/playoffs/2017/first-round-wrapup-delaware-valley

Husson and three home teams advance in 'East'

More news about: Brockport | Delaware Valley | Husson | Wesley
Kyle Gaudet runs to the end zone
Kyle Gaudet's 36-yard touchdown catch was the icing on the cake of pounding running back John Smith.
Husson athletics photo
 

Three home teams won, two of them making it look easy, and one road team pulled off the first-round upset in the bottom left-hand corner of the bracket in the first round of the 2017 Division III football playoffs.

In the battle of premiere running back John Smith vs. prolific rushing offense Springfield, Husson and Smith were able to keep the Pride offense on the sidelines, holding the ball for nearly 40 minutes and getting a key interception to seal the game in a 23-21 victory. It's the first win in the NCAA Division III playoffs for a team from the Eastern Collegiate Football Conference. (Husson is moving to the Commonwealth Coast Conference in 2019.)

Smith had workhorse numbers of 43 carries for 164 yards and two touchdowns and Cory Brandon completed 20 of 30 passes for 209 yards and a score as the Eagles ended Springfield's unbeaten season. 

With the game tied, Husson embarked on a 15-play drive that lasted nearly seven minutes, converting a pair of third downs and a fourth and nine before Smith got free up the middle for a 5-yard score. Husson then forced a fumble on the ensuing kickoff, which allowed the offense to hold onto the ball for the rest of the third, concluding a quarter in which the visitors had the ball for 13:07. The Eagles finally finished off their 10-play, 24-yard drive that ate up almost six minutes just 48 seconds into the fourth when Devin Pickett drilled a 22-yard field goal, his first make of the 2017 campaign. After the teams traded possessions, Springfield made it a 23-21 game with 7:06 remaining in regulation as Hunter Belzo broke through the right side of the defense and scampered 52 yards for the touchdown, but Springfield turned the ball over on its next possession and Husson ran out the clock.

Husson will be heading to Delaware Valley for the second round. Playing without its best player on offense, Del Val found other ways to score in a 35-0 win over Western New England. Devauntay Ellis was limited by injury to one carry, but the Aggies got one touchdown on defense and one on special teams to put the Golden Bears away. Sammy Mohr had two interceptions for Del Val, including a 100-yard pick six and Vinnie Nelson added a 50-yard punt return for a score.

Brockport's first trip to the playoffs since 2003 started off with a breeze as the Golden Eagles cruised to 11-0 with a 66-0 win vs. Plymouth State. Brockport had their best game of the year on both offense and defense in terms of total yardage, outgaining the Panthers by over 500 yards (626-104). The shutout is the fourth of the season for the Golden Eagle defense, which once again held their opponents to negative rushing yards (minus-5).

It was less breezy in the other matchup on that side of the bracket, as the game featured four lead changes and three ties before No. 13 Wesley pulled away to a 45-27 win vs. RPI. Alex Kemp had 11 catches for 149 yards and a receiving touchdown and also ran the ball three times for 90 yards and a touchdown on the ground in the win.

Aug. 30: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Alma at Baldwin Wallace
Live stats
7:00 PM
Frostburg State at Stevenson
Live stats
7:00 PM
University of New England at Coast Guard
Live stats
7:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
7:00 PM
Hamline at Buena Vista
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at McMurry
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
7:37 PM
Rowan at Widener
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
UW-Platteville at East Texas Baptist
Live stats
Aug. 31: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Utica at St. Lawrence
7:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
Live stats
7:00 PM
WPI at Anna Maria
Live stats
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Millikin at Hope
Preview Live stats
7:00 PM
TCNJ at FDU-Florham
7:00 PM
Becker at MIT
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Live stats
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Crown
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
TBA
Brevard at Davidson
TBA
Southern Virginia at Christopher Newport
TBA
Augustana at Coe
TBA
Willamette at Simon Fraser
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Morrisville State at Norwich
12:00 PM
Buffalo State at Bridgewater State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Thomas More at N.C. Wesleyan
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Husson at Union
Live stats
1:00 PM
Apprentice at Greensboro
1:00 PM
RPI at Allegheny
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hiram
1:00 PM
Cortland at Fitchburg State
Live stats
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live stats
1:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Wittenberg
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
1:00 PM
Huntingdon at Guilford
Live stats
1:00 PM
Gallaudet at Alvernia
1:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Alfred State
Live stats
1:00 PM
Shenandoah at Methodist
Live stats
1:00 PM
Thiel at Alfred
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Hartwick at Wilkes
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Dean at Curry
Live stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live stats
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Carthage
1:00 PM
Grinnell at Lawrence
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
1:30 PM
Wooster at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Albion at Defiance
Live stats
2:00 PM
Wilmington at Earlham
Live stats
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
Live stats
2:00 PM
Ripon at Augsburg
2:00 PM
Aurora at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Nebraska Wesleyan at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Dubuque
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Monmouth at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Live stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at St. John's
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at Loras
Audio
2:00 PM
Bethel at Simpson
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Austin
2:10 PM
Trinity Int'l at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live stats
4:00 PM
La Verne at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Adrian at Ohio Northern
Live stats Audio
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
Live stats
6:00 PM
Capital at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
Live stats
6:00 PM
Benedictine at Franklin
6:00 PM
Central at Northwestern (Minn.)
7:00 PM
Geneva at Marietta
7:00 PM
Rochester at Case Western Reserve
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Mount Union
Live stats
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Otterbein
7:00 PM
Olivet at Heidelberg
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rhodes
7:00 PM
Chicago at Washington U.
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Greenville at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
8:00 PM
Denison at Southwestern
8:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
10:00 PM
Pacific at Chapman
Live stats
10:00 PM
George Fox at Redlands
10:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Arizona Christian
Dec. 9: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 43, at UW-Oshkosh 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mary Hardin-Baylor 24, Brockport 0
Box Score Recap Photos
Dec. 15: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 12, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 0
@ Salem, Va.
Video Box Score Recap Photos