Merchant Marine vs. Rochester at Rochester, NY
10/16/2010 at 1:00 PM
Merchant Marine
48
Rochester
19
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Merchant Marine (3-4) 0 13 15 20 48
Rochester (0-5) 0 7 6 6 19
Rochester, NY | Edwin Fauver Stadium
Prd Time Scoring Summary Merchant Marine - Rochester
2 14:30 Merchant Marine - Dan Lagomarsino 26 yd pass from Karl Heimbrock. (Richard Grennen kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 48 yards in 3:40.
7 - 0
2 09:23 Rochester - Q. Mitchell 1 yd run. (White-Stellato kick is good).
Drive: 10 plays, 51 yards in 4:59.
7 - 7
2 02:04 Merchant Marine - Marcus Broeder 5 yd fumble return. (Richard Grennen kick blocked). 13 - 7
3 05:40 Merchant Marine - Chris Dumesnil 12 yd pass from Derrick Ventre. (2pt conversion rush by Mike Mitchell is good).
Drive: 10 plays, 47 yards in 3:51.
21 - 7
3 02:49 Merchant Marine - J-L Gosselin 1 yd run. (Richard Grennen kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 28 yards in 2:21.
28 - 7
3 00:56 Rochester - Chris Lebano 51 yd run. (White-Stellato kick failed).
Drive: 4 plays, 72 yards in 1:48.
28 - 13
4 10:55 Merchant Marine - J-L Gosselin 81 yd run. (2pt conversion rush by TEAM failed).
Drive: 3 plays, 74 yards in 1:14.
34 - 13
4 07:38 Merchant Marine - Karl Heimbrock 2 yd run. (Richard Grennen kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 19 yards in 2:25.
41 - 13
4 04:31 Merchant Marine - Chaise Dunn 30 yd pass from Derrick Ventre. (Richard Grennen kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 24 yards in 2:09.
48 - 13
4 03:21 Rochester - Tony Messana 6 yd pass from Braezen Subick. (2pt conversion rush by R.J. Napodano failed).
Drive: 3 plays, 54 yards in 1:02.
48 - 19
Merchant MarineStatisticsRochester
16 FIRST DOWNS 15
6
9
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
6
8
1
33% (5 of 15) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 27% (3 of 11)
86% (6 of 7) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 43% (3 of 7)
124 NET YARDS PASSING 120
8-9
13.8
3-26
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
15-30
4.0
1-11
3
184 NET YARDS RUSHING 184
53
3.5
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
35
5.3
2-71 PUNTS: Number-Yards 1-33
35.5 Average 33.0
107 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 155
1-5
3-40
3-62
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
0 0
8-142
1-13
5-37 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 3-25
1-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 2-2
1-11 SACKS: Number-Yards 3-26
3-62 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-13
32:00 TIME OF POSSESSION 28:00

Merchant Marine

Rochester

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Derrick Ventre 7-8 98 2 1
Karl Heimbrock 1-1 26 1 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Patrick Keegan 9-16 64 0 2
Braezen Subick 4-9 36 1 0
Mike Carson 1-1 13 0 0
Andy Breidigam 1-2 7 0 1
TEAM 0-2 0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
J-L Gosselin 21 157 7.5 81 2
Mike Mitchell 6 34 5.7 20 0
Chris Adema 3 23 7.7 13 0
Karl Heimbrock 7 21 3.0 11 1
Richard Lyons 3 -3 -1.0 1 0
TEAM 2 -14 -7.0 0 0
Derrick Ventre 11 -34 -3.1 6 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Chris Lebano 6 63 10.5 51 1
Byron Saggese 11 42 3.8 18 0
Braezen Subick 5 39 7.8 32 0
Q. Mitchell 9 26 2.9 11 1
Andy Breidigam 2 15 7.5 8 0
R.J. Napodano 1 5 5.0 5 0
Jared Hilton 1 -6 -6.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Dan Lagomarsino 2 46 23.0 26 1
Chaise Dunn 1 30 30.0 30 1
Mike Mitchell 2 17 8.5 12 0
Chris Dumesnil 1 12 12.0 12 1
Tobie Malo 1 11 11.0 11 0
Chris Adema 1 8 8.0 8 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Tony Messana 6 39 6.5 11 1
Thomas Norman 2 31 15.5 16 0
R.J. Napodano 5 30 6.0 9 0
Tony Ortega 1 13 13.0 13 0
Byron Saggese 1 7 7.0 7 0
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Richard Grennen 4/5 4
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
White-Stellato 1/2 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Steffan Mos 2 71 35.5 40 0 2
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Mike Carson 1 33 33.0 33 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Richard Grennen 8 421 52.6 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Alex Antonucci 3 168 56.0 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Mike Mitchell 3 40 13.3 15 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Chris Lebano 4 85 21.2 37 0
Willie Roberson 3 48 16.0 21 0
Joe Cicero 1 9 9.0 9 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Mike Mitchell 1 5 5.0 5 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
T. Washington 1 1 1.0 1 0
Kevin Stapf 1 26 26.0 26 0
Dan McGroarty 1 35 35.0 35 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jordan Honjiyo 1 13 13.0 13 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Derrick Ventre 1 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Byron Saggese 1 1
Jared Hilton 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# Merchant Marine Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
34 Jacob Fabricius 6 2 8 - - - -
47 Kevin Stapf 3 5 8 - - - 1-26
48 Dan McGroarty 6 2 8 - 1 - 1 1-0 1-35
5 Marcus Broeder 6 1 7 - 1 - 5 1 1-5 - 1
2 G. Washington 4 1 5 - - - - 1
8 Michael Ievolo 2 1 3 - - - -
96 Michael Hagan 3 0 3 1 - 11 1 - 11 - -
11 Jake Harrison 1 1 2 - - - - 1
22 T. Washington 2 0 2 - - - 1-1
42 Matthew Morse 2 0 2 - - - -
43 Patrick Hehir 1 1 2 - - - - 1
44 Barry Preusch 2 0 2 - - - -
25 Jake Tappe 1 0 1 - - - -
28 Collin Putnam 1 0 1 - - - -
41 Scott Bartlett 1 0 1 - - - -
67 Edward Logan 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 42 14 1 - 11 3 - 17 1 2-5 3-62 4
# Rochester Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
55 Zach Cicero 9 4 13 - 1 - 1 - -
30 Brendan Pidgeon 4 5 9 - 1 - 12 - -
35 Tony Ortega 2 7 9 - 1 - 1 - -
56 Spencer Miller 4 2 6 - - - -
95 Bill Campi 2 4 6 - - - - 1
40 Chris Bickford 3 2 5 1.5 - 11 2.5 - 16 - -
6 Shola Fakorode 3 1 4 - - - -
21 Nick Sorosky 3 1 4 - 1 - 4 - -
99 Cainaan Webb 3 1 4 1.5 - 15 2.5 - 18 - -
10 Jordan Honjiyo 2 1 3 - - - 1-13
26 Kobie Hamm 1 1 2 - - - -
2 Patrick Hilson 1 0 1 - - - -
4 Tony Messana 1 0 1 - - - -
7 R.J. Napodano 0 1 1 - - - -
8 Josh Lavoie 0 1 1 - - - -
11 Adam Brinkman 0 1 1 - - - -
12 Andy Breidigam 1 0 1 - - - -
14 Cole Valko 0 1 1 - - - -
23 Byron Saggese 1 0 1 - - - -
36 Daniel Grady 1 0 1 - 1 - 3 - -
43 Ed Dauphin 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 41 34 3 - 26 10 - 55 - 1-13 1
Other Information
Location: Rochester, NY
Stadium: Edwin Fauver Stadium
Attendance: 2321
Weather: Partly Cloudy
Temperature: 49F
Wind: NW @ 8mp
Referee: David Scott
Umpire: Doug Smith
Head Linesman: Steve Campbell
Line Judge: Kevin Taylor
Field Judge: Joe DeSain
Side Judge: Eryc Dykes
Scorekeeper: A. Moscaret
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
12:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading