Maranatha vs. Benedictine at Lisle, Ill.
10/23/2010 at 1:02 pm
Maranatha Baptist
14
Benedictine
49
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Maranatha Baptist (0-7) 0 0 6 8 14
Benedictine (5-2) 14 21 7 7 49
Lisle, Ill. | Sports Complex
Prd Time Scoring Summary Maranatha Baptist - Benedictine
1 09:09 Benedictine - Borsellino, Joh 2 yd run. (Stolarski, John kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 62 yards in 3:33.
0 - 7
1 03:17 Benedictine - Trombetta, Mike 7 yd pass from Earl, Preston. (Stolarski, John kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 52 yards in 4:16.
0 - 14
2 13:34 Benedictine - Borsellino, Joh 60 yd run. (Stolarski, John kick is good).
Drive: 2 plays, 68 yards in 0:34.
0 - 21
2 08:30 Benedictine - Hitt, Derek 2 yd run. (Stolarski, John kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 64 yards in 4:46.
0 - 28
2 03:40 Benedictine - Wiesemann, Brya 6 yd pass from Earl, Preston. (Stolarski, John kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 78 yards in 3:02.
0 - 35
3 08:44 Benedictine - Hitt, Derek 9 yd run. (Stolarski, John kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 35 yards in 2:36.
0 - 42
3 02:33 Maranatha Baptist - Lane, Ethan 1 yd run. (O'Brien, Bobby kick failed).
Drive: 6 plays, 35 yards in 3:12.
6 - 42
4 14:01 Benedictine - Rowland, Cedric 14 yd pass from Brown, Matt. (Stolarski, John kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 25 yards in 3:32.
6 - 49
4 05:42 Maranatha Baptist - Beer, Logan 30 yd pass from Littrell, Phil. (2pt conversion pass by Morrison, Matt is good).
Drive: 14 plays, 87 yards in 8:19.
14 - 49
Maranatha BaptistStatisticsBenedictine
9 FIRST DOWNS 22
6
2
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
6
16
0
31% (4 of 13) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 67% (6 of 9)
100% (1 of 1) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 0)
117 NET YARDS PASSING 124
17-27
4.3
0-0
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
10-14
8.9
0-0
1
90 NET YARDS RUSHING 333
24
3.8
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
49
6.8
7-241 PUNTS: Number-Yards 2-79
34.4 Average 39.5
76 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 137
0 0
7-76
1-0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
3-44
3-93
1-0
1-5 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 5-40
1-1 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 1-1
0-0 SACKS: Number-Yards 0-0
1-0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-0
28:15 TIME OF POSSESSION 31:45

Maranatha Baptist

Benedictine

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Littrell, Phil 17-27 117 1 1
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Earl, Preston 7-8 92 2 0
Brown, Matt 3-6 32 1 1
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Lane, Ethan 16 46 2.9 27 1
Brendemuehl, Josiah 4 30 7.5 8 0
O'Brien, Bobby 4 14 3.5 7 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Hitt, Derek 15 128 8.5 44 2
Borsellino, John 12 125 10.4 60 2
Alessi, John 6 33 5.5 9 0
Ritter, Eric 3 29 9.7 18 0
Bathauer, Bryan 8 23 2.9 9 0
Duckworth, Noel 1 2 2.0 2 0
Beans, Adam 2 0 0.0 2 0
TEAM 1 -2 -2.0 0 0
Simonovich, Jacob 1 -5 -5.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Beer, Logan 6 69 11.5 30 1
Herres, Jacob 4 24 6.0 9 0
Lane, Ethan 2 15 7.5 13 0
Brendemuehl, Josiah 1 7 7.0 7 0
Kobosh, Joel 3 4 1.3 5 0
O'Brien, Bobby 1 -2 -2.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Trombetta, Mike 4 73 18.2 39 1
Rowland, Cedric 1 14 14.0 14 1
Wiesemann, Bryan 2 11 5.5 6 1
Alessi, John 1 9 9.0 9 0
Segura, Michael 1 9 9.0 9 0
Borsellino, John 1 8 8.0 8 0
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
O'Brien, Bobby 0/1 0
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Stolarski, John 7/7 7
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Lane, Ethan 7 241 34.4 45 1 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Dixon, Billy 2 79 39.5 44 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
O'Brien, Bobby 3 139 46.3 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Dixon, Billy 4 141 35.2 0 0
Stolarski, John 4 270 67.5 1 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Brendemuehl, Josiah 1 24 24.0 24 0
Herres, Jacob 1 14 14.0 14 0
Pond, Tyler 2 14 7.0 12 0
Dexter, Evan 1 12 12.0 12 0
Saxon, Shane 1 8 8.0 8 0
Beer, Logan 1 4 4.0 4 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Alessi, John 1 62 62.0 62 0
Ritter, Eric 1 16 16.0 16 0
Hitt, Derek 1 15 15.0 15 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Borsellino, John 2 29 14.5 18 0
Alessi, John 1 15 15.0 15 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Morrow, Daniel 1 0 0.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
McWilliams, Matt 1 0 0.0 0 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Brendemuehl, Josiah 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Simonovich, Jacob 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# Maranatha Baptist Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
55 Rader, Caleb 3 16 19 - 2 - 3 - - 1
33 O'Brien, Bobby 2 10 12 - - - -
42 Groom, Brooks 0 8 8 - - - -
11 Lane, Ethan 3 4 7 - - - -
56 Rosen, Ethan 0 7 7 - 0.5 - 1 - -
50 Maize, Mark 0 6 6 - - - -
2 Garrison, Jason 1 4 5 - - - - 1
34 Brendemuehl, Josiah 3 2 5 - - - -
73 Stein, J. P. 0 5 5 - - - -
52 Mikeal, Ryan 0 4 4 - - - -
81 Morrison, Matt 1 3 4 - - - -
21 Puerling, Brian 1 2 3 - - - -
22 Dexter, Evan 0 3 3 - - - -
62 Kelly, Tim 1 2 3 - 1 - 5 1 1-10 -
20 Hines, John 0 2 2 - 0.5 - 1 - -
32 Komis, Josh 0 1 1 - - - -
46 Saxon, Shane 0 1 1 - - - -
53 Morrow, Daniel 0 1 1 - - - 1-0
61 Giovannucii, Joseph 0 1 1 - - - -
80 Bueltel, Adam 0 1 1 - - - -
85 Kobosh, Joel 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 15 84 0 - 0 4 - 10 1 1-10 1-0 2
# Benedictine Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
21 Rickert, ERic 2 7 9 - - - -
48 Zimmerman, J.T. 2 7 9 - 1.5 - 2 - -
51 Sarno, Al 0 6 6 - 1 - 3 - -
24 McWilliams, Matt 5 0 5 - - - 1-0 1
53 Altieri, Trent 2 3 5 - 1 - 2 - -
42 Alessi, John 0 4 4 - - - -
23 McMillan, Gabe 2 1 3 - - - - 1
31 Theriault, Mike 0 3 3 - - - -
56 Kleppin, Dan 0 3 3 - - - -
79 Sakal, Jacob 0 3 3 - - - -
2 Hatfield, Mike 1 1 2 - - 1-0 -
5 Taylor, Andrew 1 1 2 - - - -
29 Oliver, Mike 0 2 2 - - - -
30 Shanahan, Tim 1 1 2 - - 1 - -
33 Keil, Andrew 1 1 2 - - - -
40 Ritter, Eric 0 2 2 - - - -
72 Fraedrich, Zach 0 2 2 - - - -
15 Hitt, Derek 0 1 1 - - - -
28 Cottier, Michael 0 1 1 - - - -
35 Knutson, Kevin 0 1 1 - - - -
60 Barger, Joe 0 1 1 - - - -
66 Brinser, William 0 1 1 - - - -
90 Smith, Andy 0 1 1 - 0.5 - 2 - -
95 Mollet, David 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 17 54 0 - 0 4 - 9 1 1-0 1-0 2
Other Information
Location: Lisle, Ill.
Stadium: Sports Complex
Attendance: 713
Weather: Slight Rain
Temperature: 56 F
Wind: 15 mph S
Referee: Brad Richardson
Umpire: Chris Brown
Head Linesman: Jeremy Mancilla
Line Judge: Tim Kelly
Back Judge: Jeff Curran
Field Judge: Tom Ellis
Side Judge: Glenn Jackson
Scorekeeper: Tim Calderwood
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
12:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading