September 4, 2010

Utica 78, Becker 19

More news about: Utica

WORCESTER, Mass. — The Utica College football team broke the school-record for most points in a single game as the Pioneers topped host Becker College, 78-19, in the season opener for both squads on Saturday. UC also earned its most lopsided victory in program-history (59 points), eclipsing the mark (57 points) set in the Pioneers' win over the Hawks one year ago.

Four different running backs combined for six touchdowns, including a career-high three by sophomore Jake Scott (Rochester, N.Y.). Senior linebacker Travis Ladd (Mexico, N.Y.) added a game-high 13 tackles and one sack for the Pioneer defense.

Sophomore quarterback Andrew Benkwitt (Mamaroneck, NY) threw for 255 yards and two touchdowns and the Pioneers totaled 528 total yards of offense and improved to 1-0 on the year.

The Pioneers jumped out to a 38-0 lead and never looked back, mounting a 47-7 lead at the half.

The UC defense totaled two touchdowns and held the Hawks to just 215 yards of offense. Sophomore defensive end James Brain had a banner day and totaled a career-high ten tackles, three tackles for a loss, one sack and one forced fumble. Sophomore linebacker Genaro Scampone added a career-high eight tackles, one sack and one fumble recovery.

Nine different Pioneers caught at least one pass and leading the way was freshman Anthony Acevedo, who tallied a game-high five receptions for 69 yards. Sophomore tight end Matt Dunn caught a career-high four passes for 72 yards.

Chris Cobb, Justin Becker and Barrington Wallace each aded their first collegiate rushing touchdowns.

Scott scored his first of three touchdowns on a one yard scamper with just under a minute remaining in the first quarter to break open the scoring on the day.

Benkwitt tossed his first touchdown of the afternoon as he hit Jeremy Meier (Rome, NY) in stride just 90 seconds into the second quarter.

Next it was the defenses turn to get on the board when junior cornerback Jon White intercepted a Bobby Baker (Monroe, Conn.) pass at the Becker 34 yard line and ran it down to the goal line before fumbling into the hands of senior safety Terrell Cunningham to give UC a 20-0 lead.

Utica then added back-to-back 2-yard runs by Scott and Chris Cobb (Syracuse, NY) to take a 38 point advantage.

Becker finally broke the goal line on a beautiful sideline pass from freshman quarterback William Ramirez (Bethel, Conn.) to Curtis Ludden (Leominster, Mass.) for a 73 yard touchdown reception.

Utica finished out the first half with a Joshua Mason (Schenectady, NY) eight yard touchdown reception from Benkwitt and the Pioneers led 45-7 at the half.

Utica opened up the second half with a 40 yard touchdown interception by corner back Robert Alexander (Dobbs Ferry, NY) to increase the lead to 52-7. Utica dominated the rest of the way and outscored the Hawks 26-12 over the course of the final 27 minutes.

The Pioneers remain on the road next Saturday when they travel to Castleton State to take on the Spartans for the second straight season. Game time is set for 1 p.m.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading