September 18, 2010

Rhodes Hands Trinity Football Team Rare Home Loss

More news about: Trinity (Texas)

San Antonio - The Trinity Tigers were unable to complete a fourth-quarter comeback against Rhodes on Saturday, as the visiting Lynx won 22-16 in the Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference opener for both teams.

Trinity (1-1, 0-1) opened the scoring early in the first quarter, but Rhodes (2-1, 1-0) would score 22 unanswered points to take command midway through the fourth quarter.  The loss was Trinity's first home loss against Rhodes since the 1992 season.

The Tiger defense gave up just 252 yards of total offense in the game, including 52 on one touchdown run early in the third quarter.

After Rhodes made it 22-3 on Lucas Stockhausen's third field goal of the night, Trinity finally got its offense going.  Backup quarterback Patrick Dickinson came on late in the third quarter, but it wasn't until the "hurry-up" offense started that Trinity was able to move the ball.

"We tried our hardest," said Dickinson. "We got into a no-huddle- situation, and everyone started to wake up. We started to loosen up and have a little fun out there. We needed about 30 more seconds."

The Tigers finally got on the board as Dickinson hit Caleb Urban for a 30-yard catch-and-run that took just 2:12 off the clock for a 79-yard drive.   Trinity elected not to try the on-side kick, but instead took its chances on stopping the Rhodes offense.

The defense stepped up once again, forcing a three-and-out that led a 65-yard drive and left 1:16 in the game.  Now it was time for the onside kick, which was executed to perfection by All-America kicker Garrett BielBen Robinson recovered at the 41, and Trinity was 59 yards away from an unlikely victory.

This time it was the Rhodes defense that stood strong, though, recording two sacks on the final drive, and forcing Dickinson out of the pocket on the game's final play.  Dickinson tried to lateral the ball, but Rhodes recovered and was able to run off the final five seconds.

Dickinson finished with 196 yards and two touchdowns on 15-27 passing, but was sacked four times.  Urban had 53 yards rushing and receiving, and Daniel South also had five for 48 yards and the second touchdown.  Kyle Lewis carried 14 times for 97 yards on the ground for another solid effort.

Rhodes rushed for 192 total yards, including a 134-yard game from Matt Gilbert.  Gilbert carried 24 times and scored a touchdown.  Tyler Perkins rushed for 48 yards and threw for another 60, hitting 11-19 through the air.  Perkins also threw a touchdown pass to Jake Jackson in the game.

After tying the game 3-3 late in the first quarter, Rhodes took the halftime lead with a touchdown in the final minute.  With the first drive of the third quarter, the Lynx added a second score to make it 16-3 before Trinity even touched the ball in the second half.

Robinson led Trinity's defense with 11 tackles in the game, while Jarrod Burns and Thomas Puskarich finished with 10 tackles each.  Robinson also had a pair of tackles behind the line of scrimmage, totaling eight yards lost.

Since the end of the 1995 season, Trinity had previously lost just one regular season Division III game at home, sporting a 68-1 record during that span.  Millsaps - in 2008 - and now Rhodes are the only D-III teams to beat Trinity since a loss to Centre at home in 1995.

Trinity's slow start on offense that included three turnovers proved to be too much to overcome in the end. 

 "We really struggled, especially in the first half to complete the pass, for whatever the reason, "admitted Head Coach Steve Mohr. "You can't throw the ball when you are 1-for-12 in the throwing game. It really puts you in a tough situation. We completed a few (in the second half), but it was too little, too late."

Trinity will finish up its season-opening home stand with another SCAC contest against 2009 co-champion Millsaps College.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading