D3football.com All-Region teams

Wartburg tackle Chris Brinkmeier, left, is the first lineman to be named D3football.com Offensive Player of the Year in any region.
Wartburg Circuit file photo by Nathan Ford

The D3football.com All-Region team started in 2005 and honors three teams of top players in each of the four regions in Division III football.

Nominating begins shortly after the regular season ends, and involves the Sports Information Director at each institution, using the stats they already upload to D3football.com through PrestoSports. SIDs are contacted by email and the list is sent to conference offices for vetting before our panel of SIDs and D3football.com staff in each region votes.

Players who are first- or second-team all-conference or indepdents at full Division III members are eligible for nomination.

In 2014, 984 players were nominated, a new high.

All players nominated for All-Region teams are eligible for selection to the D3football.com All-America team in December. However, the All-America team is made up primarily of players named to the All-Region first or second teams.

All-Region teams, players of the year

2014 All-Region team

East North South West
O: Lemar Johnson, Morrisville State
D: Tyre Coleman, Hobart
O: Kevin Burke, Mount Union
D: Cody Buresh, Wabash
O: Domonique Hayden, Thomas More
D: Sosthene Kapepula, Wesley
O: Chris Brinkmeier, Wartburg
D: Jacob Zilbar, UW-Platteville

2013 All-Region team

East North South West
O: Octavias McKoy,
Western Conn.
D: Tanner Troutman,
Lycoming
O: Kevin Burke,
Mount Union
D: Shane Dierking,
North Central
O: Nash Nance,
Hampden-Sydney
D: Silvio Diaz,
Mary Hardin-Baylor
O: John Kelly,
UW-Platteville
D: Dom Forrest,
Linfield

2012 All-Region team

East North South West
O: McCallum Foote, Middlebury
D: Tyre Coleman, Hobart
O: Jasper Collins, Mount Union
D: Nick Driskill, Mount Union
O: LiDarral Bailey, UMHB
D: Javicz Jones, UMHB
O: Nate Wara, UW-Oshkosh
D: Dom Forrest, Linfield

2011 All-Region team

East North South West
O: Justin Gallo, Union
D: Chad Faulcon, Montclair
O: Garrett Meador, Wheaton
D: Nick Driskill, Mount Union
O: Shane McSweeny, Wesley
D: Javicz Jones, UMHB
O: Levell Coppage, UWW; Michael Zweifel, Dubuque
D: Tony Danna, St. Thomas

2010 All-Region team

East North South West
O: Tim Bailey, St. John Fisher
D: Matt Hoffman, Rowan
O: Cecil Shorts, Mount Union
D: Matt Wenger, N. Central
O: Tyler Beiler, Bridgewater
D:
Chris Mayes, Wesley
O: Levell Coppage, UWW
D: Eric Hedin, Linfield

2009 All-Region team

East North South West
O: Tanner Kelly, Albright
D: Kyle Gesswein, Delaware Valley
O: Cecil Shorts, Mount Union
D: Eddie Vallery, Wittenberg
O: Spud Dick, DePauw
D: Chris Mayes, Wesley
O: Levell Coppage, UWW
D: Marcus Ball, UW-Stout

2008 All-Region team

East North South West
O: Jason Boltus, Hartwick
D: Matt Scalice, Ithaca
O: Nate Kmic, Mount Union
D: Pete Ittersagen, Wheaton
O: Tunde Ogun, Christopher Newport
D: Eric Henri, UMHB
O: Royce Winford, Augsburg
D: Brady Vickroy, UW-Stevens Point

2007 All-Region team

East North South West
O: Jason Boltus, Hartwick
D: Joe King, TCNJ
O: Nate Kmic, Mount Union
D: Matt McCullough, Mount Union
O: Jake Allen, Mississippi Coll.
D: Jerrell Freeman, UMHB
O: Justin Beaver, UWW
D: Ryan Ogrizovich, UWW

2006 All-Region team

East North South West
O: Mark Robinson, St. John Fisher
D: Adam Haas, Cortland State; Kyle Follweiler, Wilkes
O: Nate Kmic, Mount Union
D: Andy Studebaker, Wheaton
O: Chris Warrick, Wesley
D: Bryan Robinson, Wesley
O: Justin Beaver, UWW
D: Ryan Kleppe, UWW

2005 All-Region team

East North South West
O: Tom Arcidiacono, Union
D: Adam Haas, Cortland State
O: Denny Kimmel, Anderson
D: Mike Gibbons, Mount Union; Kyle Hausler, Capital
O: Nick Bublavi, Catholic; Brandon Chambers, Thiel
D: Bryan Robinson, Wesley
O: Brett Elliott, Linfield
D: Damien Dumonceaux, St. John's
comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Belhaven at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:00 PM
Ursinus at Millersville
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Curry at Bridgewater State
Live Stats
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Buffalo State at Otterbein
TBA
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
TBA
George Fox at La Verne
12:00 PM
Hobart at Dickinson
12:00 PM
Norwich at RPI
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
Live Stats Video
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Alfred State
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
Video Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Methodist at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
Live Stats Audio
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
2:00 PM
Louisiana College at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
6:00 PM
Redemption Christian College at Southern Virginia
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Guilford at Greensboro
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris Univ. (Ill.)
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Catholic at McDaniel
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
Maintenance in progress.