1993 Playoffs

Stagg Bowl XXI
Mount Union 34, Rowan 24
Dec. 11, 1993, in Salem, Va.

1993 Stagg Bowl

Get video
of this game

Courtesy Mount Union College sports information
Playing in frigid conditions and wind gusts of 30 miles an hour, Mount Union trailed, 24-21, entering the final stanza. It was the first time all season the Purple Raiders trailed entering the final quarter.

In the final frame, Mount Union put together a pair of championship-caliber drives en route to a 34-24 win over the Profs in front of 7,304 fans who packed Salem Stadium.

It was the first Stagg Bowl played in the stadium which now has been home to the event for more than two decades.

"Give them credit, Mount Union made the plays when they had to in the fourth quarter," said Profs' head coach K.C. Keeler. "Mount Union is deserving of the national title."

"This is a great win for everyone associated with our college," Mount Union coach Larry Kehres said.

Box score


Team        1  2  3  4  T
Rowan       9  0 15  0 24
Mount Union 7  7  7 13 34

Scoring summary
Rowan: Perry, 13 run, 7:25 1st (kick failed)
Mt. Union: Atwood, 24 pass from Ballard, 4:02 1st (Ulichney kick)
Rowan: Juliano, 37 field goal, :23 1st
Mt. Union: Gresko, 1 run, 13:43 2nd (Ulichney Kick)
Mt. Union: Atwood, 13 pass from Ballard, 7:41 3rd (Ulichney kick)
Rowan: Hesson, 4 run, 4:43 3rd (Juliana kick)
Rowan: Easley, 8 pass from Hesson, :12 3rd (DiPeitro pass from Hesson)
Mt. Union: Gresko, 2 pass from Ballard, 13:14 4th (Ulichney kick)
Mt. Union: Ballard, 2 run, 5:04 4th (kick blocked)



Team Statistics
                 ROW     MUC
First downs       20      25
Rushes-yards  36-130  35-111
Passing yards    177     387
Return Yards      15      34
Att-Comp-Int 32-20-2 45-28-1
Punts-Yards   5-27.8  4-28.8
Fumbles-Lost     0-0     2-0
Penalties-Yards 4-44    3-21

Individual Statistics
Rushing: Rowan, Easley 7-40, Perry 11-39, Anderson 11-33, Ramsey 1-13, Bender 1-5, Hesson 5-0; Mount Union, Gresko 24-70, Ballard 10-0, Bubonics 1-5.

Passing: Rowan, Hesson 32-20-2-177; Mount Union, Ballard 45-28-1-387.

Receiving: Rowan, Easley 5-36, Trent 3-33, Fox 2-25, Ramsey 2-18, DiPeitro 2-18, Johnson 2-16, Perry 2-9, Burke 1-2; Mount Union, Gresko 10-69, Atwood 9-160, Bubonics 9-158.

Playoff results
First round, Nov. 20

at Mount Union 40, Allegheny 7
at Albion 41, Anderson 21
at UW-La Crosse 55, Wartburg 26
at St. John's 32, Coe 14
at Washington and Jefferson 27, Moravian 7
Frostburg State 26, at Wilkes 25
at Rowan 29, Buffalo State 6
William Paterson 17, at Union 7

Quarterfinals, Nov. 27
at Mount Union 30, Albion 16
St. John's 47, at UW-La Crosse 25
Washington and Jefferson 28, at Frostburg State 7
Rowan 37, at William Paterson 0

Semifinals, Dec. 4
at Mount Union 56, St. John's 8
Rowan 23, at Washington and Jefferson 7

Stagg Bowl XXIII, Dec. 11
Mount Union 34, Rowan 24, at Salem, Va.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
12:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading