November 16, 2013

Albion, Mount Union, Hampden-Sydney and more punch tickets


Albion athletics file photo
Automatic bids clinched:
ASC: Mary Hardin-Baylor
CC: Johns Hopkins
CCIW: North Central
ECFC: Gallaudet
E8: Ithaca
HCAC: Franklin
IIAC: Wartburg
LL: Hobart
MAC: Lebanon Valley
MIAA: Albion
MIAC: Bethel
MWC: St. Norbert
NACC: Concordia (Wis.)
NCAC: Wittenberg
NEFC: Endicott
NJAC: Rowan
NWC: Linfield
OAC: Mount Union
ODAC: Hampden-Sydney
PAC: Washington and Jefferson
SCIAC: Redlands
UMAC: St. Scholastica
USAC: Maryville
WIAC: UW-Whitewater

There were 10 automatic bids left to be handed out coming into Saturday, with several of them to be decided in head-to-head games. 

One of those was in the MIAA, where Albion survived as Evan Finch's 31-yard field goal attempt for Hope hit the left upright as time expired to give the Britons the MIAA automatic bid with a 34-31 win. Dominic Bona was 20-for-37 passing for 193 yards for the Britons.

Mount Union won its 25th consecutive game, holding off John Carroll as the Blue Streaks rallied from a 31-10 deficit before falling to the the top-ranked Purple Raiders 42-34. John Carroll drove to the Mount Union 15 before turning the ball over on downs thanks to three consecutive incomplete passes.

Hampden-Sydney stuffed a two-point conversion attempt in the final two minutes to defeat archrival Randolph-Macon 28-26 and win not only bragging rights but the ODAC title.

Lebanon Valley backed into the playoffs, winning the MAC automatic bid despite losing to Albright. That's because Delaware Valley outscored Widener 33-0 in the second half as Kyle Schuberth ran for 235 yards and three touchdowns in a 50-28 victory. Delaware Valley's win gives the automatic bid to Lebanon Valley, even though the Flying Dutchmen lost to Albright 40-25. 

St. Norbert needed help to get into the postseason as well. After the Green Knights got pummelled by Lake Forest in a 31-3 defeat, Illinois College lost as well, as the Blueboys were edged at Carroll 23-21. IC scored with 2:10 left in the game to cut the deficit to two but could not recover the onside kick and Lamont Williams got the Pioneers the first down they needed to secure the win. St. Norbert managed just 181 yards of total offense in the loss. For Illinois College, it was the second loss in as many weeks, when a win in either game would have given them the conference title.

Franklin rolled out to a 49-14 halftime lead and cruised to the 59-21 win at Hanover, winning the Victory Bell and the HCAC automatic bid. Grizzlies quarterback Jonny West went over 10,000 career passing yards in the contest.

On Friday night, Rowan beat archrival TCNJ 45-21 to clinch the NJAC's automatic bid. Rowan might end up sharing first place in the conference with Brockport State, but has already beaten the Golden Eagles this season.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:00 PM
Ursinus at Millersville
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Belhaven at Millsaps
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Curry at Bridgewater State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats Video
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Hobart at Dickinson
12:00 PM
Norwich at RPI
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
Live Stats Video
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
Live Stats Video Audio
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Alfred State
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
Video Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Methodist at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:30 PM
Buffalo State at Otterbein
1:30 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Audio
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
Live Stats Audio
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
Audio
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
Live Stats Video Audio
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
2:00 PM
Louisiana College at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
3:30 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
4:00 PM
George Fox at La Verne
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
Live Stats
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
6:00 PM
Redemption Christian College at Southern Virginia
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Guilford at Greensboro
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
7:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris University (Ill.)
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Catholic at McDaniel
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
Maintenance in progress.