October 2, 2010

Sixth-ranked Kohawks fight off Spartans

More news about: Coe

The Spartans put the first points on the scoreboard after a Kohawk fumble on their second possession of the game.  Dubuque went just 36-yards on six plays before settling for a 27-yard field goal from Skyler Gebhard. 

Following another Kohawk punt, the Spartans went to their bag of tricks as Sean Anderson threw a 62-yard pass to Antwan Teal on a jet sweep pass.  The point after attempt failed, giving the Spartans a 9-0 lead with :24 left in the first quarter.

The second quarter saw five combined punts result in zero points for either team, as Dubuque missed a 24-yard field goal wide right with :02 left in the half.  Coe's offense couldn't get anything going in the first half, as junior quarterback Brad Boyle (New Sharon, Iowa/North Mahaska) was just 1-of-7 passing for six yards, while Coe rushed the ball 17 times for 77 yards.  Coe entered the game with the fifth best offensive numbers in the country.

Just like last week's win over then number-seven Central, the Kohawks dominated the second half.  After a three-and-out for the Kohawk defense, Dubuque was forced into a punt, resulting in negative three yards.  In under two minutes, the Kohawks scored their first touchdown of the game as Boyle rushed in from four-yards out, giving Dubuque a 9-7 lead with 10:51 to play in the third quarter.

On the ensuing kickoff, junior Austin Lloyd (Center Point, Iowa/Center Point-Urbana) stripped the ball from DeMacus Fleming, with the Kohawks recovering at the Spartan 21 yard line.  On the first play of the possession, Boyle found senior Michael Rozum (Byron, Ill./Byron) for a touchdown.

Coe forced another three-and-out on defense, setting the offense up with the ball at the Spartan 48-yard line.  On the first play, Boyle found sophomore Jared Kuehner (Center Point, Iowa/Center Point-Urbana) for a diving 41-yard reception.  With 6:00 to play in the third quarter, senior Elliot Rausa (Waterloo, Iowa/Columbus) capped the drive with a 31-yard field goal, giving Coe a 17-9 lead.

After another punt, Coe drove to the Spartan one-yard line.  Facing fourth and goal from the one, the snap went over Boyle's head, resulting in a turnover.  Dubuque took the drive 88-yards in 12 plays, scoring on a one-yard run by James Thomas.  The two-point attempt failed, leaving Coe with a 17-15 lead with 10:27 to play.

Eating up 4:45 on the clock, Boyle found junior  Nick Ratchford (Waterloo, Iowa/Columbus) uncovered in the end zone for a 15-yard touchdown.  Rausa's point after was good, giving Coe a 21-15 lead with 5:39 left.

Dubuque wasted no time getting back in the game, as they went 54-yards in :57, with Wyatt Hanus finding Fleming for a 38-yard touchdown with 4:48 to play.  With 2:13 to play, the Kohawks were forced to punt.  On the first play of the drive for the Spartans, junior Jacob Breitbach (Panora, Iowa/Panorama) intercepted a pass from Hanus, sealing the Kohawk win.

Coe tallied 330 yards of total offense, while Dubuque had 403.  The Kohawks struggled on third downs, converting just 2-of-12 attempts, while the Spartans were 7-of-14.  Sophomore Brendan Leiran (Waukon, Iowa/Waukon) led the Kohawks with 85 yards rushing on 21 carries, while Boyle added 83 yards on 17 carries.

Ratchford caught five passes for 47 yards, while Kuehner had a team-high 74 yards receiving on three grabs.  Rozum added 42 yards on three catches.  Junior Ben Carr (Clinton, Iowa/Prince of Peace) had a team-high 10 tackles, including nine solo.  Junior Jacob Lower (Volga, Iowa/Central Elkader) added nine tackles, while Connor Worthington (Carlisle, Iowa/Carlisle) had eight.

The Kohawks enter their bye week with a 5-0 overall record and 3-0 in the Iowa Conference.  Coe's next game is a homecoming date with conference rival Wartburg.  Kickoff is set for 1 p.m. Oct. 16 at Clark Field. 

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
Audio
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Audio
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Video Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
7:00 PM
Denison at Marietta
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
8:30 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Audio
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats