October 2, 2010

#24 FISHER TAKES DOWN UTICA IN BATTLE OF UNBEATENS

More news about: Utica

The Utica College football team had nationally-ranked No. 24 St. John Fisher College on the ropes but the Pioneers could not muster the offense to get over the hump in a 35-24 loss to the visiting Cardinals in front of a packed house of 3,567 fans at Charles A. Gaetano Stadium Saturday night. The Pioneer offense came out of the gates hot scoring 21 of its 24 points in the first half but UC could not keep the momentum going in the second half as they dropped their first contest of the season. 

With the loss UC (4-1, 0-1 E8) snapped a school-record four game winning streak, while the Cardinals improved to 5-0 overall and 1-0 in Empire 8 Conference play.

"This will be a great learning experience for our guys and this game will surely help us become a better team down the road," said third year Head Coach Blaise Faggiano, who was the defensive coordinator at Fisher for eight seasons. "We need to eliminate the turnovers down the stretch and we are still learning how to close out games.  I'm proud of the way our kids played tonight and I thank the community for coming out and supporting our program." 

The UC offense was led by sophomore running back Jake Scott, who carried the ball 16 times for 84 yards and two touchdowns.  Sophomore quarterback Andrew Benkwitt also had a nice evening going 23-for-34 for 257 yards, but he was unable to find pay dirt for the first time this season.

Fisher netted 511 yards of total offense on the evening and the Cardinals were led by senior quarterback Tim Bailey, who went 23-for-31 for 290 yards and four touchdowns.  FuQuan Brown rushed the ball 20 times for 93 yards and added one touchdown.  Whitesboro's Ryan Schmidt caught eight balls for 80 yards and one touchdown, while Dan Witkowski caught five balls for 96 yards and three touchdowns. 

The Pioneers opened up a 14-7 lead when Scott punched home his second straight touchdown with 3:36 left on the first quarter clock.  Fisher answered by otuscoring UC 21-7 in the second quarter to take a 28-21 lead into the locker room at halftime. 

Sophomore kicker TJ Losowski buried a third quarter field goal to cut the Fisher lead to just four points, but that was as close as the Pioneers would get. UC made two late attempts to find the end zone but costly interceptions led to an 11 point victory for the visitors. 

Senior linebacker Kevin Hennion led the UC defense with a game-high 17 tackles and one forced fumble, while sophomore free safety Kody Parkhurst made a career-high ten stops.  Junior corner Jon White tallied eight tackles and one interception. 

Three players made at least ten tackles for Fisher including Brenden Moore (11), Adam Burdick (10) and Joe Leavell.  Burdick also added an interception which he returned 40 yards. 

UC returns to action for its fourth straight home game next Saturday when the Pioneers host St. Lawrence University for a non conference contest at 1 p.m. Check www.ucpioneers.com for all the live in game options. 

                                                                --- www.ucpioneers.com ---

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
Kean at Christopher Newport
TBA
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
TBA
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
TBA
Marietta at Denison
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
TBA
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
TBA
Sewanee at Kenyon
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos