2006 Playoffs

Stagg Bowl XXXIV
Mount Union 35, UW-Whitewater 16


Matt Kostelnik's blocked punt was the turning point for the Purple Raiders in a 35-16 Stagg Bowl win.
Photo by Ryan Tipps, D3football.com

Garcon, Micheli bring
Raiders title nine

Get video
of this game

Pierre Garcon scored two touchdowns in the second half and the Purple Raiders defense held the Warhawks to three second half points to give Mount Union its ninth national championship and eighth in 11 years.

Sophomore quarterback Greg Micheli played most of the second half, rushing for a touchdown and throwing for three more to take home the Most Outstanding Player award. The turning point of the game, though, came on special teams as Matt Kostelnik blocked a Nick Croak punt which Matt Rees returned for a score to give the Purple Raiders a 27-13 lead.

The Purple Raiders cruised from there to a 35-16 win in front of 6,051 fans at Salem Stadium, sending retiring coach Bob Berezowitz and the Warhawks home without a title.

Micheli was 18-for-22 passing for 202 yards and ran for 42 more in leading Mount Union to the win. D3football.com Offensive Player of the Year Nate Kmic ran 25 times for 111 yards, much of it on a final drive in which the Purple Raiders killed the clock. Justin Beaver carried 23 times for 87 yards.

Did you miss the All-American announcement? Are you looking for a place to talk about Stagg Bowl XXXIV? Do you want a closer look at first class photos

Playoffs: Finals schedule, Stagg Bowl broadcast, Final printable bracket, Pick 'em login.

Playoff results
First round, Nov. 18
at Mount Union 49, Hope 0
at Wheaton (Ill.) 42, Mount St. Joseph 28
North Central 35, Concordia (Wis.) 6, at Wisconsin Lutheran
at Capital 32, Wittenberg 14
at Wilkes 42, Washington and Lee 0
at Rowan 20, Hobart 18
at St. John Fisher 49, Union 15
at Springfield 42, Curry 14
at Wesley 49, Dickinson 21
at Carnegie Mellon 21, Millsaps 0
Washington and Jefferson 27, at Christopher Newport 23
at Mary Hardin-Baylor 33, Hardin-Simmons 21
at UW-Whitewater 59, St. Norbert 17
at UW-La Crosse 28, Bethel 21
at Whitworth 27, Occidental 23
St. John's 21, at Central 13

Second round, Nov. 25
at Mount Union 35, Wheaton (Ill.) 3
at Capital 41, North Central 13
Rowan 21, at Wilkes 14
at St. John Fisher 27, Springfield 21
at Wesley 37, Carnegie Mellon 0
at Mary Hardin-Baylor 30, Washington and Jefferson 27
at UW-Whitewater 24, UW-La Crosse 21
St. John's 21, at Whitworth 3

Quarterfinals, Dec. 2
at Mount Union 17, Capital 14
at St. John Fisher 31, Rowan 0
at Wesley 34, Mary Hardin-Baylor 20
at UW-Whitewater 17, St. John's 14

Semifinals, Dec. 9
at UW-Whitewater 44, Wesley 7
at Mount Union 26, St. John Fisher 14

Championship, Dec. 16
Mount Union 35, UW-Whitewater 16, at Salem, Va.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading