November 24, 2012

Second round: Tommies, UWO rally, the rest roll

More news about: Hobart | Mount Union | Wesley | Widener
Ryan Stefaniak, by Larry Radloff, d3photography.com
Ryan Stefaniak and UW-Oshkosh limited Bethel to 28 yards rushing for the game.
Photo by Larry Radloff, d3photography.com 
More photos from this game 

Bethel scored the first 14 points, but UW-Oshkosh scored the final 37 behind a huge third quarter to advance to the national quarterfinals for the first time. Nata Wara went 9-for-10 passing for 133 yards and two touchdowns in the third quarter alone and held Bethel's leading receiver, Mitch Hallstrom, to just one catch after halftime in the 37-14 win.

Cole Myhra scored twice for the Titans (12-0) in rushing for 177 yards, while Ryan Stefaniak had 13 total tackles, three tackles for loss and an interception to go with the safety that sealed the game in the fourth quarter.

Elmhurst jumped out to an early 14-0 advantage on St. Thomas as the Bluejays drove 80 yards for a touchdown and took advantage of a Brenton Braddock fumble to set up the second score. But the Tommies answered, as Matt O'Connell broke off a 48-yard run to get into Elmhurst territory and Braddock finished off the drive with a 1-yard run to cut the lead to 14-7.

Freshman receiver Matt Misiwicz took an O'Connell pass 88 yards for a touchdown to tie the game and defensive lineman Ayo Idowu returned a fumble 86 yards for a touchdown to give the Tommies the lead at half. Elmhurst could only manage a field goal in the second half, which the Tommies matched for the 24-17 final.

Despite losing quarterback Nick Strang, Hobart didn't miss a beat, as Steven Webb ran for 130 yards and a touchdown on 19 carries, including a higlight-reel worthy 57-yard scamper in a 35-10 win against Wittenberg. 

Jasper Collins had four touchdown catches by halftime for Mount Union.
Photo by Dan Poel for d3photography.com
More photos from this game 

The Statesmen held Wittenberg (10-2) to 26 yards on the ground and just 135 yards of total offense in improving to 12-0 and advancing to the quarterfinals. Bobby Dougherty added 85 yards and a touchdown as the five Hobart TDs came from five runners. Hobart should be traveling to St. Thomas for the quarterfinals.

Nick Kukuc had two late touchdown runs, but it was Linfield's defense intercepting Spencer Stanek five times that helped the Wildcats to a 30-14 win against North Central. Mickey Inns threw for 305 yards and two scores for Linfield, which could only manage 27 yards on 26 carries.

Mount Union had little trouble with its second round opponent as Kevin Burke threw five touchdown pases, all of them to Jasper Collins, in a 55-13 win against Johns Hopkins.

Jonathan Rigaud managed 138 yards rushing against the Purple Raiders defense, most of them on a 75-yard touchdown run in the second quarter which cut Mount Union's lead to 21-7.

Widener took advantage of two Salisbury fumbles in the first half to take a 14-0 lead into the locker room, then held on to win 28-7. Chris Haupt was 23-for-35 passing with 347 yards and one interception, while Anthony Davis caught 11 passes for 201 yards and a score as well as ran twice for 32 yards and a score. And Wesley rolled past Cortland State 56-6 to likely earn a return trip to Texas to play Mary Hardin-Baylor. Wesley scored twice on defense in the first three minutes of the game.

UMHB had an easy time of it against Franklin, rolling over the Grizzlies 63-17. LiDarral Bailey was out of the game by the second quarter in this one, after completing 12 of 15 passes for 136 yards and three touchdowns and rushing for 34 more. The Cru (12-0) led 14-0 before five minutes had gone and were up 42-0 with 9:26 to go in the second quarter. 

UMHB's defense had three interceptions and held Franklin (9-3) to 51 yards rushing, although Kyle Linville did had 11 catches for 154 yards and a touchdown.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:00 PM
Ursinus at Millersville
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Live Stats Video
8:00 PM
Belhaven at Millsaps
Video
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Curry at Bridgewater State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats Video
8:00 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Hobart at Dickinson
12:00 PM
Norwich at RPI
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats Audio
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
Live Stats Video Audio
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
Live Stats Video Audio
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
Video
1:00 PM
Montclair State at Delaware Valley
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Alfred State
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
Video Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
Audio
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Castleton at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Methodist at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Rhodes
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Centre at Hanover
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Buffalo State at Otterbein
1:30 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Audio
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
Live Stats Audio
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats Tickets
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
Video
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
Audio
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
Live Stats Video Audio
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
Live Stats Video Audio
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
Live Stats Video Audio
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
Video
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
2:00 PM
Louisiana College at Huntingdon
Video
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
Live Stats
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
3:30 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
Live Stats Video
3:30 PM
George Fox at La Verne
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
Live Stats Video
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
Live Stats
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
7:00 PM
Guilford at Greensboro
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
7:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris University (Ill.)
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
Audio
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:00 PM
Benedictine at Central
Live Stats Video
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video
7:30 PM
Catholic at McDaniel
Live Stats Video
8:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Live Stats Video
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
Live Stats Video
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
Maintenance in progress.