September 18, 2010

Hot start by Kyle Simmons jump starts No. 11 ONU to 34-10 victory at No. 18 Otterbein

More news about: Ohio Northern
Kyle Simmons photo by David Rich
Kyle Simmons ran for 52 yards and passed for 190 as Ohio Northern ran away from Otterbein 34-10.
Photo by David Rich, d3photography.com
More photos from this game

By Tim Glon

| Box Score |

WESTERVILLE -- Kyle Simmons completed his first 15 passes and No. 11 Ohio Northern's defense did the rest as ONU posted a 34-10 Ohio Athletic Conference football victory at No. 18 Otterbein Saturday afternoon at Memorial Stadium.

The Polar Bears improve to 2-0 overall and are 1-0 in Ohio Athletic Conference play, while the Cardinals fall to 1-1, 0-1.

Simmons connected on his first 15 passes and finished the day 21-of-31 for 190 yards and two touchdowns. he also ran the ball 11 times for 52 yards.

Brent Donley carried the ball 28 times for 97 yards and a TD.

Northern's defense was outstanding all day. ONU forced four OU turnovers, and had 107 yards in interception returns.

Justin Henck returned one pick 65 yards for a TD and J.J. Mihoci had a 39-yard interception return to give ONU the ball at the OU 5-yard line, setting up Donley's touchdown.

With Simmons red-hot early, ONU scored on its first two possessions and built a quick 14-0 first quarter lead.

Northern marched 91 yards in nine plays for a score on its first possession. Simmons hit Evan Elliott on a 4-yard TD pass and is was 7-0 Polar Bears with just 3:45 gone in the contest.

After holding OU to a 3-and-out, Northern marched 69 yards in 13 plays for a second first period score and a 14-0 lead.

Simmons hit Brook Crawford on a 4-yard TD pass with 3:30 left in the opening period.

"The quick start was an important factor for us," ONU head coach Dean Paul said. "I think it took them out of their comfort zone offensively. They are a good team that is tough to stop and our quick start made them change some things. Our defense then played very well. Some of our younger guys stepped up today."

Otterbein scored on the first play of the second quarter when Schlosser hit Fortinel Faustin on a 26-yard TD pass, capping an 8-play, 69-yard scoring drive. The PAT was good and Northern's lead was 14-7 with 14:54 left in the first half.

The Polar Bears extended its lead to 17-7 when Blair Ellenbarger drilled a 33-yard field goal with 6:36 left in the second period. ONU marched 67 yards in 13 plays for the field goal.

The Cardinals used a short field after an interception to kick a 19-yard field goal with 1:10 left in the half to trim the Polar Bear advantage to 17-10 at intermission.

Northern extended its lead on its first possession of the second half, marching 73 yards in 12 plays, and scored on a 32-yard field goal by Ellenbarger to go up 20-10 with 8:35 left in the third.

Two plays later, J.J. Mihoci picked off Schlosser and returned it 39 yards to the OU 5-yard line.

Donley pounded his way in for the score on the next play and Northern led 27-10 with 7:28 to left in the third.

Justin Henck put the game away for the Polar Bears when he returned an interception 65 yards for a touchdown with 11:11 left in the game. Ellenberger's fourth PAT of the game gave ONU a 34-10 lead.

Jesse Richards had nine tackles to lead the ONU defense.

Colton Coy carried the ball 20 times for 86 yards to lead the OU offense.

Northern out-gained Otterbein 356-210 in the contest.

The Polar Bears will return to action next Saturday with a home contest against OAC foe Muskingum at 1:30 pm at Dial-Roberson Stadum.

 
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
Audio
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
Audio
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Audio
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
McPherson at Nebraska Wesleyan
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Video Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
Live Stats Audio
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Denison at Marietta
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
8:30 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Audio
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats