1993 Playoffs

Stagg Bowl XXI
Mount Union 34, Rowan 24
Dec. 11, 1993, in Salem, Va.

1993 Stagg Bowl

Get video
of this game

Courtesy Mount Union College sports information
Playing in frigid conditions and wind gusts of 30 miles an hour, Mount Union trailed, 24-21, entering the final stanza. It was the first time all season the Purple Raiders trailed entering the final quarter.

In the final frame, Mount Union put together a pair of championship-caliber drives en route to a 34-24 win over the Profs in front of 7,304 fans who packed Salem Stadium.

It was the first Stagg Bowl played in the stadium which now has been home to the event for more than two decades.

"Give them credit, Mount Union made the plays when they had to in the fourth quarter," said Profs' head coach K.C. Keeler. "Mount Union is deserving of the national title."

"This is a great win for everyone associated with our college," Mount Union coach Larry Kehres said.

Box score


Team        1  2  3  4  T
Rowan       9  0 15  0 24
Mount Union 7  7  7 13 34

Scoring summary
Rowan: Perry, 13 run, 7:25 1st (kick failed)
Mt. Union: Atwood, 24 pass from Ballard, 4:02 1st (Ulichney kick)
Rowan: Juliano, 37 field goal, :23 1st
Mt. Union: Gresko, 1 run, 13:43 2nd (Ulichney Kick)
Mt. Union: Atwood, 13 pass from Ballard, 7:41 3rd (Ulichney kick)
Rowan: Hesson, 4 run, 4:43 3rd (Juliana kick)
Rowan: Easley, 8 pass from Hesson, :12 3rd (DiPeitro pass from Hesson)
Mt. Union: Gresko, 2 pass from Ballard, 13:14 4th (Ulichney kick)
Mt. Union: Ballard, 2 run, 5:04 4th (kick blocked)



Team Statistics
                 ROW     MUC
First downs       20      25
Rushes-yards  36-130  35-111
Passing yards    177     387
Return Yards      15      34
Att-Comp-Int 32-20-2 45-28-1
Punts-Yards   5-27.8  4-28.8
Fumbles-Lost     0-0     2-0
Penalties-Yards 4-44    3-21

Individual Statistics
Rushing: Rowan, Easley 7-40, Perry 11-39, Anderson 11-33, Ramsey 1-13, Bender 1-5, Hesson 5-0; Mount Union, Gresko 24-70, Ballard 10-0, Bubonics 1-5.

Passing: Rowan, Hesson 32-20-2-177; Mount Union, Ballard 45-28-1-387.

Receiving: Rowan, Easley 5-36, Trent 3-33, Fox 2-25, Ramsey 2-18, DiPeitro 2-18, Johnson 2-16, Perry 2-9, Burke 1-2; Mount Union, Gresko 10-69, Atwood 9-160, Bubonics 9-158.

Playoff results
First round, Nov. 20

at Mount Union 40, Allegheny 7
at Albion 41, Anderson 21
at UW-La Crosse 55, Wartburg 26
at St. John's 32, Coe 14
at Washington and Jefferson 27, Moravian 7
Frostburg State 26, at Wilkes 25
at Rowan 29, Buffalo State 6
William Paterson 17, at Union 7

Quarterfinals, Nov. 27
at Mount Union 30, Albion 16
St. John's 47, at UW-La Crosse 25
Washington and Jefferson 28, at Frostburg State 7
Rowan 37, at William Paterson 0

Semifinals, Dec. 4
at Mount Union 56, St. John's 8
Rowan 23, at Washington and Jefferson 7

Stagg Bowl XXIII, Dec. 11
Mount Union 34, Rowan 24, at Salem, Va.

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
Kean at Christopher Newport
TBA
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
TBA
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
TBA
Marietta at Denison
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
TBA
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos