October 16, 2010

Plymouth State Football edges Endicott

More news about: Plymouth State

            PLYMOUTH, N.H. – Senior J.J. Brooks (Seabrook, N.H./Winnacunnet) scored the go-ahead touchdown on a two-yard quarterback keeper with 8:37 remaining in the fourth quarter Saturday afternoon at Currier Field as Plymouth State University pulled out a 10-3 victory over Endicott College in a battle of first-place teams in the New England Football Conference's Boyd Division.

            Brooks scored three plays after PSU sophomore Ty Long (Dover, N.H.) returned a punt 42 yards to the Endicott two-yard line.  Endicott was pinned deep in its own territory after taking over at its nine-yard line with 11 minutes remaining following a botched snap on PSU's potential game-tying field goal.

            Plymouth State then sealed the win with a 12-play, 70-yard drive that took six minutes and 40 seconds off the clock and culminated with a 36-yard field goal by junior Christian Mulcahy (Norwich, Conn.) with 37 seconds remaining in the game.  Endicott had a chance to tie the game on its last possession as a Hail Mary pass was batted away by a Panther defender but caught by junior Taylor Allen (Westboro, Mass.), but he was tackled at the PSU five-yard line as time expired.

            The outcome was Plymouth State's fifth straight victory and improved the Panthers to 6-1 overall and 4-0 in the NEFC Boyd Division.  PSU is now tied atop the division with Western New England College, which has the same record.  Endicott drops to 5-2 overall and 3-1 in the division.

            Endicott scored its only points on a 39-yard field goal by freshman Dylan Rushe (Palos Verdes, Calif.) with 56 seconds left in the first half.  That gave the Gulls a 3-0 lead, which stood until Brooks scored the eventual game-winner midway through the fourth quarter.

            The low score was indicative of the strong defense played by both teams.  Plymouth State managed just 15 first downs and 256 yards of offense, while Endicott gained 12 first downs and 246 yards. Senior linebacker Steve Campbell (Northborough, Mass.) led the PSU defense with nine tackles, including a sack, while junior Kevin Eagan (West Hartford, Conn.) spearheaded the Gulls' defense with 13 tackles, including nine solo stops.

            Junior Mike Lane (Medfield, Mass.) rushed for 104 yards on 18 carries (5.8 avg.) for the Gulls.

            PSU is home again next Saturday, hosting Boyd Division co-leader Western New England at Currier Field at 1:00 p.m.  Endicott looks to get back on the winning track next Saturday at UMass Dartmouth (12 noon).           

-- 30 --

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading