October 9, 2010

Willamette's Fly Offenses Buzzes Past Pacific 69-7

More news about: Pacific

FOREST GROVE, Ore. – Willamette's fly offense proved very efficient against Pacific Saturday as the Bearcats compiled 579 yards in a 69-7 victory over the Boxers in Northwest Conference football action at Lincoln Park Stadium.

The Bearcats (3-2, 1-1 NWC) scored six touchdowns in the first half to secure the rout and did most of their damage on the ground, running for 357 yards and six scores.  Willamette also went 8 of 13 on third-down conversions, including a number that came on big passing plays in the opening half.

Pacific (0-4, 0-3 NWC) finished with 171 yards of total offense, including 111 yards on the ground.  The Willamette defense, however, limited the Boxers to just 26 yards in the first half and a total of eight first downs for the contest.

Davis Jacobs (Fr., Tigard, Ore.) led Pacific with a net of 45 yards on the ground, which included a long run for 48 yards in the third quarter.  Drew Steindl (Jr., Newberg, Ore.) had 40 yards receiving while Kelson Kawai (Fr., North Kohala, Hawaii) netted 87 yards on six kick returns.  P.J. Minaya (Fr., Wahiawa, Hawaii) led four Pacific quarterbacks to play in the game, going 3 for 6 for 50 yards and a touchdown.

Terrell Malley led Willamette in total offense, rushing for 78 yards and two touchdowns.  He was one of 24 Willamette players credited with rushing yardage.  Scott Schoettgen finished with 76 receiving yards and two touchdowns.  Kevin Ramay led five Willamette quarterbacks in the game, completing 5 of 7 passes for 98 yards while starter Brian Widing threw for 67 yards and two touchdowns.

A Pacific three-and-out led to the first Willamette touchdown of the game, with Widing's 5-yard pass to Schoettgen putting Willamette up 7-0 at the 8:52 mark of the first quarter.  The Boxers turned the ball over on downs on their next series and Malley needed just one play to go 49 yards to give the Bearcats a 14-0 lead.

Mikey Lemon scored the first of four Willamette touchdowns in the second quarter, taking a 9-yard pass from Widing into the end zone with 27 seconds gone in the stanza.  Malley scored his second touchdown on the Bearcats' next drive, running for 12 yards and a 28-0 lead at the 11:15 mark.  The Willamette defense then got involved when Cody Pastorino blocked a Pacific punt deep in Boxers' territory.  Brent Turner recovered the ball in the end zone to make it a 35-0 lead.

Willamette added the fourth touchdown with 23 seconds left in the half when Ramay found Schoettgen for a 23-yard reception to put the Bearcats ahead 42-0.

The Willamette defense came up big again early in the second half when Lemar Griffin recovered a fumbled punt return to set the Bearcats' up on the Pacific 15-yard-line.  Marcus Woo hit pay dirt five plays later on a 2-yard run for a 49-0 lead.  The Boxers used Jacobs' long 48-yard run to drive deep into Willamette territory, but turned the ball over on a fumble at the Willamette 17-yard line.  The Bearcats converted that into an 11-play, 87-yard drive, culminating on a 3-yard run by Woo for the 56-0 edge.

Willamette led 62-0 before Pacific finally scored.  A Willamette penalty and a 40-yard passing play to Steindl set up Minaya to find Will Marchbanks (Fr., Brownsville, Ore.) for a 5-yard pass to the corner of the end zone, scoring Pacific's first touchdown since Sept. 18.  Joseph Harman closed scoring with 4:09 to go, earning the touchdown with his eight-yard run.

Bryan Mills (Imbler, Ore.) and Josh Beck (Jr., Prosser, Wash.) led Pacific defensively with four tackles each.  Mills had one of two Pacific sacks in the game while Beck led the Boxers with 1.5 tackles for loss.  Walter Robinson's four tackles led the Bearcats, which included 2.5 tackles for loss.

Pacific renews their rivalry with Linfield next week, traveling to McMinnville to face the Wildcats on Saturday at 1:30 p.m.  Willamette returns home to face Puget Sound.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:00 PM
Ursinus at Millersville
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Live Stats Video
8:00 PM
Belhaven at Millsaps
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Curry at Bridgewater State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats Video
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Hobart at Dickinson
12:00 PM
Norwich at RPI
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
Live Stats Video
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
Live Stats Video Audio
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Alfred State
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
Video Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Methodist at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:30 PM
Buffalo State at Otterbein
1:30 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Audio
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
Live Stats Audio
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
Audio
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
Live Stats Video Audio
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
2:00 PM
Louisiana College at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
3:30 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
4:00 PM
George Fox at La Verne
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
Live Stats
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
6:00 PM
Redemption Christian College at Southern Virginia
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Guilford at Greensboro
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
7:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris University (Ill.)
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Catholic at McDaniel
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
Maintenance in progress.