votes.

Players who are first- or second-team all-conference or independents at full Division III members are eligible for nomination.

In 2016, 954 players were nominated, a new high.

All players nominated for All-Region teams are eligible for selection to the D3football.com All-America team in December. However, the All-America team is made up primarily of players named to the All-Region first or second teams.

All-Region teams, players of the year

2016 All-Region team

East North South West
O: Tyler Johnson, Alfred
D: Austin Tennessee, Stevenson
O: Bradley Mitchell, Mount Union
D: Mason McKenrick, John Carroll
O: Blake Jackson, UMHB
D: Teidrick Smith, UMHB
O: Sam Riddle, Linfield
D: Michael Alada, St. Thomas

2015 All-Region team

East North South West
O: Joe Callahan, Wesley
D: Brandon Jones, Widener
O: Mason Zurek, Wabash
D: Tom Lally, Mount Union
O: Matt Pawlowski, Guilford
D: Teidrick Smith, UMHB
O: Sam Riddle, Linfield
D: Alex Hoff, Linfield

2014 All-Region team

East North South West
O: Lemar Johnson, Morrisville State
D: Tyre Coleman, Hobart
O: Kevin Burke, Mount Union
D: Cody Buresh, Wabash
O: Domonique Hayden, Thomas More
D: Sosthene Kapepula, Wesley
O: Chris Brinkmeier, Wartburg
D: Jacob Zilbar, UW-Platteville

2013 All-Region team

East North South West
O: Octavias McKoy,
Western Conn.
D: Tanner Troutman,
Lycoming
O: Kevin Burke,
Mount Union
D: Shane Dierking,
North Central
O: Nash Nance,
Hampden-Sydney
D: Silvio Diaz,
Mary Hardin-Baylor
O: John Kelly,
UW-Platteville
D: Dom Forrest,
Linfield

2012 All-Region team

East North South West
O: McCallum Foote, Middlebury
D: Tyre Coleman, Hobart
O: Jasper Collins, Mount Union
D: Nick Driskill, Mount Union
O: LiDarral Bailey, UMHB
D: Javicz Jones, UMHB
O: Nate Wara, UW-Oshkosh
D: Dom Forrest, Linfield

2011 All-Region team

East North South West
O: Justin Gallo, Union
D: Chad Faulcon, Montclair
O: Garrett Meador, Wheaton
D: Nick Driskill, Mount Union
O: Shane McSweeny, Wesley
D: Javicz Jones, UMHB
O: Levell Coppage, UWW; Michael Zweifel, Dubuque
D: Tony Danna, St. Thomas

2010 All-Region team

East North South West
O: Tim Bailey, St. John Fisher
D: Matt Hoffman, Rowan
O: Cecil Shorts, Mount Union
D: Matt Wenger, N. Central
O: Tyler Beiler, Bridgewater
D:
Chris Mayes, Wesley
O: Levell Coppage, UWW
D: Eric Hedin, Linfield

2009 All-Region team

East North South West
O: Tanner Kelly, Albright
D: Kyle Gesswein, Delaware Valley
O: Cecil Shorts, Mount Union
D: Eddie Vallery, Wittenberg
O: Spud Dick, DePauw
D: Chris Mayes, Wesley
O: Levell Coppage, UWW
D: Marcus Ball, UW-Stout

2008 All-Region team

East North South West
O: Jason Boltus, Hartwick
D: Matt Scalice, Ithaca
O: Nate Kmic, Mount Union
D: Pete Ittersagen, Wheaton
O: Tunde Ogun, Christopher Newport
D: Eric Henri, UMHB
O: Royce Winford, Augsburg
D: Brady Vickroy, UW-Stevens Point

2007 All-Region team

East North South West
O: Jason Boltus, Hartwick
D: Joe King, TCNJ
O: Nate Kmic, Mount Union
D: Matt McCullough, Mount Union
O: Jake Allen, Mississippi Coll.
D: Jerrell Freeman, UMHB
O: Justin Beaver, UWW
D: Ryan Ogrizovich, UWW

2006 All-Region team

East North South West
O: Mark Robinson, St. John Fisher
D: Adam Haas, Cortland State; Kyle Follweiler, Wilkes
O: Nate Kmic, Mount Union
D: Andy Studebaker, Wheaton
O: Chris Warrick, Wesley
D: Bryan Robinson, Wesley
O: Justin Beaver, UWW
D: Ryan Kleppe, UWW

