October 2, 2010

Bombers Celebrate Homecoming With 29-17 Win Over Hartwick

More news about: Ithaca

Senior quarterback Rob Zappia (Greece Athena/Rochester) threw four touchdown passes and the Bomber defense recorded five sacks and held the Hawks to zero rushing yards.

Senior wide receiver Dan Ruffrage (Utica Notre Dame/Whitesboro) caught a pair of touchdown passes in the second quarter (covering 20 and 24 yards) and finished with five catches for 100 yards. He's gained exactly 100 receiving yards in three straight games. Senior tight end Dan Higgins (Greece Athena/Rochester) caught a six-yard touchdown pass that opened the scoring and sophomore wideout Andre Jamison (Carmel/Carmel) scored his first career touchdown on a 43-yard reception that closed out the scoring.
 
Jamison's catch stemmed a run of 17 straight Hartwick points. The Hawks drove 74 plays in just 76 seconds to collect their first points of the game, scoring on a 14-yard pass from junior quarterback Dan Brainard (Oswego Free Academy/Owego) to junior wide receiver Jordan Wilkins (Hyde School/Portsmouth, N.H.) with just 34 seconds left in the first half.
 
Wilkins caught a 12-yard scoring pass from Brainard to cap the opening possession of the second half and after the Hawk defense forced a three-and-out from Ithaca's offense, senior Heath Dunn (Mechanicville/Mechanicville) – who kicked extra points after both Hartwick touchdowns – kicked a career-long 37-yard field goal to pull the Hawks to 22-17 with 5:01 left in the third quarter.

The Hawks had three possessions after Dunn's field goal but turned the ball over all three times – twice on interceptions and once on downs. Sophomore free safety Josh Liemer (Horace Greeley/Chappaqua) intercepted his second pass of the game to end one drive, Hartwick couldn't convert a fourth-and-22 – set up when junior cornerback Spence White (Sleepy Hollow/Yonkers) sacked Brainard for a 12-yard loss on third down – and junior cornerback Mike Conti (Daniel Hand/Branford, Conn.) picked off a pass to end the Hawks' final possession.

Brainard completed 27 of 44 passes with Wilkins gaining 170 yards on nine receptions.

White and sophomore linebacker Will Carter (Westlake/Thornwood) led Ithaca's defense with nine tackles apiece. White also recovered a fumble on a Hartwick kickoff return. Conti made seven tackles, forced a fumble, broke up a pass and recorded a 14-yard sack. Senior end Matt Dibble (Columbia/East Schodack) was in on two sacks; senior tackle Andrew Haim (Douglas MacArthur/Levittown), senior linebacker Morgan Abdelnour (Somers/Somers) and freshman linebacker Jake Santora (Staples/Westport, Conn.), who made his first career start, each contributed one.

Junior linebacker Jordan Spirou (W.T. Clarke/Westbury), senior defensive back Stephen Leisenfelder (Troy/Wyantskill) and sophomore linebacker Bryan Schweitzer (Babylon/Babylon) each made 10 tackles for loss for Hartwick. Schweitzer added three pass break-ups. Senior end Chad Rockefeller (Delaware Academy/Delhi) had three tackles for loss – including a pair of sacks – among his eight total stops.

        Sophomore Clay Ardoin (Dolgeville/Dolgeville) ran for a career-best 108 yards for Ithaca, leading all rushers. Junior Andrew Rogowski (Canisius/East Amherst) kicked a 30-yard field goal and added a pair of extra points.

The Bombers travel to #24 St. John Fisher next Saturday; the Hawks host #25 Alfred.


 


 
                            Box Score
                     Hartwick vs #30 Ithaca (10/02/10 at Ithaca, N.Y.)
 
Score by Quarters     1  2  3  4   Score
-----------------    -- -- -- --   -----
Hartwick............  0  7 10  0  - 17       Record: (2-2,0-1)
Ithaca..............  6 16  7  0  - 29       Record: (4-1,1-0)
 
