October 2, 2010

Bison Bypass Eagles 13-6

More news about: Husson

Bangor, ME. - In a game with eight turnovers, the Gallaudet Bisons held their charge for a 13-6 win over the Husson University Eagles at Husson's Homecoming.  With the loss, the Eagles drop to 0-5 and 0-2 in the Eastern Collegiate Football Conference (ECFC) while Gallaudet improves to 3-2 overall (1-1 ECFC).

In the first drive of the game, Jack Hersom (Jr., Sidney, ME) was picked off by Gallaudet's Gabriel Paulone (So., Fishers, IN) at the Husson forty-three yard line.  Minutes later Gallaudet coughed the ball up in a fumble forced by Kyle Vanidestine(Jr., Bangor, ME) and recovered by Mike Gimeli (Jr., Deerpark, NY) and Vanidestine.  The trend would continue as three plays later, Hersom was intercepted by Tony Tatum (So., Gardendale, AL) at the Galluadet 40 and downed at the 37 yard line. 

Gallaudet reached the scoreboard two possessions later, facilitated by a 20 yard rush by quarterback, Jimmy Gardner (Sr., St. Augustine, FL).  Justin Wilson drilled a field goal with 4:42 left in the first quarter for the first score of the game.

Six minutes into the second quarter, Gardner rushed for 29 yards to the Husson 3-yard line.  Gimeli rushed for the 3-yard touchdown to push the Gallaudet lead to 10-0.  The half would end with a 10-0 Gallaudet lead.

In the third quarter, Wilson hit his second field goal of the day with 5:19 to go in the third quarter and the wind at his back to push the Bison lead to 13-0. 

At the start of the fourth quarter, Gimeli rushed for 72 yards to the Husson goal line but the Bison fumbled on the next drive for a touchback.  Kyle Romick forced the fumble for the Eagles.  Four plays later, the Eagles would turn the ball over following another fumble that was forced by Gallaudet's Pat Small and recovered by Shawn Holder at the Husson 34 yard line.   In the following drive, the Bisons reached the Husson goal line when Ryan Bonheyo rushed for 4 yards and the Eagles were assessed a personal foul penalty, pushing the ball to the Husson goal line.  With the ball at the goal line, the Eagles defense showed up big time with a fumble forced by Jimmy Gardner and recovered by Mike Hersom in the end-zone for a touchback. 

On the next drive, the Eagles were able to march down the field thanks to good rushing by Justin Lindie and solid passing by Jack Hersom.  Hersom was able to connect with Travis Barnies for a 34 yard pass  bringing the Eagles to the Gallaudet 23 yard line.  On the next play, Lindie ran the ball 23 yards into the end-zone for the Eagles first touchdown of the day.  However; the extra point was missed by kicker Doug Dieuveuil, leaving the score at 13-6 in favor of Gallaudet. 

Gallaudet then started their next drive at their own 25 yard line after an 8 yard punt return.  Gallaudet was able to reach their 42 yard line until they had to punt the ball away.  This is when Chris Dalecki came up big to block the punt, giving the Eagles excellent field position.  Unfortunately, the Eagles were not able to amount the big play they were looking for due to an interception thrown by Jack Hersom and picked by Neal Dimarco. 

Husson defense came up big again causing the Bison to go 3 and out after the interception, giving their offense one last shot to get that big play.  However; with only 28 seconds left, the Eagles were not able to drive to the end-zone, ending the game with a score of 13-6, giving Gallaudet their third victory.

The Eagles will travel to Massachusetts next Saturday to take on Anna Maria at 1:00pm.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:00 PM
Ursinus at Millersville
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Belhaven at Millsaps
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Curry at Bridgewater State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Buffalo State at Otterbein
TBA
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
12:00 PM
Hobart at Dickinson
12:00 PM
Norwich at RPI
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
Live Stats Video
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Alfred State
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
Video Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Methodist at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
Live Stats Audio
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
Audio
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
2:00 PM
Louisiana College at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
4:00 PM
George Fox at La Verne
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
6:00 PM
Redemption Christian College at Southern Virginia
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Guilford at Greensboro
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
7:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris University (Ill.)
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Catholic at McDaniel
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
Maintenance in progress.