September 11, 2010

Augsburg 35, Martin Luther 7

More news about: Augsburg

MINNEAPOLIS — Marcus Brumm (JR, Lakeville, Minn./Lakeville South HS) threw for 307 yards and three touchdowns, and five different Augsburg College players scored touchdowns in the Auggies' 35-7 win over Martin Luther College in a nonconference football game on Saturday afternoon at Edor Nelson Field.

Four different Auggie receivers caught passes for 60-plus yards each, and three Auggies rushed for more than 40 yards each, as Augsburg (2-0 overall) put together 444 yards of total offense en route to the win.

Meanwhile, linebacker Adam Mead (SR, St. Francis, Minn.) collected 16 total tackles (nine solo), leading an Auggie defense that did not give up a score until midway through the fourth quarter, while allowing 301 yards of total offense by the Knights.

Martin Luther's (1-1 overall) lone touchdown came on a one-yard rush by quarterback Greg Holzhueter (SR, Mankato, Minn./Minnesota Valley Lutheran HS) late in the game, capping a 13-play, 73-yard drive.

Neither team could establish momentum until late in the first quarter, as the Auggie defense forced a fumble, forced by Adam Sonntag (SO, Green Lake, Wis.) and recovered by Dane Bates (SR, White Bear Lake, Minn.) at the Martin Luther 35-yard line. Seven plays later, Brumm threw his first touchdown pass, a 23-yarder to tight end Josh Pronschinske (SR, Fountain City, Wis./Cochrane-Fountain City HS).

The Auggies punched the ball into the end zone twice late in the second quarter. After the Auggies stopped the Knights on fourth-down-and-goal at the Augsburg 2-yard line, the Auggies marched 98 yards in 3:07, a 10-play drive capped by a two-yard scoring rush by Brumm with 1:22 left in the first half.

Augsburg forced a 3-and-out by Martin Luther, and put the ball in the end zone on the final play of the half, as a "Hail Mary," against-the-wind 41-yard pass by Brumm was caught by Hakeem Bourne-McFarlane (FY, Bloomington, Minn./Kennedy HS) in the back of the end zone.

In the third quarter, Augsburg capped an eight-play, 66-yard drive with a 30-yard scoring pass from Brumm to David Tilton (JR, Anoka, Minn.), and in the fourth quarter, newcomer Phil Putratz (FY, Mazeppa, Minn./Zumbrota-Mazeppa HS) rushed the ball on seven consecutive plays, including a one-yard scoring plunge to cap the Auggie scoring.

Brumm threw for 307 yards on 23-of-42 passing with three touchdowns and an interception, marking his sixth 300-yard passing performance in his 12 career starts. Muneer Al-Hameed (SR, Woodbury, Minn./Minneapolis Washburn HS) caught six passes for 65 yards, Pronschinske caught six passes for 60 yards, Tilton caught five passes for 86 yards and Bourne-McFarlane caught five passes for 78 yards.

Brumm led the Auggies with 51 rushing yards on 10 carries, while Tilton had 11 carries for 48 yards and Putratz rushed eight times for 45 yards.

For Martin Luther, quarterback Holzhueter was limited to just 42 passing yards on 3-of-10 passing. Meanwhile, the Knights put together 259 rushing yards, led by Andrew Becker (SR, Jackson, Wis./Kettle Moraine Lutheran HS), who had 93 yards on 15 carries. Aaron Voss (SR, Williamston, Mich./Michigan Lutheran Seminary HS) had 80 yards on 17 carries, and Holzhueter had 42 rushing yards on 11 carries.

Defensively, in addition to Mead's 16 tackles, Dane Bates (SR, White Bear Lake, Minn.) and Tony Rickoff (JR, Winona, Minn.) had seven tackles each for the Auggies. For Martin Luther, Benjamin Olson (JR, New Ulm, Minn./Minnesota Valley Lutheran HS) had 10 tackles (five solo) and an interception, while Matthew Rothe (SR, Watertown, Wis./Luther Preparatory School) had nine tackles (three solo) and Joseph Lindloff (JR, Saginaw, Mich./Michigan Lutheran Seminary) had seven tackles (four solo).

Both teams open play in their respective conferences next Saturday (9/18) at 1 p.m. with home games, as Augsburg hosts Hamline in the Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference opener, and Martin Luther hosts Crown in the Upper Midwest Athletic Conference opener.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading