November 24, 2012

Second round: Tommies, UWO rally, the rest roll

More news about: Hobart | Mount Union | Wesley | Widener
Ryan Stefaniak, by Larry Radloff, d3photography.com
Ryan Stefaniak and UW-Oshkosh limited Bethel to 28 yards rushing for the game.
Photo by Larry Radloff, d3photography.com 
More photos from this game 

Bethel scored the first 14 points, but UW-Oshkosh scored the final 37 behind a huge third quarter to advance to the national quarterfinals for the first time. Nata Wara went 9-for-10 passing for 133 yards and two touchdowns in the third quarter alone and held Bethel's leading receiver, Mitch Hallstrom, to just one catch after halftime in the 37-14 win.

Cole Myhra scored twice for the Titans (12-0) in rushing for 177 yards, while Ryan Stefaniak had 13 total tackles, three tackles for loss and an interception to go with the safety that sealed the game in the fourth quarter.

Elmhurst jumped out to an early 14-0 advantage on St. Thomas as the Bluejays drove 80 yards for a touchdown and took advantage of a Brenton Braddock fumble to set up the second score. But the Tommies answered, as Matt O'Connell broke off a 48-yard run to get into Elmhurst territory and Braddock finished off the drive with a 1-yard run to cut the lead to 14-7.

Freshman receiver Matt Misiwicz took an O'Connell pass 88 yards for a touchdown to tie the game and defensive lineman Ayo Idowu returned a fumble 86 yards for a touchdown to give the Tommies the lead at half. Elmhurst could only manage a field goal in the second half, which the Tommies matched for the 24-17 final.

Despite losing quarterback Nick Strang, Hobart didn't miss a beat, as Steven Webb ran for 130 yards and a touchdown on 19 carries, including a higlight-reel worthy 57-yard scamper in a 35-10 win against Wittenberg. 

Jasper Collins had four touchdown catches by halftime for Mount Union.
Photo by Dan Poel for d3photography.com
More photos from this game 

The Statesmen held Wittenberg (10-2) to 26 yards on the ground and just 135 yards of total offense in improving to 12-0 and advancing to the quarterfinals. Bobby Dougherty added 85 yards and a touchdown as the five Hobart TDs came from five runners. Hobart should be traveling to St. Thomas for the quarterfinals.

Nick Kukuc had two late touchdown runs, but it was Linfield's defense intercepting Spencer Stanek five times that helped the Wildcats to a 30-14 win against North Central. Mickey Inns threw for 305 yards and two scores for Linfield, which could only manage 27 yards on 26 carries.

Mount Union had little trouble with its second round opponent as Kevin Burke threw five touchdown pases, all of them to Jasper Collins, in a 55-13 win against Johns Hopkins.

Jonathan Rigaud managed 138 yards rushing against the Purple Raiders defense, most of them on a 75-yard touchdown run in the second quarter which cut Mount Union's lead to 21-7.

Widener took advantage of two Salisbury fumbles in the first half to take a 14-0 lead into the locker room, then held on to win 28-7. Chris Haupt was 23-for-35 passing with 347 yards and one interception, while Anthony Davis caught 11 passes for 201 yards and a score as well as ran twice for 32 yards and a score. And Wesley rolled past Cortland State 56-6 to likely earn a return trip to Texas to play Mary Hardin-Baylor. Wesley scored twice on defense in the first three minutes of the game.

UMHB had an easy time of it against Franklin, rolling over the Grizzlies 63-17. LiDarral Bailey was out of the game by the second quarter in this one, after completing 12 of 15 passes for 136 yards and three touchdowns and rushing for 34 more. The Cru (12-0) led 14-0 before five minutes had gone and were up 42-0 with 9:26 to go in the second quarter. 

UMHB's defense had three interceptions and held Franklin (9-3) to 51 yards rushing, although Kyle Linville did had 11 catches for 154 yards and a touchdown.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Belhaven at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:00 PM
Ursinus at Millersville
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Curry at Bridgewater State
Live Stats
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Buffalo State at Otterbein
TBA
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
TBA
George Fox at La Verne
12:00 PM
Hobart at Dickinson
12:00 PM
Norwich at RPI
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
Live Stats Video
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Alfred State
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
Video Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Methodist at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
Live Stats Audio
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
2:00 PM
Louisiana College at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
6:00 PM
Redemption Christian College at Southern Virginia
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Guilford at Greensboro
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris Univ. (Ill.)
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Catholic at McDaniel
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
Maintenance in progress.