October 16, 2010

Stevens Point goes airborne to defeat Stout

More news about: UW-Stout

Despite forcing three interceptions, UW-Stout was unable to convert their turnovers into points, and UW-Stevens Point used 418 yards of offense to defeat the Blue Devils,  27-21, Saturday at Don & Nona Williams Stadium.

The Pointers, who came into the game averaging 157 yards passing, finished the contest with 310 yards through the air, all by quarterback Jake Swank.  Despite throwing three interceptions, Swank was able to complete 26 of 39 pass attempts, three of which went for touchdowns.

Stout got on the board first with a touchdown drive on their second possession.  After forcing Stevens Point into a three-and-out on their first drive, the Blue Devils took advantage of good field position, going 54 yards in just under three minutes. Quarterback Ross Carey completed three of five passes on the drive, including a third down conversion, and the eight yard touchdown pass to Craig Warminski that gave Stout the early lead. 

The Pointers answered with a long, time-consuming possession.  The 13-play drive lasted over six minutes and ended with a 30-yard field goal by Jared Fohrman.  Swank completed three third down conversions during the drive, all of which went for at least 14 yards.

After forcing a turnover on Stout's next offensive possession, the Pointers took advantage of their short field, and drove 53 yards for their first touchdown of the game.  Jared Jenkins, who ended the game with 10 catches for 96 yards, caught a 25-yard pass and a four yard touchdown pass on the drive to give Point a 10-7 lead. 

Stout wasted no time to re-capture their lead.  Warminski opened the drive with three consecutive rushes for a total of 37 yards, driving the Blue Devils to Stevens Point's 29 yard line.  Antawan Walker connected with Patrick Mengelkoch for a 16-yard pass on a trick play that set up Walker's 12-yard, juggling touchdown reception from Carey on the next play. 

Stevens Point added another field goal on the ensuing possession, and then forced Stout into a three-and-out to get the ball back with three and a half minutes left in the half.  On their first play, however, Nick Bocik stepped in front of a Swank pass and set up the Blue Devils' offense deep in Pointer territory.  Stout was unable to convert the turnover into any points when a 35-yard field goal attempt was missed, wide left.  The Blue Devils took a 14-13 lead into halftime. 

In the second half, the Pointers jumped out to a lead after they scored a touchdown on their first possession.  The nine-play drive ended with a 12 yard touchdown pass from Swank to Theo Maglio, followed by a failed two-point conversion.

After a pair of three-and-outs, Warminski got the offense rolling again.  He ran the ball on five consecutive downs, picking up two first downs and drove the offense to the Pointers' 35 yard line.  Walker got another touchdown reception, this time a 26-yard pass right up the middle of the field, to give Stout a 21-19 lead going into the final quarter of play. 

With 13 minutes to play, Stevens Point struck quickly on what would come to be their game-winning drive.  Swank completed passes of 14, 22, and 30 yards, to give Stevens Point a 27-21 lead.  The drive took under two minutes and went 73 yards in five plays. 

Stout's last real push came after Billy Rosenthal intercepted Swank on the Pointers' 21 yard line.  It appeared at first as if Rosenthal returned the pick for a touchdown, but he was ruled down where he caught the ball, where his knee hit the ground.  Stout could not complete a pass on second, third, or fourth down, and turned the ball over on downs, again failing to get any points off a turnover in their opponent's territory. 

Carey ended the game 22-of-40 for 226 yards and three touchdowns.  Mengelkoch was the game's leading receiver with 116 yards on seven catches.  Warminski led all players with 93 yards on 16 carries.

Stout will host UW-Eau Claire next Saturday, Oct. 23, at 1 p.m. at Don and Nona Williams Stadium.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading