WPI vs. Merchant Marine at Kings Point, NY
10/9 at 4:00 pm
WPI
9
Merchant Marine
26
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
WPI (3-3) 9 0 0 0 9
Merchant Marine (2-4) 0 12 0 14 26
Kings Point, NY | Captain Tomb Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary WPI - Merchant Marine
1 05:56 WPI - Cody Beckel 30 yd field goal.
Drive: 9 plays, 52 yards in 3:19.
3 - 0
1 00:45 WPI - Mitch McClune 1 yd run. (Cody Beckel kick blocked).
Drive: 9 plays, 36 yards in 5:02.
9 - 0
2 11:03 Merchant Marine - Mike Mitchell 25 yd pass from Derrick Ventre. (Richard Grennen kick blocked).
Drive: 10 plays, 70 yards in 4:36.
9 - 6
2 00:54 Merchant Marine - Chaise Dunn 15 yd pass from Derrick Ventre. (Richard Grennen kick failed).
Drive: 8 plays, 74 yards in 3:32.
9 - 12
4 14:55 Merchant Marine - Mike Mitchell 17 yd pass from Derrick Ventre. (Richard Grennen kick is good).
Drive: 12 plays, 80 yards in 6:47.
9 - 19
4 02:51 Merchant Marine - J-L Gosselin 12 yd run. (Richard Grennen kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 50 yards in 1:54.
9 - 26
WPIStatisticsMerchant Marine
14 FIRST DOWNS 20
5
7
2
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
5
13
2
19% (3 of 16) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 47% (7 of 15)
33% (2 of 6) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 75% (3 of 4)
74 NET YARDS PASSING 97
11-28
2.6
3-27
0
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
5-9
10.8
0-0
1
139 NET YARDS RUSHING 198
38
3.7
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
55
3.6
5-155 PUNTS: Number-Yards 3-102
31.0 Average 34.0
146 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 62
2-7
4-119
1-20
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
3-9
3-53
0 0
6-81 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 3-10
1-1 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 2-2
0-0 SACKS: Number-Yards 3-27
1-20 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 0 0
26:30 TIME OF POSSESSION 33:30

WPI

Merchant Marine

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Pat McAuley 11-28 74 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Derrick Ventre 5-9 97 3 1
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Ernie Mello 13 65 5.0 18 0
Aaron Champagne 7 47 6.7 21 0
Mitch McClune 9 18 2.0 7 1
Trevor Dunne 1 5 5.0 5 0
Pat McAuley 8 4 0.5 21 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
J-L Gosselin 25 92 3.7 12 1
Derrick Ventre 12 67 5.6 27 0
Richard Lyons 4 15 3.8 14 0
Chris Adema 3 12 4.0 5 0
Philip Luongo 4 12 3.0 5 0
Mike Mitchell 5 1 0.2 7 0
Adam Leines 2 -1 -0.5 5 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Nick Bean 4 27 6.8 11 0
Trevor Dunne 2 24 12.0 17 0
Mitch McClune 1 14 14.0 14 0
Ernie Mello 3 10 3.3 9 0
Josh Less 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Mike Mitchell 4 82 20.5 25 2
Chaise Dunn 1 15 15.0 15 1
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Cody Beckel 1/1 30 0/1 3
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Richard Grennen 2/4 2
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Mike Pettiglio 5 155 31.0 37 1 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Steffan Mos 3 102 34.0 43 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Cody Beckel 3 166 55.3 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Richard Grennen 5 258 51.6 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Ernie Mello 2 71 35.5 36 0
Mitch McClune 2 48 24.0 26 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Mike Mitchell 3 53 17.7 28 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Matt Cyr 2 7 3.5 5 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Mike Mitchell 3 9 3.0 13 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
John Perron 1 20 20.0 20 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fumbles NO LOST
Aaron Champagne 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Mike Mitchell 2 2
Defensive Statistics
# WPI Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
88 Brendan Gove 9 1 10 - 1 - 6 - -
50 Tom Thackeray 7 1 8 - - 1 - -
62 Hal Reader 7 1 8 - 1 - 3 - -
96 Peter Gill 5 2 7 - 2 - 11 - -
33 Christopher O'Connor 5 1 6 - - - -
16 Jack Mulhern 3 1 4 - - - -
24 John Perron 4 0 4 - 1 - 2 1-0 0-20
52 Nick Chambers 4 0 4 - - - -
31 Graham Leto 3 0 3 - - - -
2 Manny Cambra 2 0 2 - 1 - 1 - -
48 Steve Jenkinson 2 0 2 - - - 1-0
92 Sam Gagnon 2 0 2 - - - - 1
94 Dan Nyren 2 0 2 - - - -
8 Michael Oliveri 0 1 1 - - - -
13 Kevin White 1 0 1 - - - -
28 Aaron Champagne 1 0 1 - - - -
47 John Foy 1 0 1 - - - -
TM TEAM - - 1-0 -
TOTALS 58 8 0 - 0 6 - 23 1 2-0 1-20 1
# Merchant Marine Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
47 Kevin Stapf 11 1 12 1 - 0 1 - 2 - -
34 Jacob Fabricius 7 0 7 1 - 10 2 - 12 - - 1 1
44 Barry Preusch 6 0 6 - 1 - 1 - -
2 G. Washington 3 1 4 - - - - 3
5 Marcus Broeder 4 0 4 - - - - 1
22 T. Washington 4 0 4 - - - - 1
43 Patrick Hehir 2 2 4 - - - - 1
48 Dan McGroarty 4 0 4 - 1 - 1 1-0 -
96 Michael Hagan 4 0 4 2 - 17 2 - 17 - -
8 Michael Ievolo 1 0 1 - - - -
9 Michael Biehn 0 1 1 - - - -
33 J-L Gosselin 0 1 1 - - - -
35 James Cameron 0 1 1 - - - -
41 Scott Bartlett 0 1 1 - - - -
45 Scott Cokeley 1 0 1 - - - -
84 Chaise Dunn 1 0 1 - - - -
86 Dan Lagomarsino 1 0 1 - - - -
TM TEAM 1 0 1 - - - -
11 Jake Harrison - - - - 1
TOTALS 50 8 3 - 27 7 - 33 1-0 - 8 1
Other Information
Location: Kings Point, NY
Stadium: Captain Tomb Field
Attendance: 670
Weather: Sunny and Pleasant
Temperature: Low 70's
Wind: 7 mph
Referee: Steve Angelell
Umpire: Pete Walsh
Head Linesman: Bill Jeffries
Line Judge: Bill Ditchkus
Field Judge: Rohit Punj
Side Judge: Stephen Puma
Scorekeeper: Jack A. Zolla
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading