September 11, 2010

Augsburg 35, Martin Luther 7

More news about: Augsburg

MINNEAPOLIS — Marcus Brumm (JR, Lakeville, Minn./Lakeville South HS) threw for 307 yards and three touchdowns, and five different Augsburg College players scored touchdowns in the Auggies' 35-7 win over Martin Luther College in a nonconference football game on Saturday afternoon at Edor Nelson Field.

Four different Auggie receivers caught passes for 60-plus yards each, and three Auggies rushed for more than 40 yards each, as Augsburg (2-0 overall) put together 444 yards of total offense en route to the win.

Meanwhile, linebacker Adam Mead (SR, St. Francis, Minn.) collected 16 total tackles (nine solo), leading an Auggie defense that did not give up a score until midway through the fourth quarter, while allowing 301 yards of total offense by the Knights.

Martin Luther's (1-1 overall) lone touchdown came on a one-yard rush by quarterback Greg Holzhueter (SR, Mankato, Minn./Minnesota Valley Lutheran HS) late in the game, capping a 13-play, 73-yard drive.

Neither team could establish momentum until late in the first quarter, as the Auggie defense forced a fumble, forced by Adam Sonntag (SO, Green Lake, Wis.) and recovered by Dane Bates (SR, White Bear Lake, Minn.) at the Martin Luther 35-yard line. Seven plays later, Brumm threw his first touchdown pass, a 23-yarder to tight end Josh Pronschinske (SR, Fountain City, Wis./Cochrane-Fountain City HS).

The Auggies punched the ball into the end zone twice late in the second quarter. After the Auggies stopped the Knights on fourth-down-and-goal at the Augsburg 2-yard line, the Auggies marched 98 yards in 3:07, a 10-play drive capped by a two-yard scoring rush by Brumm with 1:22 left in the first half.

Augsburg forced a 3-and-out by Martin Luther, and put the ball in the end zone on the final play of the half, as a "Hail Mary," against-the-wind 41-yard pass by Brumm was caught by Hakeem Bourne-McFarlane (FY, Bloomington, Minn./Kennedy HS) in the back of the end zone.

In the third quarter, Augsburg capped an eight-play, 66-yard drive with a 30-yard scoring pass from Brumm to David Tilton (JR, Anoka, Minn.), and in the fourth quarter, newcomer Phil Putratz (FY, Mazeppa, Minn./Zumbrota-Mazeppa HS) rushed the ball on seven consecutive plays, including a one-yard scoring plunge to cap the Auggie scoring.

Brumm threw for 307 yards on 23-of-42 passing with three touchdowns and an interception, marking his sixth 300-yard passing performance in his 12 career starts. Muneer Al-Hameed (SR, Woodbury, Minn./Minneapolis Washburn HS) caught six passes for 65 yards, Pronschinske caught six passes for 60 yards, Tilton caught five passes for 86 yards and Bourne-McFarlane caught five passes for 78 yards.

Brumm led the Auggies with 51 rushing yards on 10 carries, while Tilton had 11 carries for 48 yards and Putratz rushed eight times for 45 yards.

For Martin Luther, quarterback Holzhueter was limited to just 42 passing yards on 3-of-10 passing. Meanwhile, the Knights put together 259 rushing yards, led by Andrew Becker (SR, Jackson, Wis./Kettle Moraine Lutheran HS), who had 93 yards on 15 carries. Aaron Voss (SR, Williamston, Mich./Michigan Lutheran Seminary HS) had 80 yards on 17 carries, and Holzhueter had 42 rushing yards on 11 carries.

Defensively, in addition to Mead's 16 tackles, Dane Bates (SR, White Bear Lake, Minn.) and Tony Rickoff (JR, Winona, Minn.) had seven tackles each for the Auggies. For Martin Luther, Benjamin Olson (JR, New Ulm, Minn./Minnesota Valley Lutheran HS) had 10 tackles (five solo) and an interception, while Matthew Rothe (SR, Watertown, Wis./Luther Preparatory School) had nine tackles (three solo) and Joseph Lindloff (JR, Saginaw, Mich./Michigan Lutheran Seminary) had seven tackles (four solo).

Both teams open play in their respective conferences next Saturday (9/18) at 1 p.m. with home games, as Augsburg hosts Hamline in the Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference opener, and Martin Luther hosts Crown in the Upper Midwest Athletic Conference opener.

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
Kean at Christopher Newport
TBA
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
TBA
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
TBA
Marietta at Denison
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
TBA
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos