November 9, 2013

Bids clinched: Maryville, Ithaca, Gallaudet and more

 
Maryville athletics file photo
Automatic bids clinched:
ASC: Mary Hardin-Baylor
CC: Johns Hopkins
CCIW: North Central
ECFC: Gallaudet
E8: Ithaca
LL: Hobart
MIAC: Bethel
NACC: Concordia (Wis.)
NCAC: Wittenberg
NWC: Linfield
SCIAC: Redlands
UMAC: St. Scholastica
USAC: Maryville
WIAC: UW-Whitewater

Maryville clinched a bid to the playoffs for the first time in its history as the Scots defeated Greensboro and Methodist knocked off Huntingdon on Saturday. Maryville defeated Greensboro 47-15 behind 94 rushing yards and two touchdowns from Travis Felder, right, while the Scots' defense held Greensboro receiver Dexter Russell, who had 23 catches last week, to seven receptions for 96 yards.

Ithaca was the first team to clinch an automatic bid to the 2013 Division III football playoffs, winning 24-23 in overtime at Salisbury when the Sea Gulls' extra-point attempt failed in the first extra session. Salisbury also missed a 28-yard field goal with 54 seconds left in regulation that would have won the game.

Johns Hopkins won the Centennial Conference title and automatic bid, as Brandon Cherry ran for 163 yards and three touchdowns in a 45-30 win vs. Franklin and Marshall. It's the Blue Jays' third consecutive trip to the playoffs.

B.J. Flores and Ryan Bonheyo each ran for more than 100 yards and Gallaudet clinched its first bid to the NCAA Division III football playoffs, defeating Anna Maria 35-7 to clinch the Eastern Collegiate Football Conference automatic bid.

No. 16 Wittenberg upended No. 13 Wabash to clinch the automatic bid from the North Coast Athletic Conference, defeating the Little Giants 35-17. Sean Gary had 144 yards and three touchdowns on the ground and Reed Florence threw for two more as the Tigers improved to 8-1 and drpoped the Little Giants to 8-1.

No. 6 UW-Whitewater locked up a trip back to the playoffs after a one-year absence as the Warhawks defeated UW-Stevens Point 17-7. It's the Warhawks' 33rd conference title and eight in nine years. No. 4 North Central clinched the CCIW automatic bid and brought the Little Brass Bell back to Naperville after a one-year absence, defeating No. 19 Wheaton (Ill.) 35-16. Third-ranked Mary Hardin-Baylor crushed visiting East Texas Baptist to clinch the American Southwest Conference.

Fifth-ranked Bethel had an easy time of it at home vs. St. Olaf, cruising past the Oles 47-0 to wrap up the MIAC. Brandon Marquardt led the Royals with three touchdowns on the ground, while Mitch Hallstrom caught seven passes for 179 yards and two scores. No. 2 Linfield clinched the Northwest Conference when it crushed Puget Sound 79-3 and Pacific lost to Willamette, making next week's head-to-head matchup meaningless for the conference title. Twelve players got carries for the Wildcats, who ran for 288 yards.

Hobart held St. Lawrence to 155 yards of total offense and Steven Webb led a balanced rushing attack with 90 yards and two touchdowns as the Statesmen clinched the Liberty League crown with a 37-7 win.

Concordia (Wis.) survived a shootout with Aurora to clinch the Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference with a 49-41 win. CUW has one game remaining but has already beaten Benedictine and Lakeland, the teams with one conference loss. Aurora scored 17 fourth-quarter points, including a touchdown with 2:10 left that cut the lead to eight, but CUW ran out the clock.

St. Scholastica clinched the automatic bid out of the Upper Midwest Athletic Conference, as it has every year one has been awarded. The Saints edged Greenville 27-21. Redlands clinched the SCIAC title with a 49-0 win against Pomona-Pitzer.

This page will be updated.

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Belhaven at Millsaps
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
Video Live Stats
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
Video Live Stats
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
12:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
Video Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
Audio
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
Video Audio
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
Audio
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
Audio
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Video Audio Audio
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
McPherson at Nebraska Wesleyan
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Video Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
Live Stats Audio
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
Video Live Stats
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Video Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Denison at Marietta
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Video Live Stats Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
8:30 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
Live Stats
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Video Audio Audio
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Video Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats