/seasons/2010/contrib/20101018pa8n7w

Trine Vaults to No. 8 in AFCA Poll

More news about: Trine

Trine Vaults to No. 8 in AFCA Poll
WACO, Texas – Trine climbed to No. 8 in the American Football Coaches Association Division III Top 25.  The Thunder rolled to their sixth straight win in a 38-0 win over Alma Saturday. The Thunder tallied 478 yards of total offense and held the Scots scoreless with just 149 yards of offense.

 The Top five teams remained in place, led by perennial Division III powers Wisconsin-Whitewater and Mount Union.

 The Thunder are at Hope Saturday in a 2 p.m. kickoff and return home October 30 against Olivet.

 

Rank School (1st votes) Rec. Pts. Prev. Last Week Next Game
1. Wis.-Whitewater (35) 6-0 995 1 D. Wis.-Eau Claire, 45-0 Oct. 23 at Wis.-River Falls
2. Mount Union (Ohio) (5) 6-0 955 2 D. Heidelberg (Ohio), 45-7 Oct. 23 vs. Capital (Ohio)
3. Wesley (Del.) 7-0 915 3 D. Southern Virginia, 55-3 Oct. 30 at Salisbury (Md.)
4. Mary Hardin-Baylor (Texas) 6-0 865 4 D. Southern Oregon, 31-10 Oct. 23 at East Texas Baptist
5. St. Thomas (Minn.) 7-0 845 5 D. Hamline (Minn.), 61-17 Oct. 23 vs. No. 20 Bethel (Minn.)
6. North Central (Ill.) 6-0 791 6 D. Millikin (Ill.), 38-7 Oct. 23 vs. No. 25 Illinois Wesleyan
7. Wittenberg (Ohio) 7-0 765 7 D. Kenyon (Ohio), 52-0 Oct. 23 at Carnegie Mellon (Pa.)
8. Trine (Ind.) 6-0 624 10 D. Alma (Mich.), 38-0 Oct. 23 at Hope (Mich.)
9. Thomas More (Ky.) 6-0 618 9 D. St. Vincent (Pa.), 24-6 Oct. 23 at Bethany (W.Va.)
10. Hardin-Simmons (Texas) 6-1 574 12 D. Sul Ross St. (Texas), 73-7 Oct. 23 at Texas Lutheran
11. Delaware Valley 5-1 560 11 D. Wilkes (Pa.), 30-18 Oct. 23 vs. Lycoming (Pa.)
12. Wheaton (Ill.) 6-0 546 13 D. North Park (Ill.), 52-7 Oct. 23 vs. Carthage (Wis.)
13. Montclair St. (N.J.) 6-0 503 14 D. Buffalo St. (N.Y.), 35-20 Oct. 23 at Western Connecticut
14. Ohio Northern 5-1 410 16 D. Baldwin-Wallace (Ohio), 41-21 Oct. 23 at John Carroll (Ohio)
15. Central (Iowa) 6-1 399 15 D. Luther (Iowa), 45-26 Oct. 23 vs. Loras (Iowa)
16. Wartburg (Iowa) 6-0 398 24 D. No. 8 Coe (Iowa), 31-21 Oct. 23 vs. Dubuque (Iowa)
17. St. John Fisher (N.Y.) 7-0 387 17 D. Hartwick (N.Y.), 41-14 Oct. 23 at Alfred (N.Y.)
18. Linfield (Ore.) 4-1 370 18 D. Pacific (Ore.), 66-14 Oct. 23 at No. 23 Pacific Lutheran (Wash.)
19. Hampden-Sydney (Va.) 7-0 330 20 D. Emory & Henry (Va.), 48-10 Oct. 30 vs. Guilford (N.C.)
20. Bethel (Minn.) 6-0 279 23 D. Gustavus Adolphus (Minn.), 20-0 Oct. 23 at No. 5 St. Thomas (Minn.)
21. Coe (Iowa) 5-1 215 8 Lost to No. 24 Wartburg (Iowa), 31-21 Oct. 23 at Simpson (Iowa)
22. California Lutheran 4-1 142 25 D. La Verne (Calif.), 49-21 Oct. 23 vs. Pamona-Pitzer (Calif.)
23. Pacific Lutheran (Wash.) 5-0 137 NR D. Menlo (Calif.), 28-10 Oct. 23 vs. No. 18 Linfield (Ore.)
24. Ursinus (Pa.) 6-0 98 NR D. Johns Hopkins (Md.), 26-17 Oct. 23 vs. McDaniel (Md.)
25. Illinois Wesleyan 5-1 68 NR D. Elmhurst (Ill.), 30-26 Oct. 23 at No. 6 North Central (Ill.)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dropped Out: Cortland St. (N.Y.) (19), Alfred (N.Y.) (21), Randolph-Macon (Va.) (22).

Others Receiving Votes: Case Western Reserve (Ohio), 62; Franklin (Ind.), 22; DePauw (Ind.), 21; Wabash (Ind.), 21; Cortland St. (N.Y.), 20; Rowan (N.J.), 18; Willamette (Ore.), 16; Salisbury (Md.), 11; Muhlenberg (Pa.), 7; Alfred (N.Y.), 5; Amherst (Mass.), 4; Williams (Mass.), 4; Wis.-Stevens Point, 4; SUNY-Maritime (N.Y.), 2; Washington & Jefferson (Pa.), 2; Plymouth St. (N.H.), 1.

Aug. 31: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Moravian at King's
7:00 PM
Methodist at Campbell
7:00 PM
Alfred State at Coast Guard
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Stevenson at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Wesley at Delaware Valley
7:00 PM
Mayville St. at Buena Vista
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
McMurry at Okla. Panhandle
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Curry
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
FDU-Florham at TCNJ
7:00 PM
MIT at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:30 PM
Anna Maria at WPI
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
TBA
St. Norbert at UW-Stevens Point
TBA
Knox at Eureka
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Video Live Stats
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
Norwich at Morrisville State
12:00 PM
Bethany at Ursinus
12:00 PM
Brockport at Hobart
12:00 PM
Augustana at Cortland
12:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Buffalo State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Video Live Stats Live Stats
12:30 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Oberlin
1:00 PM
Catholic at McDaniel
1:00 PM
Heidelberg at Olivet
1:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
1:00 PM
Alma at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Castleton at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at John Carroll
1:00 PM
Alfred at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Misericordia at Merchant Marine
1:00 PM
Albion at Wabash
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Dickinson at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Bluffton at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Union at Husson
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Westminster (Pa.)
1:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Averett at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live Stats
1:00 PM
William Paterson at RPI
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
1:30 PM
Franklin at Thomas More
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Capital
1:30 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Defiance
1:30 PM
Earlham at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Carthage at Aurora
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Guilford at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Simpson
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Nebraska Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rockford at MacMurray
2:00 PM
Finlandia at Concordia (Wis.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
2:00 PM
Dubuque at Bethel
2:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Grinnell at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Hamline at Crown
2:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Whitworth at Central
2:00 PM
Coe at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
2:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Ripon
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Presentation at Lawrence
2:00 PM
George Fox at UW-Platteville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Lake Forest at Beloit
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
Austin at Bacone
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at La Verne
5:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
6:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Adrian
Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Southern Virginia
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Brevard at Davidson
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Otterbein at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Marietta at Geneva
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Utica
7:00 PM
Southwestern at Denison
7:00 PM
Martin Luther at Minnesota-Morris
7:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Illinois College
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Trinity Int'l at Wisconsin Lutheran
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas-Permian Basin
7:00 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
7:00 PM
Wayland Baptist at Louisiana College
8:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at North Central (Ill.)
8:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Benedictine
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Howard Payne at Southwestern Assemblies
10:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Redlands
10:00 PM
Rhodes at Willamette
Live Stats
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
2:00 PM
Dickinson at Lebanon Valley
Maintenance in progress.