Scoring Summary:
1st 06:53 IC - Dan HIGGINS 6 yd pass from Rob ZAPPIA (Andrew ROGOWSKI kick failed), 2-10 0:50, HW 0 - IC 6
2nd 13:34 IC - Andrew ROGOWSKI 30 yd field goal, 8-67 3:11, HW 0 - IC 9
    08:50 IC - Dan RUFFRAGE 20 yd pass from Rob ZAPPIA (Rob ZAPPIA rush failed), 6-45 3:22, HW 0 - IC 15
    01:47 IC - Dan RUFFRAGE 24 yd pass from Rob ZAPPIA (Andrew ROGOWSKI kick), 5-34 1:37, HW 0 - IC 22
    00:34 HW - Jordan Wilkins 14 yd pass from Dan Brainard (Heath Dunn kick), 5-74 1:06, HW 7 - IC 22
3rd 09:25 HW - Jordan Wilkins 12 yd pass from Dan Brainard (Heath Dunn kick), 10-80 5:35, HW 14 - IC 22
    05:01 HW - Heath Dunn 37 yd field goal, 9-57 3:10, HW 17 - IC 22
    02:09 IC - Andre JAMISON 43 yd pass from Rob ZAPPIA (Andrew ROGOWSKI kick), 5-65 2:45, HW 17 - IC 29

                                       HW       IC
  FIRST DOWNS...................       22       21
  RUSHES-YARDS (NET)............     17-0   32-131
  PASSING YDS (NET).............      377      251
  Passes Att-Comp-Int...........  44-27-3  37-20-1
  TOTAL OFFENSE PLAYS-YARDS.....   61-377   69-382
  Fumble Returns-Yards..........      0-0     1-12
  Punt Returns-Yards............      1-0     3-70
  Kickoff Returns-Yards.........     5-87     4-69
  Interception Returns-Yards....      1-0     3-42
  Punts (Number-Avg)............   4-44.2   5-34.8
  Fumbles-Lost..................      2-2      0-0
  Penalties-Yards...............     7-56     9-94
  Possession Time...............    27:07    32:53
  Third-Down Conversions........  3 of 10  8 of 16
  Fourth-Down Conversions.......   0 of 1   0 of 0
  Red-Zone Scores-Chances.......      3-4      3-4
  Sacks By: Number-Yards........      2-8     5-56
 
RUSHING: Hartwick-Anthony Casiman 7-49; Nate Rockefelle 3-minus 1; Dan Brainard 7-minus 48.
Ithaca-Clay ARDOIN 18-108; Dan RUGGIERO 8-29; TEAM 3-minus 3; Rob ZAPPIA 3-minus 3.
 
PASSING: Hartwick-Dan Brainard 27-44-3-377.
Ithaca-Rob ZAPPIA 20-37-1-251.
 
RECEIVING: Hartwick-Jordan Wilkins 9-170; Nick Clair 4-61; Grady Edwards 4-57; Ryan Mosack 3-29; Nate Rockefelle 3-16; Jonny Kravetz 2-17; Rick Lantman 1-21; Anthony Casiman 1-6.
Ithaca-Dan RUFFRAGE 5-100; Dan HIGGINS 5-41; Clay ARDOIN 2-21; Thomas VOSSLER 2-15; Matt CRANDALL 2-15; Dan RUGGIERO 2-12; Andre JAMISON 1-43; Michael MOON 1-4.
 
INTERCEPTIONS: Hartwick-Davionne Price 1-0.
Ithaca-Josh LIEMER 2-42; Mike CONTI 1-0.
 
FUMBLES: Hartwick-Davionne Price 1-1; Dan Brainard 1-1. Ithaca-None.

SACKS (UA-A): Hartwick-Chad Rockefelle 2-0.
Ithaca-Matt DIBBLE 1-1; M. ABDELNOUR 0-1; Spence WHITE 1-0; Mike CONTI 1-0; Jake SANTORA 1-0.
 
TACKLES (UA-A): Hartwick-Bryan Schweitze 7-3; Stephen Leisenf 5-5; Jordan Spirou 4-6; Chad Rockefelle 2-6; R.J. Roth 3-1; Kevin Lee 3-1; Tim Martin 2-2; Jim DeRosa 1-3; Davionne Price 2-1; Joe D'Alessandr 1-2; Justin Deming 0-3; Brian Quigley 1-0; Nate Foote 1-0; Michael Ragno 1-0; K.J. Reese 1-0; Anthony Ponesse 1-0; Jason Krug 1-0; Nate Rockefelle 1-0; Kevin Duffy 1-0; Ray Mitchell 0-1.
Ithaca-Spence WHITE 6-3; Will CARTER 4-5; Mike CONTI 6-1; Josh LIEMER 4-2; Kevin CLINE 2-3; Eric TOPOROFF 1-4; Jake SANTORA 3-1; Pat SCOTT 2-1; David AHONEN 1-2; Matt DIBBLE 1-2; Andrew HAIM 1-1; Tom ESCHEN 0-1; Chris O'BRIEN 0-1; M. ABDELNOUR 0-1.
 
 

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
12:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading