WPI vs. Merchant Marine at Kings Point, NY
10/9 at 4:00 pm
WPI
9
Merchant Marine
26
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
WPI (3-3, 1-2) 9 0 0 0 9
Merchant Marine (2-4, 1-1) 0 12 0 14 26
Kings Point, NY | Captain Tomb Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary WPI - Merchant Marine
1 05:56 WPI - Cody Beckel 30 yd field goal.
Drive: 9 plays, 52 yards in 3:19.
3 - 0
1 00:45 WPI - Mitch McClune 1 yd run. (Cody Beckel kick blocked).
Drive: 9 plays, 36 yards in 5:02.
9 - 0
2 11:03 Merchant Marine - Mike Mitchell 25 yd pass from Derrick Ventre. (Richard Grennen kick blocked).
Drive: 10 plays, 70 yards in 4:36.
9 - 6
2 00:54 Merchant Marine - Chaise Dunn 15 yd pass from Derrick Ventre. (Richard Grennen kick failed).
Drive: 8 plays, 74 yards in 3:32.
9 - 12
4 14:55 Merchant Marine - Mike Mitchell 17 yd pass from Derrick Ventre. (Richard Grennen kick is good).
Drive: 12 plays, 80 yards in 6:47.
9 - 19
4 02:51 Merchant Marine - J-L Gosselin 12 yd run. (Richard Grennen kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 50 yards in 1:54.
9 - 26
WPIStatisticsMerchant Marine
14 FIRST DOWNS 20
5
7
2
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
5
13
2
19% (3 of 16) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 47% (7 of 15)
33% (2 of 6) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 75% (3 of 4)
74 NET YARDS PASSING 97
11-28
2.6
3-27
0
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
5-9
10.8
0-0
1
139 NET YARDS RUSHING 198
38
3.7
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
55
3.6
5-155 PUNTS: Number-Yards 3-102
31.0 Average 34.0
146 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 62
2-7
4-119
1-20
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
3-9
3-53
0 0
6-81 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 3-10
1-1 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 2-2
0-0 SACKS: Number-Yards 3-27
1-20 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 0 0
26:30 TIME OF POSSESSION 33:30

WPI

Merchant Marine

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Pat McAuley 11-28 74 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Derrick Ventre 5-9 97 3 1
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Ernie Mello 13 65 5.0 18 0
Aaron Champagne 7 47 6.7 21 0
Mitch McClune 9 18 2.0 7 1
Trevor Dunne 1 5 5.0 5 0
Pat McAuley 8 4 0.5 21 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
J-L Gosselin 25 92 3.7 12 1
Derrick Ventre 12 67 5.6 27 0
Richard Lyons 4 15 3.8 14 0
Chris Adema 3 12 4.0 5 0
Philip Luongo 4 12 3.0 5 0
Mike Mitchell 5 1 0.2 7 0
Adam Leines 2 -1 -0.5 5 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Nick Bean 4 27 6.8 11 0
Trevor Dunne 2 24 12.0 17 0
Mitch McClune 1 14 14.0 14 0
Ernie Mello 3 10 3.3 9 0
Josh Less 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Mike Mitchell 4 82 20.5 25 2
Chaise Dunn 1 15 15.0 15 1
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Cody Beckel 1/1 30 0/1 3
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Richard Grennen 2/4 2
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Mike Pettiglio 5 155 31.0 37 1 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Steffan Mos 3 102 34.0 43 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Cody Beckel 3 166 55.3 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Richard Grennen 5 258 51.6 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Ernie Mello 2 71 35.5 36 0
Mitch McClune 2 48 24.0 26 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Mike Mitchell 3 53 17.7 28 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Matt Cyr 2 7 3.5 5 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Mike Mitchell 3 9 3.0 13 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
John Perron 1 20 20.0 20 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fumbles NO LOST
Aaron Champagne 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Mike Mitchell 2 2
Defensive Statistics
# WPI Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
88 Brendan Gove 9 1 10 - 1 - 6 - -
50 Tom Thackeray 7 1 8 - - 1 - -
62 Hal Reader 7 1 8 - 1 - 3 - -
96 Peter Gill 5 2 7 - 2 - 11 - -
33 Christopher O'Connor 5 1 6 - - - -
16 Jack Mulhern 3 1 4 - - - -
24 John Perron 4 0 4 - 1 - 2 1-0 0-20
52 Nick Chambers 4 0 4 - - - -
31 Graham Leto 3 0 3 - - - -
2 Manny Cambra 2 0 2 - 1 - 1 - -
48 Steve Jenkinson 2 0 2 - - - 1-0
92 Sam Gagnon 2 0 2 - - - - 1
94 Dan Nyren 2 0 2 - - - -
8 Michael Oliveri 0 1 1 - - - -
13 Kevin White 1 0 1 - - - -
28 Aaron Champagne 1 0 1 - - - -
47 John Foy 1 0 1 - - - -
TM TEAM - - 1-0 -
TOTALS 58 8 0 - 0 6 - 23 1 2-0 1-20 1
# Merchant Marine Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
47 Kevin Stapf 11 1 12 1 - 0 1 - 2 - -
34 Jacob Fabricius 7 0 7 1 - 10 2 - 12 - - 1 1
44 Barry Preusch 6 0 6 - 1 - 1 - -
2 G. Washington 3 1 4 - - - - 3
5 Marcus Broeder 4 0 4 - - - - 1
22 T. Washington 4 0 4 - - - - 1
43 Patrick Hehir 2 2 4 - - - - 1
48 Dan McGroarty 4 0 4 - 1 - 1 1-0 -
96 Michael Hagan 4 0 4 2 - 17 2 - 17 - -
8 Michael Ievolo 1 0 1 - - - -
9 Michael Biehn 0 1 1 - - - -
33 J-L Gosselin 0 1 1 - - - -
35 James Cameron 0 1 1 - - - -
41 Scott Bartlett 0 1 1 - - - -
45 Scott Cokeley 1 0 1 - - - -
84 Chaise Dunn 1 0 1 - - - -
86 Dan Lagomarsino 1 0 1 - - - -
TM TEAM 1 0 1 - - - -
11 Jake Harrison - - - - 1
TOTALS 50 8 3 - 27 7 - 33 1-0 - 8 1
Other Information
Location: Kings Point, NY
Stadium: Captain Tomb Field
Attendance: 670
Weather: Sunny and Pleasant
Temperature: Low 70's
Wind: 7 mph
Referee: Steve Angelell
Umpire: Pete Walsh
Head Linesman: Bill Jeffries
Line Judge: Bill Ditchkus
Field Judge: Rohit Punj
Side Judge: Stephen Puma
Scorekeeper: Jack A. Zolla
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
Kean at Christopher Newport
TBA
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
TBA
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
TBA
Marietta at Denison
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
TBA
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos