September 28, 2013

Full wrap: Rochester bounces back

More news about: Ithaca | Rochester | WPI
Myles Allen is mobbed by his teammates after he scored the winning two-point conversion on the final play of the game.
Rochester athletics photo

Rochester scored a touchdown as time expired and tacked on the two-point conversion to hand Springfield its first loss, 36-35. The Pride offense rolled up 403 yards rushing but fumbled six times, losing three of them. Dean Kennedy threw for 282 yards and two TDs, including the game-winner to Derek Wager.

Buffalo State erased a 10-point fourth-quarter deficit and took the lead late, but Vito Boffoli caught a short crossing pattern over the middle and bounced off a Bengal defender to spring 30 yards for the game-winning score with 22 seconds left to lift Ithaca to a 24-20 win. Ithaca improved to 3-0.

WPI reclaimed the Transit Trophy from engineering rival RPI, 27-7. Zach Grasis ran for 147 yards and scored two fourth-quarter touchdowns in the win, which handed RPI its first loss of the season.

Two quarterbacks combined to throw seven touchdown passes and Worcester State needed every single one of them as the Lancers edged Mass. Maritime 64-63. Worcester State finished with 663 yards of total offense in the win as Kevin Bumpus threw for 333 yards and Pat Viencek added 193. The Lancers had three 100-yard receivers.

Southern Virginia joins the NJAC next year but plays just one game vs. an NJAC team this season. The Knights found out how much work they have to do as they lost to TCNJ 7-2. It's TCNJ's first win of the season.

Domonique Hayden scored three touchdowns, one through the air, and ran for 212 yards as Thomas More defeated Waynesburg 49-28 to improve to 3-0. Juniata's 3-0 start hit a brick wall as the Eagles were taken down by Franklin and Marshall 46-16.

Illinois Wesleyan made a 14-7 halftime lead stand up, defeating Hope by the same score, while Olivet improved to 4-0 for the first time this century, defeating North Park 14-10. John Carroll, on the verge of the Top 25, defeated Otterbein 28-0 and has given up just seven points in its first three games.

Southwestern bounced back from an early deficit but could not keep pace on the road, falling at fellow first-year program Hendrix 48-29. Framingham State got a test from Western Connecticut before beating the Colonials 14-12 behind 105 yards and a touchdown from Melikke Van Alstyne. St. Lawrence defeated Union for just the second time in 18 meetings, downing the Dutchmen 30-20.

North Carolina Wesleyan picked up its first win after a tumultuous offseason, defeating Averett 27-24 on the road. Alfred State picked up its first win as a four-year school by defeating Apprentice 55-41.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Belhaven at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Curry at Bridgewater State
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Hobart at Dickinson
TBA
Buffalo State at Otterbein
TBA
Lycoming at Susquehanna
TBA
Guilford at Greensboro
TBA
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
TBA
George Fox at La Verne
12:00 PM
Norwich at RPI
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Alfred State
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Methodist at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris Univ. (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
2:00 PM
Louisiana College at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
Maintenance in progress.