October 9, 2010

Brent Donley runs for 206 yards and 3 TDs as No. 13 Football tops Capital 44-10

More news about: Ohio Northern

ADA — Senior All-American Brent Donley ran 29 times for 206 yards and three touchdowns, leading No. 13-ranked Ohio Northern to a 44-10 Ohio Athletic Conference football victory over Capital Saturday afternoon at Dial-Roberson Stadium.

The Polar Bears improve to 4-1 overall and are 3-1 in OAC play, while the Crusaders fall to 2-3, 2-2.

Donley scored on touchdown runs of 23, 12 and 44 yards and senior Kyle Simmons completed 13 of 18 passes for 156 yards and ran 10 times for 54 yards for ONU.

Ryan Gunnarson had a big day for Capital, catching nine passes for 189 yards and a TD.

After a slow start, the Polar Bears got a spark when junior Jordan Chopp blocked a CU punt and gave ONU the ball near midfield early in the second quarter.

It took Northern seven plays to march 49 yards for a score, going up 7-3 when junior Seadrick Marshall scored from eight yards out with 10:06 left until halftime.

"No question that the blocked punt by Chopp was a big play in the game," ONU head coach Dean Paul said. "It gave us some momentum. Our defense played well all day and our offense picked it up in the last three quarters."

Senior Blair Ellenberger kicked a 23-yard field goal on ONU's next possession to make it a 10-3 game with 3:43 left in the second period.

Northern put the game away by scoring on five of its first six possessions in the second half.

ONU took the second half kickoff and marched 80 yards in 10 plays and went up 17-3 on a 23-yard run by Donley with 4:50 gone in the period.

Ellenberger then kicked a 37-yard field goal with 5"40 left in the third and it was 20-3 ONU.

The Polar Bears then marched 50 yards in eight plays and increased their lead to 27-3 on a 12-yard run by Donley with 29 seconds left in the third.

After an exchange of punts, senior Jesse Richards intercepted a pass and returned it 11 yards to the CU 19-yard line, setting up a 7-yard TD run on a reverse by senior Brook Crawford.

Freshman Luke Rice made the extra point and Northern led 34-3 with 10:46 remaining in the game.

Kory Hartinger hit Gunnarson on a 35-yard TD pass to pull CU within 34-10 with 9:53 to play.

But the Polar Bears responded by marching 63 yards in just three plays and scored on a nifty 44-yard run by Donley to make it 41-10 with 8:13 to play.

Another blocked punt this one by senior Zack Click, gave ONU the ball at the CU 2-yard line, setting up a 221-yard field goal by Rice with 1:09 left in the game to complete the scoring.

The Polar Bears out-gained CU 482-312, including a 326-76 advantage on the ground.

Capital dominated the first period, controlling the ball for 11:47 and forcing two Northern fumbles. But the Polar Bears survived, trailing only 3-0, and swung the momentum on Chopp's blocked punt early the second period.

Northern controlled the ball 29:30 of the game's final 45 minutes.

Senior linebacker Josh Bowman had eight tackles and Richards had seven tackles and an interception to lead the ONu defense.

The Polar Bears will return to action next Saturday against Baldwin-Wallace, who is 5-0 and tied for first place in the OAC.

The contest will kickoff at 1:30 pm at Dial-Roberson Stadium and will be televised on tape-delay throughout Ohio on SportsTime Ohio.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading