November 24, 2012

Second round: Tommies, UWO rally, the rest roll

More news about: Hobart | Mount Union | Wesley | Widener
Ryan Stefaniak, by Larry Radloff, d3photography.com
Ryan Stefaniak and UW-Oshkosh limited Bethel to 28 yards rushing for the game.
Photo by Larry Radloff, d3photography.com 
More photos from this game 

Bethel scored the first 14 points, but UW-Oshkosh scored the final 37 behind a huge third quarter to advance to the national quarterfinals for the first time. Nata Wara went 9-for-10 passing for 133 yards and two touchdowns in the third quarter alone and held Bethel's leading receiver, Mitch Hallstrom, to just one catch after halftime in the 37-14 win.

Cole Myhra scored twice for the Titans (12-0) in rushing for 177 yards, while Ryan Stefaniak had 13 total tackles, three tackles for loss and an interception to go with the safety that sealed the game in the fourth quarter.

Elmhurst jumped out to an early 14-0 advantage on St. Thomas as the Bluejays drove 80 yards for a touchdown and took advantage of a Brenton Braddock fumble to set up the second score. But the Tommies answered, as Matt O'Connell broke off a 48-yard run to get into Elmhurst territory and Braddock finished off the drive with a 1-yard run to cut the lead to 14-7.

Freshman receiver Matt Misiwicz took an O'Connell pass 88 yards for a touchdown to tie the game and defensive lineman Ayo Idowu returned a fumble 86 yards for a touchdown to give the Tommies the lead at half. Elmhurst could only manage a field goal in the second half, which the Tommies matched for the 24-17 final.

Despite losing quarterback Nick Strang, Hobart didn't miss a beat, as Steven Webb ran for 130 yards and a touchdown on 19 carries, including a higlight-reel worthy 57-yard scamper in a 35-10 win against Wittenberg. 

Jasper Collins had four touchdown catches by halftime for Mount Union.
Photo by Dan Poel for d3photography.com
More photos from this game 

The Statesmen held Wittenberg (10-2) to 26 yards on the ground and just 135 yards of total offense in improving to 12-0 and advancing to the quarterfinals. Bobby Dougherty added 85 yards and a touchdown as the five Hobart TDs came from five runners. Hobart should be traveling to St. Thomas for the quarterfinals.

Nick Kukuc had two late touchdown runs, but it was Linfield's defense intercepting Spencer Stanek five times that helped the Wildcats to a 30-14 win against North Central. Mickey Inns threw for 305 yards and two scores for Linfield, which could only manage 27 yards on 26 carries.

Mount Union had little trouble with its second round opponent as Kevin Burke threw five touchdown pases, all of them to Jasper Collins, in a 55-13 win against Johns Hopkins.

Jonathan Rigaud managed 138 yards rushing against the Purple Raiders defense, most of them on a 75-yard touchdown run in the second quarter which cut Mount Union's lead to 21-7.

Widener took advantage of two Salisbury fumbles in the first half to take a 14-0 lead into the locker room, then held on to win 28-7. Chris Haupt was 23-for-35 passing with 347 yards and one interception, while Anthony Davis caught 11 passes for 201 yards and a score as well as ran twice for 32 yards and a score. And Wesley rolled past Cortland State 56-6 to likely earn a return trip to Texas to play Mary Hardin-Baylor. Wesley scored twice on defense in the first three minutes of the game.

UMHB had an easy time of it against Franklin, rolling over the Grizzlies 63-17. LiDarral Bailey was out of the game by the second quarter in this one, after completing 12 of 15 passes for 136 yards and three touchdowns and rushing for 34 more. The Cru (12-0) led 14-0 before five minutes had gone and were up 42-0 with 9:26 to go in the second quarter. 

UMHB's defense had three interceptions and held Franklin (9-3) to 51 yards rushing, although Kyle Linville did had 11 catches for 154 yards and a touchdown.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
12:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading