September 8, 2012

Wheaton, Del Val fall; Fisher survives

Zach Brewer makes the 21-yard touchdown catch with 1:30 left as Albion defeated Wheaton.
Albion athletics photo by Lowell McGinnis

Clinton Orr ran for 133 yards and two touchdowns and Albion held Wheaton quarterback Jordan Roberts to 11-for-20 passing for 140 yards as the Britons defeated the No. 10 Thunder 22-21.

Spencer Krauss hit Zach Brewer for the game-tying touchdown pass with 90 seconds left and Keegan Haggarty, who had had an extra point blocked earlier, hit the go-ahead point. Roberts was starting in place of D3football.com first team preseason All-American Garrett Meador, who was injured in the Thunder's Week 1 win against Benedictine.

Justin Sottilare completed 23 of 32 passes to eight receivers, as No. 3 Wesley defeated No. 6 Salisbury 17-7 on the road. The Wolverines kept Salisbury's triple-option offense off the field on a rainy night, holding the ball for 34 minutes, 10 seconds.

Lycoming opened MAC play with a big road victory at No. 22 Delaware Valley 24-14. Nate Oropollo rolled up four sacks for the Warriors.

Jason Beaumont caught two fourth-quarter touchdown passes, the second a 91-yarder to lift No. 9 St. John Fisher to a 28-24 win on the road at Washington and Jefferson. The Cardinals rallied from a 10-point fourth-quarter deficit by forcing four turnovers, two in the final three minutes.

Eighth-ranked Wabash, No. 15 Bethel and No. 17 Baldwin Wallace got their seasons started with wins, as the Little Giants defeated Hanover 33-12, the Royals shut out Wartburg 21-0 and the Yellow Jackets beat Bluffton, 45-13. Baldwin Wallace scored the first 38 points of its game, including a 94-yard kickoff return by Kevin Johnson to start the second half. Bethel's Erik Peterson went 20-for-28 in the passing department after taking over from Josh Aakre.

No. 5 Linfield opened the second half with 28 unanswered points to put away Hardin-Simmons, 49-35. Josh Hill had 19 carries for 149 yards. No. 7 St. Thomas handled a barrage of 74 passes from UW-River Falls quarterback Ryan Kusilek to defeat the Falcons 43-9. Tommies quarterback Matt O'Connell threw for more than 400 yards himself, with sophomore Dan Ferrazzo catching 10 balls for 148 yards and a score.

Jason Beaumont hauls in a 25-yard touchdown catch from Ryan Kramer in the fourth quarter of St. John Fisher's win at Washington and Jefferson.
Washington & Jefferson athletics photo

No. 11 Cal Lutheran scored 23 unanswered points as Eric Rogers caught 11 passes for 177 yards in a 37-23 win at Pacific Lutheran. No. 19 Illinois Wesleyan blew the game open in the second half, as the Titans turned a 10-7 lead against Alma into a 53-7 final. Geneva was held to 12-for-31 passing by No. 18 Hobart as the Statesmen won 28-7. No. 12 Trinity (Texas) defeated Texas Lutheran 31-7.

No. 20 Rowan lost at Division II Merrimack, 30-7, while No. 16 Franklin lost 42-13 at Division I FCS non-scholarship Butler.

No. 21 UW-Platteville won a shootout with Dubuque, 52-35. John Kelly threw four touchdown passes and ran for another as the Pioneers opened up a 45-14 lead through three quarters. 

No. 24 Birmingham-Southern won the battle of Alabama, holding off Huntingdon 45-38. The Hawks scored twice in the final 5:02 to cut the lead to a single touchdown, but the Panthers held strong after Huntingdon drove into Birmingham-Southern territory in the closing minutes. No. 25 Widener had no trouble with King's, winning 41-6.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading