/playoffs/2012/bracket-released

Playoff bracket released!

Although Mount Union's regular season results look pretty familiar, the offense has a new look from the last time we saw them in the postseason.
Mount Union athletics photo by JT Higgins 

Bracket comparison

Rankings Left side Right side
Top 5 3 2
Top 10 5 4
Top 25 12 10
Unranked 4 6
No votes 2 4

The field of 32 has been released. And Bridgewater State is the big winner of the one-loss lotto, as the Bears got into the NCAA championship, even though they didn't get into the NEFC championship.

The NCAA opted for the one-flight bracket, rematching American Southwest Conference and Northwest Conference teams in the first round of the playoffs. North Central is the only team getting in a plane, heading to Cal Lutheran, with the winner playing either Linfield or Pacific Lutheran.

Bridgewater State was the only team we didn't project in, and there is plenty of reason not to project them in. Concordia-Moorhead is the team staying home.

Mount Union and Mary Hardin-Baylor cannot meet in the Stagg Bowl, being matched up in the national semifinals. Linfield, St. Thomas and UW-Oshkosh are on the other side of the bracket.

Aside from No. 1 and No. 2 being on the same side of the bracket, the two sides of the bracket are fairly balanced, at least once you get past the first round. 

The NCAA did not announce the ranking of the overall top seeds. However, if tradition holds, one semifinal host is the first team listed in the bracket (Linfield) and the other semifinal host is the last team listed (Mount Union).

"If you (are) familiar with bracket set-up it is pretty evident what the committee intended to do with those four teams," said Anthony Holman, the NCAA's liaison for the Division III football championship. Based on past brackets, that confirms the following order of top seeds: Linfield 1, Mount Union 2, Mary Hardin-Baylor 3, St. Thomas 4. National committee chairman Brad Bankston did not deny this interpretation when asked by D3football.com.

If the top seed in each bracket advances to the national semifinals, this seeding would determine who hosts.

Nov. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Husson 23, at Springfield 21
Video Video Box Score Recap Photos
Final
at Berry 34, Huntingdon 20
Video Video Box Score Recap Photos
Final
at Delaware Valley 35, Western New England 0
Video Box Score Recap
Final
at Brockport 66, Plymouth State 0
Video Box Score Recap Photos
Final
Frostburg State 35, at Wittenberg 7
Video Box Score Recap
Final
at Mount Union 21, Washington and Lee 0
Video Box Score Photos
Final
at Wesley 45, RPI 27
Video Box Score Recap
Final
at Washington and Jefferson 31, Johns Hopkins 28
Video Box Score Recap
Final
at Trine 63, Monmouth 24
Video Box Score Photos
Final
at Mary Hardin-Baylor 50, Chapman 6
Video Box Score Recap
Final
Case Western Reserve 28, at Illinois Wesleyan 0
Video Box Score Recap
Final
at UW-Oshkosh 63, Lakeland 0
Video Recap Photos Box Score
Final
at St. Thomas 47, Eureka 8
Video Video Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Final - OT
at Wartburg 35, Franklin 34
Video Preview Box Score Live stats Photos
Final
at North Central (Ill.) 17, St. John's 7
Video Box Score Recap
Final
at Linfield 27, Hardin-Simmons 13
Box Score Photos
Nov. 25: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Wesley at Brockport
12:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Mount Union
Video Preview Preview Live stats Audio Tickets
12:00 PM
Frostburg State at Washington and Jefferson
Video Live stats Audio
12:00 PM
Husson at Delaware Valley
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Berry at St. Thomas
Video Live stats Live stats Audio Audio
1:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at UW-Oshkosh
Video Live stats Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Linfield at Mary Hardin-Baylor
1:00 PM
Trine at Wartburg
Video Live stats
Nov. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Muhlenberg 32, at Carnegie Mellon 6
@ Newark, Del.
Video Box Score
Final
at Franklin and Marshall 21, Widener 7
Video Box Score
Final
Susquehanna 28, at Albright 9
Video Box Score
Final
at Berry 34, Huntingdon 20
Video Video Box Score Recap Photos
Final
at Brockport 66, Plymouth State 0
Video Box Score Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 21, Washington and Lee 0
Video Box Score Photos
Final
at Trine 63, Monmouth 24
Video Box Score Photos
Final
at Wesley 45, RPI 27
Video Box Score Recap
Final
at Washington and Jefferson 31, Johns Hopkins 28
Video Box Score Recap
Final
Frostburg State 35, at Wittenberg 7
Video Box Score Recap
Final
at Delaware Valley 35, Western New England 0
Video Box Score Recap
Final
Husson 23, at Springfield 21
Video Video Box Score Recap Photos
Final
at Framingham State 48, Curry 14
Video Box Score
Final
Cortland 35, at Union 28
Box Score Recap
Final
Case Western Reserve 28, at Illinois Wesleyan 0
Video Box Score Recap
Final - OT
at Wartburg 35, Franklin 34
Video Preview Box Score Live stats Photos
Final
at Mary Hardin-Baylor 50, Chapman 6
Video Box Score Recap
Final
at UW-Oshkosh 63, Lakeland 0
Video Box Score Recap Photos
Final
at North Central (Ill.) 17, St. John's 7
Video Box Score Recap
Final
at St. Thomas 47, Eureka 8
Video Video Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Final
at Linfield 27, Hardin-Simmons 13
Box Score Photos
Final
at Ithaca 27, Salisbury 17
@ Newark, Del.
Video Box Score Recap
Final
at WPI 17, SUNY-Maritime 3
Box Score Recap
Nov. 19: All times Eastern
Final
at Alfred 29, Stevenson 16
@ University of Delaware
Video Box Score Recap