/notables/2014/08/super-senior-watch-list

This season's super seniors

Chris Alvarez is on the relatively short list.
Rowan athletics photo 

The Collegiate Development Football League has joined up with D3football.com to present the 2014 D3 Senior Classic Super Senior Watch List. The list, honoring the top seniors heading into the 2014 Division III football season, was selected by the 2014 D3 Senior Classic bowl committee and the Team America coaching staff.  It is based upon player nominations and evaluations made by college coaches, college sports information directors, regional scouts, and media.

The selected players are on the watch list for invitation to the 2014 D3 Senior Classic. The all-star game pits two teams of Division III seniors against each other, and will be played in December 2014, marking the game’s sixth season.

In addition, these players will be evaluated for selection to the roster of Team America, which will represent the USA in scheduled international games in 2015. Team America is the only privately funded USA national team representing free agents and promoting American football on an international level.  The 2015 schedule includes contests in New York, Grand Cayman Island, and Myrtle Beach.

“Everyone here at the CDFL is excited about the 2014 season,” said George St. Lawrence. “Good luck to all the D3 senior players. We hope you have great games, great success, and great memories ahead in the 2014 season!”

“This is going to be a great season. We look forward to seeing these top seniors in action this season and seeing who plays in this year’s D3 Senior Classic,” said D3football.com executive editor Pat Coleman.

In 2014 more than 300 players participated in the CDFL’s Player Scout Bowl Series consisting of four games designed to showcase senior talent on the FCS, D2, D3 and NAIA levels.  The National scouting Showcase is the nation’s premier scouting opportunity for post-collegiate players.  It is held annually, in December, in Myrtle Beach, S.C. To learn more about the 2014 D3 Senior Classic and other CDFL events please visit www.playCDFL.com.

Note: Only graduating seniors in 2014 are eligible for the preseason teams, which follow.

North Offense
First Team

QB Kevin Burke, Mount Union
OL Steven Schultz, Linfield 
OL Lucas Skibba, UW-Whitewater
OL Bubba Friedlund, Bethel
OL Ali Marpet, Hobart
OL Spencer Clark, Wheaton (Ill.)
RB Cartel Brooks, Heidelberg
RB Brandon Marquardt, Bethel (Minn.) 
FB Mike Budness, Trinity (Conn.)
WR John Babin, Cortland State
WR Jake Kumerow, UW-Whitewater
WR Luc Meacham, Mount Union
TE Michael Long, Muhlenberg 
RET Justin Howard, UW-Whitewater
K Andrew Franks, RPI 

North Defense
First Team

LB Sean Preish, St. John Fisher
LB Jacob Zilbar, UW-Platteville
LB Frank Gaffney, Lebanon Valley
LB Sam Young, Alma
DE Cody Buresh, Wabash
DE Chris Alvarez, Rowan
DL Ben Poirer, Heidelberg
DL Max Nacewicz, Springfield
DB Phil Terio, Salve Regina
DB Tanner Troutman, Lycoming
DB C.J. Conway, Montclair State
DB Andrew Tolosi, Cortland State

P Ryan Falaguerra, Western Connecticut

South Offense
First Team

QB Nash Nance, Hampden-Sydney
OL Rance Hightower, Maryville|
OL Jose Ostos, Mary Hardin-Baylor
OL Brandon Porche, Louisiana College
OL Pat Dillard, Howard Payne
OL Sterling Cantue, Mary Hardin-Baylor
RB Domonique Hayden, Thomas More
RB Mike Barthelemy, Millsaps
RB Toi Glover, East Texas Baptist
WR Kamray Runnels, Mary Hardin-Baylor
WR Holton Walker, Hampden-Sydney
WR Del Wilson, Sul Ross State
TE Josh Edwards, Louisiana College
RET Jordan Zackery, Franklin & Marshall
K Adan Olivares, Louisiana College

South Defense
First Team

LB Deshon Kinsey, Mary Hardin-Baylor
LB Sosthene Kapepula, Wesley
LB Earl Hines, Sul Ross State
LB Connor Yorloff, Trinity (Texas)
DL Zach Bell, Millsaps
DL Nick Ochoa, Salisbury
DL Shaun Copening, Christopher Newport
DL Nathan Poole, Whittier
DB Tarrel Owens, Ferrum
DB Satiir Stevenson, Guilford
DB Ira Jewitt, Louisiana College
DB Eric Allen, Mary Hardin-Baylor 

P Kyle Hamby, Salisbury

North Offense
Second Team

QB Erik Peterson, Bethel
OL Chris Schwarz, Becker
OL Josh Gongloff, Juniata
OL Aaron Coeling, Wittenberg
OL Bill Gunther, Stevenson
OL Austin Hunter, Heidelberg
RB Josh Osborn, Central (Iowa)
RB Tim Conner, Marietta
FB Kyle Gardner, SUNY-Maritime
WR Tyler Rutenbeck, Dubuque
WR Mike Doherty, Buffalo State
WR Anthony Davis, Widener
TE Calvin Cagney, Ohio Wesleyan
RET Sam Carney, Ithaca
K Miles MacKenzie, Ohio Wesleyan 

North Defense
Second Team 

LB Mike Juberian, Augsburg 
LB Evan Killilea, Wittenberg
LB Andrew Rose, St John’s 
LB Shane Rockweiler, UW-La Crosse  
DE Nate Adams, Concordia-Moorhead
DL Tyre Coleman, Hobart 
DL John Worley, Illinois Wesleyan  
DL Ted Abriel, RPI
DB Marcus McLin, UW-Whitewater
DB Brady Grayvold, UW-Whitewater
DB Rob Austin, UW-Platteville 
DB Jovan Wilkins, Mount Ida

P  Nate Ray, UW-Oshkosh

South Offense
Second Team

QB Noah Jesko, Austin
OL Joe Breithaupt, Randolph-Macon
OL Mike Garcia, East Texas Baptist
OL Dalton Stephens, Maryville
OL Connor Cox, Trinity (Texas)
OL Steven Fortner, Centre 
RB Bryce Murphy, Austin 
RB Joe Vaughn, Emory & Henry
WR Casey Caton, Hendrix
WR Lewis Williams, Texas Lutheran
WR Michael Cowan, Birmingham-Southern
WR Charlie Powell, Sewanee
TE Eric Nelson, Mary Hardin-Baylor
RET Josh Pride, Whittier
K Chandler DeHaven, Bridgewater (Va.)

South Defense
Second Team

LB Austin Hansard, Birmingham-Southern
LB Nathan Role, Whittier 
LB Jaris Alleyne, Gallaudet
LB Rowan Pinkett, Frostburg State 
DL Jared Myatt, Louisiana College  
DL Michael Longo, Johns Hopkins
DL Calvin Davis, Randolph-Macon 
DL Ian Griffin, Shenandoah 
DB Ryan Rice, Johns Hopkins
DB Jordan Shaw, Howard Payne 
DB Shane Alexander, Sul Ross State 
DB Shaquille Lewis, Louisiana College  

P Tyler Brandenburg, Texas Lutheran  

Honorable Mention  
Players to watch in 2014: Offense
 
QB Drew Frenette, Endicott 
QB Matt Behrendt, UW-Whitewater
QB Michael Lahey, Chapman 
RB Mike Reeves, Wisconsin Lutheran 
RB Jacob Wright, Bridgewater (Va.)
RB Craig Needhammer, Lycoming
FB Nick Dawson, Wilkes    
WR Matthew Green, Bridgewater State 
WR Collis Brown, Coast Guard
WR Kyle Warner, Pacific Lutheran
WR Anthony Acevedo, Utica 
WR Peter Sorenson, North Central (Ill.)
TE Casey Hippert, Worcester State
TE Kyle Crawford, Austin 
OL Lathan Bass, Coe
OL Chris Brinkmeier, Wartburg
OL Aaron Hinkle, Redlands 
OL Ben Primes, Rhodes 
OL Cody Kovach, Austin
OL Jam Krebs, Framingham State 
OL Dominique Ravenell, Dubuque 
OL Paul Hurley, Salve Regina

Honorable Mention
Players to watch in 2014: Defense

LB David Ternes, Grinnell
LB Jack Nelson, Willamette
LB Chris McCarthy, Becker 
LB Luke Bakkum, UW-Stout
LB Jared Pratt, Washington & Jefferson
DL Aaron Black, Coast Guard
DL Zack Jusczak, Crown 
DL Connor Shannon, Birmingham-Southern
DL Tawone Williams, Buffalo State
DB Colby Morabito, Brockport
DB Aaron Fant, Franklin &  Marshall
DB Justin Toliver, Rhodes
DB Mike Skehill, Catholic 
DB Kevin Donahue, Framingham State
RET Myron Seabrook, Cornell (Iowa)  
AP Dan Egan, St. Norbert
AP Shawn Bowman, Wooster
P Andy Shaw, Denison
P Matt Kussmann, Illinois Wesleyan 
P Steve Amic, Bethany 
K Phillip Nwosu, Amherst     
K Spencer Hotaling, Susquehanna

Aug. 30: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Alma at Baldwin Wallace
Live stats
7:00 PM
Frostburg State at Stevenson
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
University of New England at Coast Guard
Live stats
7:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
7:00 PM
Hamline at Buena Vista
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at McMurry
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
7:37 PM
Rowan at Widener
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
UW-Platteville at East Texas Baptist
Live stats
Aug. 31: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Utica at St. Lawrence
7:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
Live stats
7:00 PM
WPI at Anna Maria
Live stats
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Millikin at Hope
Video Preview Live stats
7:00 PM
TCNJ at FDU-Florham
7:00 PM
Becker at MIT
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Live stats
7:00 PM
Dean at Curry
Video Live stats
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Crown
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
TBA
Southern Virginia at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Morrisville State at Norwich
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Buffalo State at Bridgewater State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Thomas More at N.C. Wesleyan
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Husson at Union
Live stats
1:00 PM
Apprentice at Greensboro
1:00 PM
RPI at Allegheny
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hiram
1:00 PM
Cortland at Fitchburg State
Live stats
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Wittenberg
Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Dickinson
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live stats
1:00 PM
Huntingdon at Guilford
Live stats
1:00 PM
Gallaudet at Alvernia
1:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Alfred State
Live stats
1:00 PM
Shenandoah at Methodist
Live stats
1:00 PM
Thiel at Alfred
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Hartwick at Wilkes
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Ithaca
Live stats
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live stats
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Carthage
1:00 PM
Grinnell at Lawrence
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
1:30 PM
Wooster at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Albion at Defiance
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Wilmington at Earlham
Live stats
2:00 PM
Augustana at Coe
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
Live stats
2:00 PM
Ripon at Augsburg
2:00 PM
Aurora at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Nebraska Wesleyan at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Monmouth at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Live stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at St. John's
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at Loras
Audio
2:00 PM
Bethel at Simpson
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Austin
Video
2:10 PM
Trinity Int'l at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live stats
4:00 PM
La Verne at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Adrian at Ohio Northern
Live stats Audio
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
Video Live stats Audio
6:00 PM
Capital at Mount St. Joseph
Live stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
Video Live stats
6:00 PM
Benedictine at Franklin
Video Live stats
6:00 PM
Central at Northwestern (Minn.)
6:00 PM
Willamette at Simon Fraser
7:00 PM
Brevard at Davidson
7:00 PM
Geneva at Marietta
7:00 PM
Rochester at Case Western Reserve
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Mount Union
Video Live stats Audio
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Otterbein
7:00 PM
Olivet at Heidelberg
Audio
7:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Dubuque
7:00 PM
Chicago at Washington U.
Video Preview Live stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
8:00 PM
Illinois College at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Greenville at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
8:00 PM
Denison at Southwestern
Video Live stats
8:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
10:00 PM
Pacific at Chapman
Live stats
10:00 PM
George Fox at Redlands
Video Live stats Audio
10:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Arizona Christian
10:00 PM
Lewis-Clark Valley at Pomona-Pitzer
Video Live stats
Dec. 9: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 43, at UW-Oshkosh 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mary Hardin-Baylor 24, Brockport 0
Box Score Recap Photos
Dec. 15: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 12, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 0
@ Salem, Va.
Video Box Score Recap Photos