2005 All-Region team

East North South West
O: Tom Arcidiacono, Union
D: Adam Haas, Cortland State
O: Denny Kimmel, Anderson
D: Mike Gibbons, Mount Union; Kyle Hausler, Capital
O: Nick Bublavi, Catholic; Brandon Chambers, Thiel
D: Bryan Robinson, Wesley
O: Brett Elliott, Linfield
D: Damien Dumonceaux, St. John's
Sep. 23: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Massachusetts Maritime at Framingham State
Video Preview Live stats
12:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Juniata
Live stats
12:00 PM
Becker at Dean
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Salisbury at TCNJ
Live stats Audio
12:00 PM
MIT at Catholic
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Maine Maritime
Video Preview
12:00 PM
Endicott at Hobart
Video Video Preview Live stats Audio
12:00 PM
Nichols at Morrisville State
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Stevenson at Delaware Valley
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Widener at Albright
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Montclair State
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Bethany at Westminster (Pa.)
Video Preview Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Middlebury at Bowdoin
Video Preview Live stats
1:00 PM
Williams at Colby
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Amherst at Hamilton
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Ursinus at Moravian
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Trinity (Conn.) at Bates
Video Preview Preview Live stats
1:00 PM
Brevard at LaGrange
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Geneva at Thiel
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Plymouth State
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Southern Virginia
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Frostburg State at Rowan
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Union at Curry
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Carnegie Mellon
Video Preview Preview Live stats Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Lycoming at King's
Video Live stats Audio Audio Tickets
1:00 PM
Husson at Western New England
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Dickinson
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Wooster at DePauw
Video Preview Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Allegheny at Ohio Wesleyan
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Wilkes at Misericordia
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
FDU-Florham at Lebanon Valley
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Rochester at Alfred
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Wesley at William Paterson
Video Preview Live stats Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at N.C. Wesleyan
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Huntingdon at Ferrum
Video Video Preview Live stats
1:00 PM
Gettysburg at McDaniel
Video Video Preview Live stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Buffalo State
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Susquehanna
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Denison
Video Preview Live stats
1:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Northwestern (Minn.)
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Crown at Eureka
Video Live stats
1:30 PM
John Carroll at Heidelberg
Video Live stats Audio Audio
1:30 PM
Otterbein at Ohio Northern
Video Preview Live stats Audio
1:30 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Mount Union
Video Preview Preview Live stats Audio Audio
1:30 PM
Defiance at Rose-Hulman
Video Preview Live stats
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Marietta
Video Live stats
1:30 PM
Franklin at Bluffton
Preview Live stats
1:30 PM
Anderson at Hanover
Video Live stats
1:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Manchester
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Worcester State at Westfield State
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Coast Guard at Norwich
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Fitchburg State
Live stats
2:00 PM
Wittenberg at Kenyon
Video Preview Preview Live stats
2:00 PM
Hiram at Wabash
Video Video Live stats Tickets
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Millikin
Video Live stats Audio Audio
2:00 PM
Sewanee at Millsaps
Video Audio Preview Live stats
2:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at Rhodes
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Greenville at Martin Luther
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Chapman at Trinity (Texas)
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Loras
Video Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Washington U. at Wartburg
Video Preview Live stats
2:00 PM
Hamline at Gustavus Adolphus
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Augsburg at Carleton
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Bethel
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Dubuque at Luther
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Nebraska Wesleyan at Central
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Simpson at Coe
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Elmhurst
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
North Park at Illinois Wesleyan
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
St. Norbert at Grinnell
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Ripon at Knox
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at MacMurray
Video
2:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Howard Payne
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Monmouth at Macalester
Video Live stats
2:10 PM
St. John's at St. Thomas
@ Target Field, Minneapolis
Video Preview Live stats Audio Audio
2:30 PM
WPI at Springfield
Video Live stats
3:00 PM
Beloit at Cornell
Video Live stats
4:00 PM
Utica at Brockport
Video Live stats
4:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Hartwick
Audio
4:00 PM
Carroll at UW-La Crosse
Video Live stats
4:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at St. Scholastica
Video Live stats
4:30 PM
UW-Eau Claire at George Fox
Video Preview Preview Live stats Audio
5:00 PM
Salve Regina at Western Connecticut
Video Live stats
5:00 PM
Adrian at UW-Stevens Point
Video Live stats
6:00 PM
Tufts at Wesleyan
Video Preview Live stats
6:00 PM
Methodist at Averett
Video Live stats
6:00 PM
Centre at Berry
Video Live stats Audio Tickets
6:00 PM
Lake Forest at Lawrence
Video Video
7:00 PM
Waynesburg at Case Western Reserve
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
St. Vincent at Grove City
Box Score Live stats
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Mary Hardin-Baylor
Video Live stats Audio Audio
7:00 PM
Lakeland at UW-Platteville
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Carthage at Augustana
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Chicago at Illinois College
Video Preview Live stats
7:00 PM
McMurry at Sul Ross State
Audio
7:30 PM
Capital at Wilmington
Video Preview Live stats
8:00 PM
Belhaven at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Arizona Christian at Whittier
Video Live stats
Sep. 23: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Stevenson at Delaware Valley
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Wesley at William Paterson
Video Preview Live stats Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Rochester at Alfred
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Dickinson
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Frostburg State at Rowan
Video Video Live stats Live stats Audio Audio Audio
1:30 PM
John Carroll at Heidelberg
Video Live stats Audio Audio
1:30 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Mount Union
Video Preview Preview Live stats Audio Audio
2:00 PM
Wittenberg at Kenyon
Video Preview Preview Live stats
2:00 PM
Hiram at Wabash
Video Video Live stats Tickets
2:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Howard Payne
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Millikin
Video Live stats Audio Audio
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Elmhurst
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
North Park at Illinois Wesleyan
Video Live stats Audio
2:10 PM
St. John's at St. Thomas
@ Target Field, Minneapolis
Video Preview Live stats Audio Audio
4:00 PM
Utica at Brockport
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Waynesburg at Case Western Reserve
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Lakeland at UW-Platteville
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Mary Hardin-Baylor
Video Live stats Audio Audio