St. Lawrence vs. Merchant Marine at Kings Point, N.Y.
9/25/2010 at 2:00 pm
St. Lawrence
13
Merchant Marine
6
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
St. Lawrence (1-3, 1-0) 6 0 0 7 13
Merchant Marine (1-3, 0-1) 3 0 0 3 6
Kings Point, N.Y. | Captain Tomb Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary St. Lawrence - Merchant Marine
1 08:52 St. Lawrence - Ethan Sutton 80 yd run. (Matthew Dodge kick failed).
Drive: 4 plays, 80 yards in 0:57.
6 - 0
1 02:11 Merchant Marine - Richard Grennen 37 yd field goal.
Drive: 13 plays, 45 yards in 6:34.
6 - 3
4 08:00 Merchant Marine - Richard Grennen 41 yd field goal.
Drive: 7 plays, 47 yards in 3:14.
6 - 6
4 06:06 St. Lawrence - Ethan Sutton 75 yd pass from JP Kearney. (Matthew Dodge kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 80 yards in 1:39.
13 - 6
St. LawrenceStatisticsMerchant Marine
8 FIRST DOWNS 11
3
5
0
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
7
4
0
19% (3 of 16) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 25% (5 of 20)
50% (1 of 2) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 33% (1 of 3)
100 NET YARDS PASSING 154
8-16
6.3
1-9
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
14-34
4.5
9-55
0
138 NET YARDS RUSHING 41
40
3.5
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
37
1.1
9-310 PUNTS: Number-Yards 9-323
34.4 Average 35.9
33 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 70
3-11
1-22
0 0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
1-0
3-51
1-19
3-25 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 0-0
4-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 0-0
9-55 SACKS: Number-Yards 1-9
0 0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-19
27:25 TIME OF POSSESSION 32:22

St. Lawrence

Merchant Marine

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
JP Kearney 8-16 100 1 1
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Derrick Ventre 14-34 154 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Ramon Mignott 23 86 3.7 11 0
Ethan Sutton 5 70 14.0 80 1
Jeremy Ramos 3 4 1.3 5 0
M. Washington 4 2 0.5 2 0
Alonzo Holcombe 1 1 1.0 1 0
JP Kearney 4 -25 -6.3 1 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
J-L Gosselin 13 66 5.1 28 0
Adam Leines 2 4 2.0 5 0
Karl Heimbrock 7 3 0.4 2 0
Alex Coviello 1 -2 -2.0 0 0
Chris Dumesnil 1 -5 -5.0 0 0
Derrick Ventre 13 -25 -1.9 12 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Ethan Sutton 3 84 28.0 75 1
Tim Robinson 1 10 10.0 10 0
Evan Shifley 2 9 4.5 5 0
M. Washington 1 4 4.0 4 0
Alonzo Holcombe 1 -7 -7.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Mike Mitchell 7 72 10.3 20 0
Grant Wright 2 44 22.0 33 0
Chris Dumesnil 1 16 16.0 16 0
Alex Coviello 1 9 9.0 9 0
Chaise Dunn 1 6 6.0 6 0
Matthew Meyers 1 4 4.0 4 0
Adam Leines 1 3 3.0 3 0
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Matthew Dodge 1/2 1
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Richard Grennen 2/3 41 6
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Ethan Sutton 9 310 34.4 45 0 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Steffan Mos 9 323 35.9 60 1 2
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Matthew Dodge 3 167 55.7 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Richard Grennen 3 203 67.7 2 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Ethan Sutton 1 22 22.0 22 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Mike Mitchell 2 31 15.5 23 0
Alex Coviello 1 20 20.0 20 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Trevor Saunders 3 11 3.7 11 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Chris Dumesnil 1 0 0.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
G. Washington 1 19 19.0 19 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Ethan Sutton 1 0
Trevor Saunders 1 0
JP Kearney 1 0
Jeremy Ramos 1 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Defensive Statistics
# St. Lawrence Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
44 Ryan Fedo 10 4 14 3 - 21 4 - 24 - -
9 Trevor Saunders 7 1 8 - - - - 4
3 Louis Jenkins 5 1 6 - 2 - 9 - -
7 Ben Cryts 2 3 5 2 - 14 2 - 14 - - 2
68 Tim Casey 2 2 4 - - - -
96 Nate Howard 3 1 4 2 - 10 1 - 10 - -
55 AJ Blaisdell 2 1 3 1 - 4 2 - 5 - - 1
15 Jarell Roberts 2 0 2 - - - -
48 B. McCarthy 2 0 2 - - - -
58 Oraene Morgan 2 0 2 - - - -
1 M. Washington 0 1 1 - - - -
34 Will Chapman 1 0 1 - - - -
59 Chris Murphy 0 1 1 - - - - 1 1
83 Tim Robinson 0 1 1 - - - -
91 Jesse Clark 1 0 1 - - - -
94 Terry Cox 1 0 1 - 1 - 2 - -
95 K. Johnson 1 0 1 1 - 6 1 - 6 - -
TOTALS 41 16 9 - 55 13 - 70 - - 8 1
# Merchant Marine Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
47 Kevin Stapf 7 3 10 - 0.5 - 1 - -
34 Jacob Fabricius 4 2 6 1 - 9 1 - 9 - - 1
5 Marcus Broeder 2 3 5 - - 1 - -
22 T. Washington 5 0 5 - - - -
89 Alex Othmer 3 2 5 - 2 - 7 - - 1
43 Patrick Hehir 2 2 4 - 0.5 - 1 - -
48 Dan McGroarty 4 0 4 - 1 - 1 1 - -
2 G. Washington 3 0 3 - - - 1-19
11 Jake Harrison 3 0 3 - - - -
8 Michael Ievolo 1 0 1 - - - - 1
35 James Cameron 1 0 1 - - - -
44 Barry Preusch 1 0 1 - - - -
82 Tobie Malo 1 0 1 - - - -
85 Chris Oehl 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 38 12 1 - 9 5 - 19 2 - 1-19 3
Other Information
Location: Kings Point, N.Y.
Stadium: Captain Tomb Field
Attendance: 995
Scorekeeper: Jack A. Zolla
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Belhaven at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Curry at Bridgewater State
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Hobart at Dickinson
TBA
Buffalo State at Otterbein
TBA
Lycoming at Susquehanna
TBA
Guilford at Greensboro
TBA
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
TBA
George Fox at La Verne
12:00 PM
Norwich at RPI
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Alfred State
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Methodist at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris Univ. (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
2:00 PM
Louisiana College at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
Maintenance in progress.