/seasons/2010/contrib/201010094k39tk

Brent Donley runs for 206 yards and 3 TDs as No. 13 Football tops Capital 44-10

More news about: Ohio Northern

ADA — Senior All-American Brent Donley ran 29 times for 206 yards and three touchdowns, leading No. 13-ranked Ohio Northern to a 44-10 Ohio Athletic Conference football victory over Capital Saturday afternoon at Dial-Roberson Stadium.

The Polar Bears improve to 4-1 overall and are 3-1 in OAC play, while the Crusaders fall to 2-3, 2-2.

Donley scored on touchdown runs of 23, 12 and 44 yards and senior Kyle Simmons completed 13 of 18 passes for 156 yards and ran 10 times for 54 yards for ONU.

Ryan Gunnarson had a big day for Capital, catching nine passes for 189 yards and a TD.

After a slow start, the Polar Bears got a spark when junior Jordan Chopp blocked a CU punt and gave ONU the ball near midfield early in the second quarter.

It took Northern seven plays to march 49 yards for a score, going up 7-3 when junior Seadrick Marshall scored from eight yards out with 10:06 left until halftime.

"No question that the blocked punt by Chopp was a big play in the game," ONU head coach Dean Paul said. "It gave us some momentum. Our defense played well all day and our offense picked it up in the last three quarters."

Senior Blair Ellenberger kicked a 23-yard field goal on ONU's next possession to make it a 10-3 game with 3:43 left in the second period.

Northern put the game away by scoring on five of its first six possessions in the second half.

ONU took the second half kickoff and marched 80 yards in 10 plays and went up 17-3 on a 23-yard run by Donley with 4:50 gone in the period.

Ellenberger then kicked a 37-yard field goal with 5"40 left in the third and it was 20-3 ONU.

The Polar Bears then marched 50 yards in eight plays and increased their lead to 27-3 on a 12-yard run by Donley with 29 seconds left in the third.

After an exchange of punts, senior Jesse Richards intercepted a pass and returned it 11 yards to the CU 19-yard line, setting up a 7-yard TD run on a reverse by senior Brook Crawford.

Freshman Luke Rice made the extra point and Northern led 34-3 with 10:46 remaining in the game.

Kory Hartinger hit Gunnarson on a 35-yard TD pass to pull CU within 34-10 with 9:53 to play.

But the Polar Bears responded by marching 63 yards in just three plays and scored on a nifty 44-yard run by Donley to make it 41-10 with 8:13 to play.

Another blocked punt this one by senior Zack Click, gave ONU the ball at the CU 2-yard line, setting up a 221-yard field goal by Rice with 1:09 left in the game to complete the scoring.

The Polar Bears out-gained CU 482-312, including a 326-76 advantage on the ground.

Capital dominated the first period, controlling the ball for 11:47 and forcing two Northern fumbles. But the Polar Bears survived, trailing only 3-0, and swung the momentum on Chopp's blocked punt early the second period.

Northern controlled the ball 29:30 of the game's final 45 minutes.

Senior linebacker Josh Bowman had eight tackles and Richards had seven tackles and an interception to lead the ONu defense.

The Polar Bears will return to action next Saturday against Baldwin-Wallace, who is 5-0 and tied for first place in the OAC.

The contest will kickoff at 1:30 pm at Dial-Roberson Stadium and will be televised on tape-delay throughout Ohio on SportsTime Ohio.

Aug. 31: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Moravian at King's
7:00 PM
Methodist at Campbell
7:00 PM
Alfred State at Coast Guard
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Stevenson at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Wesley at Delaware Valley
7:00 PM
Mayville St. at Buena Vista
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
McMurry at Okla. Panhandle
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Curry
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
FDU-Florham at TCNJ
7:00 PM
MIT at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:30 PM
Anna Maria at WPI
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
TBA
St. Norbert at UW-Stevens Point
TBA
Knox at Eureka
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Video Live Stats
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
Norwich at Morrisville State
12:00 PM
Bethany at Ursinus
12:00 PM
Brockport at Hobart
12:00 PM
Augustana at Cortland
12:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Buffalo State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Video Live Stats Live Stats
12:30 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Oberlin
1:00 PM
Catholic at McDaniel
1:00 PM
Heidelberg at Olivet
1:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
1:00 PM
Alma at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Castleton at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at John Carroll
1:00 PM
Alfred at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Misericordia at Merchant Marine
1:00 PM
Albion at Wabash
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Dickinson at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Bluffton at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Union at Husson
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Westminster (Pa.)
1:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Averett at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live Stats
1:00 PM
William Paterson at RPI
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
1:30 PM
Franklin at Thomas More
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Capital
1:30 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Defiance
1:30 PM
Earlham at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Carthage at Aurora
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Guilford at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Simpson
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Nebraska Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rockford at MacMurray
2:00 PM
Finlandia at Concordia (Wis.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
2:00 PM
Dubuque at Bethel
2:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Grinnell at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Hamline at Crown
2:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Whitworth at Central
2:00 PM
Coe at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
2:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Ripon
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Presentation at Lawrence
2:00 PM
George Fox at UW-Platteville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Lake Forest at Beloit
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
Austin at Bacone
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at La Verne
6:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Adrian
Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Southern Virginia
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Brevard at Davidson
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Otterbein at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Marietta at Geneva
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Utica
7:00 PM
Southwestern at Denison
7:00 PM
Martin Luther at Minnesota-Morris
7:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Illinois College
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Trinity Int'l at Wisconsin Lutheran
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas-Permian Basin
7:00 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
7:00 PM
Wayland Baptist at Louisiana College
8:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at North Central (Ill.)
8:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Benedictine
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Howard Payne at Southwestern Assemblies
10:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Redlands
10:00 PM
Rhodes at Willamette
Live Stats
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
2:00 PM
Dickinson at Lebanon Valley
Maintenance in progress.