September 4, 2010

Augsburg 62, Concordia (Wis.) 10

More news about: Augsburg

MINNEAPOLIS — Setting a single-game school record for points, the Augsburg College football team rolled up 517 yards of total offense in a 62-10 victory over Concordia University-Wisconsin in a nonconference contest on Saturday afternoon at Edor Nelson Field.

Quarterback Marcus Brumm (JR, Lakeville, Minn./Lakeville South HS) threw for 373 yards and five touchdowns on 27-of-34 passing, while also rushing for a five-yard score. Wide receiver Muneer Al-Hameed (SR, Woodbury, Minn./Minneapolis Washburn HS) caught 10 passes for 178 yards and two touchdowns, while also throwing a 47-yard touchdown pass on a wide receiver option in the second quarter.

Augsburg (1-0) threw the ball on 35 of its 57 offensive plays in the game, putting together 420 passing yards and six touchdowns. The Auggies added two rushing touchdowns and also scored on an interception return late in the first half.

Concordia-Wisconsin (0-1) was limited to 176 yards of total offense in the game and had just 10 first downs, compared to Augsburg's 24.

Augsburg set a single-game school scoring record, breaking the old mark of 56 points, which was set in a 56-22 win over Bethel on Nov. 7, 1997 at the Metrodome.

The Auggies scored on nine of their 13 drives in the game, taking a 41-3 lead into the locker room at halftime. Augsburg had to punt just twice in the game. Meanwhile, Augsburg's defense allowed Concordia into Auggie territory on just three of its 14 drives in the game.

Hakeem Bourne-McFarlane (FY, Bloomington, Minn./Kennedy HS), making his collegiate debut, caught two touchdown passes, part of a five-catch, 58-yard afternoon. Tight end Josh Pronschinske (SR, Fountain City, Wis./Cochrane-Fountain City HS) caught seven passes for 75 yards and a score. Tyler Swanson (SO, Lakeville, Minn./Lakeville North HS) also caught a touchdown pass, and backup quarterback Tim Lund (JR, Circle Pines, Minn./Centennial HS) added a rushing touchdown in the fourth quarter.

Concordia's scoring came on a 42-yard field goal by Dan Winsey (SR, Tampa, Fla./Sickles HS) in the first quarter and on a 13-yard touchdown run by Frank Pugh (FY, Naples, Fla.) late in the game.

Augsburg held the ball for just 25:52 of action compared to 34:08 by Concordia, but took advantage of several big plays. Five touchdowns were on plays of 15 yards or more -- a 47-yard touchdown pass from Al-Hameed to Swanson in the second quarter, a 22-yard pass from Brumm to Bourne-McFarlane in the second quarter, a 37-yard pass from Brumm to Al-Hameed in the second quarter, a 36-yard interception return touchdown by John Hibbs (SR, Watertown, Minn./Watertown-Mayer HS) late in the second quarter and a 15-yard pass from Brumm to Al-Hameed in the third quarter.

Carlton Austin (SO, Kingsford Heights, Ind./La Porte HS) led the Falcons with 66 rushing yards on 20 carries, while Leon Davis (SO, LeHigh Acres, Fla.) caught three passes for 41 yards. The Falcons had 90 net rushing yards and 86 passing yards in the game.

Augsburg defenders claimed four quarterback sacks -- by Adam Mead (SR, St. Francis, Minn.), Adam Sonntag (SO, Green Lake, Wis.), Josh Collins (SR, Rosemount, Minn.) and Aaron Perry (SO, Lino Lakes, Minn./Centennial HS). Dane Bates (SR, White Bear Lake, Minn.) led the Auggies with 11 tackles (five solo).

For Concordia, Anthony Hoitink (JR, Sheboygan, Wis./Sheboygan South HS) had 10 tackles (six solo), while Ryan Schwartzberg (JR, Weston, Fla./Cypress Bay HS) had six tackles (three solo).

Both teams return to nonconference play next Saturday (9/11) at 1 p.m., with Augsburg hosting Martin Luther and Concordia playing at Bethel.

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
Audio
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Audio
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Video Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
7:00 PM
Denison at Marietta
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
8:30 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Audio
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats