September 21, 2013

Top 25 wrap: Johnnies take down UST


St. John's didn't stay down in this rivalry for very long.
d3photography.com file photo by Ryan Coleman

Despite turning over the ball five times, No. 2 St. Thomas still had a chance to win it at the end. But Paul Graupner, who had connected from 53 yards to end the first half, missed a 32-yard field goal attempt wide left and St. John's upset its archrival 20-18.

Alexi Johnson connected on a 34-yard field goal early in the fourth quarter to give the Johnnies the 20-18 lead and the defense made it stand up. Watch the video of Johnnies fans storming the field.

UW-Whitewater rolled out to a 24-0 first-quarter lead and never looked back as the Warhawks took out last season's frustrations on Buffalo State in a 55-14 win. The Bengals, who won 7-6 with a late drive in Whitewater last year, were held to minus-7 yards of offense in the first quarter, while twice turning the ball on their half of the field to pave the way for the Warhawks to strike quickly. 

Buff State, which ended the Warhawks' 46-game winning streak with last season's win, managed just 54 yards passing on the day and 182 yards of total offense.

More coverage from UMHB

No. 4 Mary Hardin-Baylor played the first game in its brand new, on-campus stadium Saturday night against No. 5 Wesley, and the defense put on a show, holding Wesley to 105 yards of total offense in beating the Wolverines 35-7. Zach Anderson, making his first career start at quarterback for the Cru, went 16-for-24 passing and threw a touchdown, while running for 61 yards and two more scores.

Top-ranked Mount Union got 82 rushing yards from Kevin Burke and 79 from Germany Woods as the Purple Raiders shut out Muskingum 37-0. Spencer Stanek threw four touchdown passes and rushed for another as No. 6 North Central (Ill.) beat UW-Stout 41-14, and No. 7 Bethel rolled up 559 yards of offense, including 273 rushing, in a 47-14 win against Buena Vista.

Linfield quarterback Josh Yoder passed for three touchdowns and scored on a 35-yard romp as the third-ranked Wildcats bolted past 22nd-ranked CLU 52-14 to move to 2-0. Linfield receivers Charlie Poppen and Brian Balsiger combined for 12 catches and 220 yards.

No. 12 Heidelberg had two 100-yard rushers in a 55-27 win against Ohio Northern, as Cartel Brooks busted out a 73-yard touchdown en route to 143 yards on just nine carries and Bryan Lacey added another 104 on 14 carries in the rout.

No. 13 Franklin got into the win column for the first time, as Jonny West threw four touchdowns in the Grizzlies' 48-7 win vs. Manchester. Franklin won despite compiling just 77 rushing yards, below 3.0 per carry.

No. 16 Johns Hopkins piled up 341 rushing yards in a 52-14 win against Moravian, and No. 17 Wittenberg held DePauw below two yards per carry and to just 3 of 15 on third downs in a 45-0 win.

No. 19 Wabash was also dominant on defense in its 55-13 win against Denison. The Big Red converted just one third down and had the ball for only 22:26. Wabash lost starting running back Tyler Holmes with a torn ACL in the win, however. No. 20 Coe allowed only 124 yards and six first downs in a 10-0 win over Wash. U. The Kohawks held the ball for more than 42 minutes.

Brandon Snyder hit a 25-yard field goal as time expired to lift No. 21 Delaware Valley past Albright 20-17. It was his second field goal of the fourth quarter, and the Aggies' second fourth-quarter rally in three games. No. 24 Widener, the other MAC team in the top 25, shut out Wilkes, 21-0.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Belhaven at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Curry at Bridgewater State
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Hobart at Dickinson
TBA
Norwich at RPI
TBA
Buffalo State at Otterbein
TBA
Lycoming at Susquehanna
TBA
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
TBA
George Fox at La Verne
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Alfred State
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Guilford at Greensboro
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Methodist at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris Univ. (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
2:00 PM
Louisiana College at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
Maintenance in progress.