August 10, 2011

Linfield picked to repeat in NWC

2011 NWC Football Coaches' Pre-Season Poll: 2010 records
School (1st) Pts. All NWC
1. Linfield (Ore.) (5) 40 9-2 6-0
2. Willamette (Ore.) (2) 34 7-3 4-2
3. Pacific Lutheran (Wash.)   26 8-1 5-1
4. Whitworth (Wash.)   20 5-5 3-3
5. Lewis & Clark (Ore.)   16 4-5 2-4
6. Puget Sound (Wash.)   11 2-7 1-5
7. Pacific (Ore.)   7 0-9 0-6
(First-place votes in parenthesis. Points awarded on 7-5-4-3-2-1 basis).

Defending champion Linfield is a strong favorite to repeat as Northwest Conference football champions in 2011, according to the preseason poll of league coaches. For the first time the coaches were not allowed to vote for their own school.

The Wildcats, who advanced to the NCAA Division III second round last year and finished 9-2 after an unbeaten conference slate, picked up five out of seven first place votes and totaled 40 points in the poll. Linfield returns a strong defense, led by seniors Drew Fisher and Nate Dixon, a pair of All-NWC defensive backs.  But the Wildcats will have to overcome the graduation of two-time conference Offensive Player of the Year Aaron Boehme (QB) and 2010 NWC Defensive Player of the Year Eric Hedin (DE).  Linfield will benefit from the return of Aaron Williams, a running back who was a First Team All-Conference selection in 2009 but missed the 2010 season with injury.

Willamette had two of the first place votes and four second place votes for a total of 34 points in the poll. Senior defensive lineman Juan Alvarado, a First Team All-NWC selection in 2010, will lead a stout Bearcat defense.  Senior Kenny Miller anchors what should be a big offensive line, but Willamette will need to replace Scott Schoettgen, who graduated as the Bearcats' all-time leading reciever.

Pacific Lutheran had a breakthrough year in 2010 and the Lutes find themselves just behind the favorites in the 2011 poll with 26 points.  The Lutes graduated four First Team All-NWC players on offense, but All-NWC DB Sean McFadden returns for his sophomore season after sparking PLU's defense with an All-Conference freshman campaign.

Whitworth is fourth in the poll with 20 points.  The Pirates will have a very different look on offense now that All-NWC running back Adam Anderson has graduated.  But Whitworth returns every starter on the offensive line, including senior Emilio Sulpizio at center.

Lewis & Clark (16 points in the poll) won four games in 2010, the highest Pioneer win total since 1995.  All-NWC quarterback Keith Welch and D3football.com preseason All-American tight end Shawn Evans return to help spark L&C to further success.  Senior DB Chris Kelly will lead the Pio defense.

Puget Sound is sixth in the poll with 11 points.  The Loggers look to continue their resurgence under second-year head coach Jeff Thomas and explosive WR Adam Kniffen, who earned First Team All-NWC as a sophomore in 2010.

Pacific (Ore.) is seventh with 7 points. The Boxers were explosive at times offensively last year in their first season, thanks in part to WR Jordan Fukumoto, who earned Second Team All-NWC as a first-year player.

The season will officially get underway on Sept. 3 when Willamette hosts UW-Stevens Point, Pacific hosts Simon Fraser and Whitworth heads to Chapman.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
12:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading