/notables/2011/02/franklin-taking-on-uww

Franklin to take on Warhawks

More news about: Franklin
When Franklin takes the field next fall, it will be without quarterback Kyle Ray, who was 40-for-72 passing in the teams' playoff meeting last November.
Photo by Ralph Greenslade for D3sports.com

Franklin has finalized its 2011 football schedule with one of the biggest NCAA Division III opponents it could have added.

The Griz will host defending national champion UW-Whitewater on Saturday, Sept. 10, at Stewart “Red” Faught Stadium with kickoff set for 1 p.m. The Warhawks lost an opponent off their 2011 schedule when Adrian broke its contract with UW-Whitewater for a game scheduled to be played at Adrian.

“Our whole program is very excited to be hosting the two-time defending national champions to Franklin College,” said Franklin head coach Mike Leonard. “I’ve developed a very respectful relationship with coach (Lance) Leipold, after having played them this past season in the playoffs.

“Our team knows that the Warhawks will again be a formidable opponent, but by hosting them here on our campus, we are excited about showing the Griz faithful what it will take to get to that level.”

UWW has advanced to the NCAA Division III national championship game for six consecutive years, winning the past two national titles and another in 2007. Whitewater (15-0) was ranked No. 1 in both national D-III polls the entire 2010 season and has rolled up a 30-game winning streak, including a first-round playoff victory over Franklin at home this past November.

The Grizzlies (8-0 HCAC, 9-2 overall) have captured Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference titles in three of the past four seasons and earned an automatic bid to the NCAA playoffs in each of those title seasons. FC was ranked 22nd in the final Top 25 poll for 2010 by D3football.com.

Franklin’s other non-conference opponent, Valparaiso, which is affiliated with the NCAA Football Championship Subdivision, will host the Grizzlies’ season opening game on Sept. 3 at 7 p.m. in a rematch. FC defeated Valparaiso 42-7 in Franklin in 2010 in the school’s first football meeting since 1989.

Franklin’s other home games will include HCAC opponents Defiance on Sept. 24, Mount St. Joseph on Oct. 1, Manchester on Oct. 15, and Anderson for Senior Day on Oct. 29.

The Grizzlies’ remaining road contests will be HCAC foes Bluffton in Bluffton, Ohio on Sept. 17, Rose-Hulman in Terre Haute, Ind. on Oct. 8, Earlham in Richmond, Ind. on Nov. 5 and the Victory Bell Classic at Hanover in Hanover, Ind. on Nov. 12. FC will have a bye on Oct. 22.

In 2012 and 2013, Franklin has a home-and-home slated with Mount Union, which has finished second in Division III football each of the past two years. The contract with UW-Whitewater is for 2011 only.
Aug. 31: All times Eastern
TBA
Moravian at King's
7:00 PM
Methodist at Campbell
7:00 PM
Alfred State at Coast Guard
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:00 PM
Stevenson at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Wesley at Delaware Valley
7:00 PM
Mayville St. at Buena Vista
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
McMurry at Okla. Panhandle
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Curry
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
FDU-Florham at TCNJ
7:00 PM
MIT at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Anna Maria at WPI
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Kalamazoo at Oberlin
TBA
Alma at St. Vincent
TBA
Heidelberg at Olivet
TBA
Worcester State at Salve Regina
TBA
Christopher Newport at Southern Virginia
Live Stats
TBA
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Catholic at McDaniel
TBA
Brevard at Davidson
TBA
Grove City at Juniata
TBA
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
TBA
Austin at Bacone
TBA
Carthage at Aurora
TBA
St. Norbert at UW-Stevens Point
TBA
Knox at Eureka
12:00 PM
Norwich at Morrisville State
12:00 PM
Bethany at Ursinus
12:00 PM
Brockport at Hobart
12:00 PM
Augustana at Cortland
12:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Video Live Stats Live Stats
12:30 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Castleton at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at John Carroll
1:00 PM
Alfred at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Misericordia at Merchant Marine
1:00 PM
Albion at Wabash
1:00 PM
Dickinson at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Bluffton at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Union at Husson
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Westminster (Pa.)
1:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Averett at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live Stats
1:00 PM
William Paterson at RPI
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
1:30 PM
Franklin at Thomas More
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Capital
1:30 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Defiance
1:30 PM
Earlham at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Guilford at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Simpson
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Nebraska Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rockford at MacMurray
2:00 PM
Finlandia at Concordia (Wis.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
2:00 PM
Dubuque at Bethel
2:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Grinnell at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Hamline at Crown
2:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Whitworth at Central
2:00 PM
Coe at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
2:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Ripon
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Presentation at Lawrence
2:00 PM
George Fox at UW-Platteville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Lake Forest at Beloit
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
6:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Adrian
Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Otterbein at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Marietta at Geneva
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Utica
7:00 PM
Southwestern at Denison
7:00 PM
Martin Luther at Minnesota-Morris
7:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Illinois College
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Trinity Int'l at Wisconsin Lutheran
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas-Permian Basin
7:00 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
8:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Redlands
8:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at North Central (Ill.)
8:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Benedictine
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Howard Payne at Southwestern Assemblies
10:00 PM
Rhodes at Willamette
Maintenance in progress.