February 8, 2012

Ohio Wesleyan names new coach

More news about: Ohio Wesleyan
Watts

Tom Watts, assistant football coach at Baldwin-Wallace, has been named head football coach at Ohio Wesleyan, it was announced by athletics director Roger Ingles.

He replaces Mike Hollway, who was let go earlier in the offseason after 25 years. He was 139-110-1 at Ohio Wesleyan, 150-137-2. The Battling Bishops were 39-61 over the past 10 years.

“Tom has a great pedigree,” Ingles said.  “He was a huge part of turning Baldwin-Wallace's program around, and he has experience in recruiting, special teams, and defense.  Pairing Tom's connections and success in Ohio recruiting with the experience of our coaching staff members, Pat Delaney and Mike Ward, makes the future at Ohio Wesleyan a bright one.”

For the last three seasons, Watts has served as special teams coordinator, defensive backs coach, and recruiting coordinator at Baldwin-Wallace.  He helped the Yellow Jackets compile records of 8-2 in 2011 and 7-3 in 2010, his defensive backs earned five All-Ohio Conference citations during those two seasons, and the team ranked third in the nation in kick returns in 2010.

“I am ecstatic about the opportunity to come to Ohio Wesleyan,”Watts said.  “I was completely impressed with everyone I met.  There are a lot of things to get done, getting a staff together, meeting with the guys and letting them know my expectations and getting their expectations, and getting back on the road and recruiting.

"I think (Ohio Wesleyan) is a sleeping giant, and a great thing to be a part of.  My family is looking forward to coming down to Ohio Wesleyan to be a part of the OWU family."

"Tom came with glowing recommendations," said Ohio Wesleyan president Rock Jones.  "His energy level and organizational skills were outstanding, and we are confident in his ability to lead our football program."

Prior to coaching at Baldwin-Wallace, Watts was defensive coordinator and linebackers coach at Westminster (Pa.) during the 2008 season, helping the Titans post their best Presidents' Athletic Conference finish in five seasons.

Watts served as defensive coordinator and defensive backs coach at the UW-Platteville for four seasons, helping the Pioneers lead the Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference in pass defense and post their first winning season since 1991.

He began his coaching career as co-defensive coordinator and defensive line coach at Waynesburg, helping the Yellow Jackets win the PAC championship and reach the NCAA Division III playoffs in 2003.

Watts is a 2002 graduate of Hanover, where he helped the Panthers win a pair of conference championships.  He continued his education at Waynesburg, receiving a master's degree in education technology in 2004.  He is a native of Westfield Center, Ohio, and played both receiver and safety at Lodi Cloverleaf High School.

Watts is a fourth-generation football coach.  His great-grandfather, Ray, was a legendary coach and athletic director at B-W, compiling 108 wins as head football coach and 246 wins as head men's basketball coach, and was an inaugural member of the B-W Hall of Fame.  His grandfather, Wade, also is a member of the B-W Hall of Fame and coached at the high school level in northeast Ohio, and his father, Tom Sr., played football at B-W and coached at the high school level at Strongsville, Midpark, and North Olmsted High Schools.

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
Kean at Christopher Newport
TBA
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
TBA
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
TBA
Marietta at Denison
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
TBA
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
TBA
Sewanee at Kenyon
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos