/notables/2011/09/30-players-named-campbell-semifinalists

30 D-III players named Campbell semifinalists

Thirty Division III football players were named as semifinalists for the 2011 William V. Campbell Trophy, given to the best football scholar-athlete in the nation.

There are a total of 127 semifinalists. Once in the award's history, it was given to a Division III player, as Brandon Roberts of Washington University won it in 2002. 

The National Football Foundation awards committee will select up to 16 finalists, each of whom will receive an $18,000 postgraduate scholarship. Each member of the 2011 National Scholar-Athlete Class will also travel to New York City be honored Dec. 6 at 54th NFF Annual Awards Dinner at the Waldorf-Astoria. One member of the class will also be announced live at the event as the winner of the Campbell Trophy, and his postgraduate scholarship will be increased to $25,000.

Candidates must be a senior or graduate student in their final year of eligibility, have a GPA of at least 3.2 on a 4.0 scale, have outstanding football ability as a first team player or significant contributor, and have demonstrated strong leadership and citizenship. Schools are limited to nominating one player apiece.

The 30 semifinalists from Division III:

John Lesinski, Albion
David Lee, Augustana
Russell Krouse, Bluffton
Richard Doolin, Case Western Reserve
Jeremy Snead, Central
Danny Polaneczky, Chicago
Ryan Webster, Coast Guard
Erik Krol, Cornell
Michael Zweifel, Duqubue
Caleb Hinton, Gallaudet
Chris Jarmon, Grinnell
Joshua Bain, Hamline
Ben Rogers, Hampden-Sydney
Will Dhonau, Macalester
Jeremy Bertrand, Mississippi College
Tyler Wagner, MIT
Allen Petros, Moravian
Long Ding, Norwich
Tyler Aubrey, Redlands
Eric Sharkey, Rowan
Andrew Rotschafer, St. John's
Dan Chapman, St. Thomas
Herman Brito, Trinity (Conn.)
Gary Flavion, Washington and Jefferson
Kyle Larkin, Washington U.
Shawn Lehocky, Westminster (Pa.)
Ben Halbower, Williams
David Goodman, UW-Eau Claire
Justin Budiac, UW-Oshkosh
Jared Kiesow, UW-Whitewater

Nov. 18: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Husson at Springfield
Video Live stats Audio
12:00 PM
Huntingdon at Berry
Video Video Live stats Audio
12:00 PM
Western New England at Delaware Valley
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Plymouth State at Brockport
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Frostburg State at Wittenberg
Video Preview Live stats Audio
12:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Mount Union
Video Preview Live stats Audio Audio Tickets
12:00 PM
RPI at Wesley
Video Preview Live stats Audio Tickets
12:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Washington and Jefferson
Video Live stats Audio
12:00 PM
Monmouth at Trine
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Chapman at Mary Hardin-Baylor
Video Preview Live stats Tickets
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Illinois Wesleyan
Video Preview Live stats
1:00 PM
Lakeland at UW-Oshkosh
Video Preview Preview Live stats Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Eureka at St. Thomas
Video Preview Live stats
1:00 PM
Franklin at Wartburg
Video Preview Live stats
1:00 PM
St. John's at North Central (Ill.)
Video Live stats Audio
3:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Linfield
Video Live stats Audio
Nov. 17: All times Eastern
7:30 PM
Merchant Marine at Buffalo State
Video Live stats
Nov. 18: All times Eastern
11:00 AM
Muhlenberg at Carnegie Mellon
@ Newark, Del. - University of Delaware
Video Preview Live stats Tickets
12:00 PM
Widener at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Susquehanna at Albright
Video Live stats Audio
12:00 PM
Huntingdon at Berry
Video Video Live stats Audio
12:00 PM
Plymouth State at Brockport
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Mount Union
Video Preview Live stats Audio Audio Tickets
12:00 PM
Monmouth at Trine
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
RPI at Wesley
Video Preview Live stats Audio Tickets
12:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Washington and Jefferson
Video Live stats Audio
12:00 PM
Frostburg State at Wittenberg
Video Preview Live stats Audio
12:00 PM
Western New England at Delaware Valley
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Husson at Springfield
Video Live stats Audio
12:00 PM
Curry at Framingham State
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Cortland at Union
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Illinois Wesleyan
Video Preview Live stats
1:00 PM
Franklin at Wartburg
Video Preview Live stats
1:00 PM
Chapman at Mary Hardin-Baylor
Video Preview Live stats Tickets
1:00 PM
Lakeland at UW-Oshkosh
Video Preview Preview Live stats Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
St. John's at North Central (Ill.)
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Eureka at St. Thomas
Video Preview Live stats
3:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Linfield
Video Live stats Audio
5:00 PM
Salisbury at Ithaca
@ Newark, Del.
6:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at WPI
Video Live stats
Nov. 19: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Stevenson at Alfred
@ University of Delaware
Video Preview Live stats Audio