Rockford vs. Alma at Alma, MI
9/18/2010 at 1:00 pm
Rockford
10
Alma
27
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Rockford (0-3) 7 0 3 0 10
Alma (1-2) 3 0 0 24 27
Alma, MI | Bahlke Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Rockford - Alma
1 10:01 Alma - Heath Laugal 24 yd field goal.
Drive: 8 plays, 44 yards in 3:19.
0 - 3
1 02:57 Rockford - Ross, Josh 40 yd interception return. (Beres, Anthony kick is good). 7 - 3
3 02:01 Rockford - Beres, Anthony 32 yd field goal.
Drive: 11 plays, 31 yards in 5:59.
10 - 3
4 11:18 Alma - Andrew Schaar 11 yd run. (Heath Laugal kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 63 yards in 3:42.
10 - 10
4 09:16 Alma - Ross Richard 10 yd run. (Heath Laugal kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 55 yards in 2:00.
10 - 17
4 01:41 Alma - Heath Laugal 37 yd field goal.
Drive: 7 plays, 30 yards in 4:13.
10 - 20
4 00:58 Alma - Luke Kanine 38 yd interception return. (Heath Laugal kick is good). 10 - 27
RockfordStatisticsAlma
9 FIRST DOWNS 14
7
1
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
8
5
1
12% (2 of 17) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 29% (5 of 17)
100% (2 of 2) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 33% (1 of 3)
115 NET YARDS PASSING 257
9-26
4.4
2-22
2
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
21-33
7.8
3-8
2
43 NET YARDS RUSHING 150
32
1.3
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
38
3.9
10-318 PUNTS: Number-Yards 4-118
31.8 Average 29.5
69 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 160
0 0
4-29
2-40
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
4-51
2-47
2-62
7-60 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 11-111
0-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 3-2
3-8 SACKS: Number-Yards 2-22
2-40 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 2-62
27:29 TIME OF POSSESSION 32:31

Rockford

Alma

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Tyler Baran 9-26 115 0 2
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Ross Richard 21-33 257 0 2
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Jason Hosey 6 26 4.3 13 0
Cameron Carter 15 21 1.4 9 0
Isaiah Whack 3 11 3.7 5 0
Jamaul Armstrong 4 1 0.2 2 0
Tyler Baran 4 -16 -4.0 4 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Matt Ruhlman 17 69 4.1 18 0
Andrew Schaar 6 37 6.2 13 1
Ross Richard 11 33 3.0 24 1
Ed Mason 2 6 3.0 5 0
A. Montgomery 1 4 4.0 4 0
Aaron Hahn 1 1 1.0 1 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Koree Blackful 3 43 14.3 28 0
Cameron Carter 3 39 13.0 16 0
Dana Apel 3 33 11.0 15 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Andrew Schaar 7 129 18.4 52 0
Mike Lenneman 7 71 10.1 40 0
Matt Ruhlman 3 27 9.0 26 0
A. Montgomery 3 22 7.3 16 0
Nate Downs 1 8 8.0 8 0
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Anthony Beres 1/1 32 1/1 4
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Heath Laugal 2/3 37 3/3 9
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Anthony Beres 2 60 30.0 35 0 1
Joe Flinton 8 258 32.2 46 0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
A. Montgomery 4 118 29.5 52 1 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Anthony Beres 1 47 47.0 0 1
Joe Flinton 2 95 47.5 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Heath Laugal 5 269 53.8 0 1
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jeremiah Montgomery 2 22 11.0 13 0
Jamaul Armstrong 2 7 3.5 10 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Andrew Schaar 1 35 35.0 35 0
Nate Wade 1 12 12.0 12 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Andrew Schaar 3 40 13.3 22 0
Mike Lenneman 1 11 11.0 11 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Antonio Richardson 1 0 0.0 0 0
Josh Ross 1 40 40.0 40 1
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Scotty Cole 1 24 24.0 24 0
Luke Kanine 1 38 38.0 38 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Fumbles NO LOST
Matt Ruhlman 1 1
Ross Richard 1 0
Aaron Hahn 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# Rockford Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
53 Josh Ross 7 6 13 0.5 - 1 0.5 - 1 - 1-40
30 Andrew Hildebrand 8 3 11 - 1 - 5 2 - -
17 Malcolm Upshaw 4 4 8 - - - - 2
28 Mike Taylor 4 4 8 - - - - 2
50 Kirk Kabala 3 5 8 1 - 4 2 - 5 2-0 -
3 Brent Alexander 2 4 6 1 - 1 1 - 1 - -
25 Tyreese Lawson 2 4 6 - 1 - 4 1 - -
5 Jeremiah Montgomery 3 1 4 - 1 - 2 - - 1
37 Antonio Richardson 4 0 4 - - - 1-0
32 Sam McNutt 2 1 3 - 2 - 4 - -
40 Brandon Houghton 1 1 2 - - - -
45 Victor Domich 1 1 2 - - - -
56 Josh Kroesch 0 2 2 0.5 - 2 0.5 - 2 - -
93 Chris Scott 0 2 2 - - - -
1 Anthony Beres 1 0 1 - - - -
8 Ryan James 1 0 1 - - - -
84 Dana Apel 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 44 38 3 - 8 9 - 24 3 2-0 2-40 5
# Alma Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
63 Conrad Bovee 4 7 11 - 0.5 - 1 - -
7 A. Sabatella 1 7 8 - - - -
5 Scotty Cole 3 4 7 - 0.5 - 0 - 1-24
6 Mike Veney II 5 2 7 - 0.5 - 1 - - 1
93 Tony Galarno 2 4 6 1.5 - 16 2.5 - 19 - - 1
10 Nate Wade 1 2 3 - - - - 2
23 Luke Kanine 3 0 3 - - - 1-38 1
33 Brian Halas 2 1 3 - 0.5 - 2 - -
3 Andrew Funsch 1 1 2 - - - -
46 Garrett Thelen 1 1 2 - 0.5 - 1 - - 1
92 Jamie Young 1 1 2 - - - -
96 Bryan Shagena 0 2 2 0.5 - 6 1 - 7 - -
99 Ed Raby Jr. 0 2 2 - 0.5 - 1 - -
22 Mario Baluha 1 0 1 - - - -
35 James Marker 1 0 1 - - - -
43 Xavier Carranza 1 0 1 - - - -
90 Jeremy Sauve 0 1 1 - - - -
95 Brock Everts 0 1 1 - 0.5 - 1 - -
TOTALS 27 36 2 - 22 7 - 33 - 2-62 6
Other Information
Location: Alma, MI
Stadium: Bahlke Field
Attendance: 902
Weather: Fog/Cloudy
Temperature: 63
Wind: SW 8mph
Referee: Mark Uyl
Umpire: Dennis Ferguson
Head Linesman: David Driscoll
Line Judge: Mike Antonides
Back Judge: Mike Vanderveld
Field Judge: Mike Cronkright
Side Judge: Dscor Cooper
Scorekeeper: Lauren Davis
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading