October 2, 2010

Bombers Celebrate Homecoming With 29-17 Win Over Hartwick

More news about: Ithaca

Senior quarterback Rob Zappia (Greece Athena/Rochester) threw four touchdown passes and the Bomber defense recorded five sacks and held the Hawks to zero rushing yards.

Senior wide receiver Dan Ruffrage (Utica Notre Dame/Whitesboro) caught a pair of touchdown passes in the second quarter (covering 20 and 24 yards) and finished with five catches for 100 yards. He's gained exactly 100 receiving yards in three straight games. Senior tight end Dan Higgins (Greece Athena/Rochester) caught a six-yard touchdown pass that opened the scoring and sophomore wideout Andre Jamison (Carmel/Carmel) scored his first career touchdown on a 43-yard reception that closed out the scoring.
 
Jamison's catch stemmed a run of 17 straight Hartwick points. The Hawks drove 74 plays in just 76 seconds to collect their first points of the game, scoring on a 14-yard pass from junior quarterback Dan Brainard (Oswego Free Academy/Owego) to junior wide receiver Jordan Wilkins (Hyde School/Portsmouth, N.H.) with just 34 seconds left in the first half.
 
Wilkins caught a 12-yard scoring pass from Brainard to cap the opening possession of the second half and after the Hawk defense forced a three-and-out from Ithaca's offense, senior Heath Dunn (Mechanicville/Mechanicville) – who kicked extra points after both Hartwick touchdowns – kicked a career-long 37-yard field goal to pull the Hawks to 22-17 with 5:01 left in the third quarter.

The Hawks had three possessions after Dunn's field goal but turned the ball over all three times – twice on interceptions and once on downs. Sophomore free safety Josh Liemer (Horace Greeley/Chappaqua) intercepted his second pass of the game to end one drive, Hartwick couldn't convert a fourth-and-22 – set up when junior cornerback Spence White (Sleepy Hollow/Yonkers) sacked Brainard for a 12-yard loss on third down – and junior cornerback Mike Conti (Daniel Hand/Branford, Conn.) picked off a pass to end the Hawks' final possession.

Brainard completed 27 of 44 passes with Wilkins gaining 170 yards on nine receptions.

White and sophomore linebacker Will Carter (Westlake/Thornwood) led Ithaca's defense with nine tackles apiece. White also recovered a fumble on a Hartwick kickoff return. Conti made seven tackles, forced a fumble, broke up a pass and recorded a 14-yard sack. Senior end Matt Dibble (Columbia/East Schodack) was in on two sacks; senior tackle Andrew Haim (Douglas MacArthur/Levittown), senior linebacker Morgan Abdelnour (Somers/Somers) and freshman linebacker Jake Santora (Staples/Westport, Conn.), who made his first career start, each contributed one.

Junior linebacker Jordan Spirou (W.T. Clarke/Westbury), senior defensive back Stephen Leisenfelder (Troy/Wyantskill) and sophomore linebacker Bryan Schweitzer (Babylon/Babylon) each made 10 tackles for loss for Hartwick. Schweitzer added three pass break-ups. Senior end Chad Rockefeller (Delaware Academy/Delhi) had three tackles for loss – including a pair of sacks – among his eight total stops.

        Sophomore Clay Ardoin (Dolgeville/Dolgeville) ran for a career-best 108 yards for Ithaca, leading all rushers. Junior Andrew Rogowski (Canisius/East Amherst) kicked a 30-yard field goal and added a pair of extra points.

The Bombers travel to #24 St. John Fisher next Saturday; the Hawks host #25 Alfred.


 


 
                            Box Score
                     Hartwick vs #30 Ithaca (10/02/10 at Ithaca, N.Y.)
 
Score by Quarters     1  2  3  4   Score
-----------------    -- -- -- --   -----
Hartwick............  0  7 10  0  - 17       Record: (2-2,0-1)
Ithaca..............  6 16  7  0  - 29       Record: (4-1,1-0)
 
Scoring Summary:
1st 06:53 IC - Dan HIGGINS 6 yd pass from Rob ZAPPIA (Andrew ROGOWSKI kick failed), 2-10 0:50, HW 0 - IC 6
2nd 13:34 IC - Andrew ROGOWSKI 30 yd field goal, 8-67 3:11, HW 0 - IC 9
    08:50 IC - Dan RUFFRAGE 20 yd pass from Rob ZAPPIA (Rob ZAPPIA rush failed), 6-45 3:22, HW 0 - IC 15
    01:47 IC - Dan RUFFRAGE 24 yd pass from Rob ZAPPIA (Andrew ROGOWSKI kick), 5-34 1:37, HW 0 - IC 22
    00:34 HW - Jordan Wilkins 14 yd pass from Dan Brainard (Heath Dunn kick), 5-74 1:06, HW 7 - IC 22
3rd 09:25 HW - Jordan Wilkins 12 yd pass from Dan Brainard (Heath Dunn kick), 10-80 5:35, HW 14 - IC 22
    05:01 HW - Heath Dunn 37 yd field goal, 9-57 3:10, HW 17 - IC 22
    02:09 IC - Andre JAMISON 43 yd pass from Rob ZAPPIA (Andrew ROGOWSKI kick), 5-65 2:45, HW 17 - IC 29

                                       HW       IC
  FIRST DOWNS...................       22       21
  RUSHES-YARDS (NET)............     17-0   32-131
  PASSING YDS (NET).............      377      251
  Passes Att-Comp-Int...........  44-27-3  37-20-1
  TOTAL OFFENSE PLAYS-YARDS.....   61-377   69-382
  Fumble Returns-Yards..........      0-0     1-12
  Punt Returns-Yards............      1-0     3-70
  Kickoff Returns-Yards.........     5-87     4-69
  Interception Returns-Yards....      1-0     3-42
  Punts (Number-Avg)............   4-44.2   5-34.8
  Fumbles-Lost..................      2-2      0-0
  Penalties-Yards...............     7-56     9-94
  Possession Time...............    27:07    32:53
  Third-Down Conversions........  3 of 10  8 of 16
  Fourth-Down Conversions.......   0 of 1   0 of 0
  Red-Zone Scores-Chances.......      3-4      3-4
  Sacks By: Number-Yards........      2-8     5-56
 
RUSHING: Hartwick-Anthony Casiman 7-49; Nate Rockefelle 3-minus 1; Dan Brainard 7-minus 48.
Ithaca-Clay ARDOIN 18-108; Dan RUGGIERO 8-29; TEAM 3-minus 3; Rob ZAPPIA 3-minus 3.
 
PASSING: Hartwick-Dan Brainard 27-44-3-377.
Ithaca-Rob ZAPPIA 20-37-1-251.
 
RECEIVING: Hartwick-Jordan Wilkins 9-170; Nick Clair 4-61; Grady Edwards 4-57; Ryan Mosack 3-29; Nate Rockefelle 3-16; Jonny Kravetz 2-17; Rick Lantman 1-21; Anthony Casiman 1-6.
Ithaca-Dan RUFFRAGE 5-100; Dan HIGGINS 5-41; Clay ARDOIN 2-21; Thomas VOSSLER 2-15; Matt CRANDALL 2-15; Dan RUGGIERO 2-12; Andre JAMISON 1-43; Michael MOON 1-4.
 
INTERCEPTIONS: Hartwick-Davionne Price 1-0.
Ithaca-Josh LIEMER 2-42; Mike CONTI 1-0.
 
FUMBLES: Hartwick-Davionne Price 1-1; Dan Brainard 1-1. Ithaca-None.

SACKS (UA-A): Hartwick-Chad Rockefelle 2-0.
Ithaca-Matt DIBBLE 1-1; M. ABDELNOUR 0-1; Spence WHITE 1-0; Mike CONTI 1-0; Jake SANTORA 1-0.
 
TACKLES (UA-A): Hartwick-Bryan Schweitze 7-3; Stephen Leisenf 5-5; Jordan Spirou 4-6; Chad Rockefelle 2-6; R.J. Roth 3-1; Kevin Lee 3-1; Tim Martin 2-2; Jim DeRosa 1-3; Davionne Price 2-1; Joe D'Alessandr 1-2; Justin Deming 0-3; Brian Quigley 1-0; Nate Foote 1-0; Michael Ragno 1-0; K.J. Reese 1-0; Anthony Ponesse 1-0; Jason Krug 1-0; Nate Rockefelle 1-0; Kevin Duffy 1-0; Ray Mitchell 0-1.
Ithaca-Spence WHITE 6-3; Will CARTER 4-5; Mike CONTI 6-1; Josh LIEMER 4-2; Kevin CLINE 2-3; Eric TOPOROFF 1-4; Jake SANTORA 3-1; Pat SCOTT 2-1; David AHONEN 1-2; Matt DIBBLE 1-2; Andrew HAIM 1-1; Tom ESCHEN 0-1; Chris O'BRIEN 0-1; M. ABDELNOUR 0-1.
 
 

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
TBA
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos