October 23, 2010

W&L Football Upends Bridgewater, 35-34

More news about: Washington and Lee

Washington and Lee rushed for 438 yards and five touchdowns in posting a 35-34 victory over Bridgewater in ODAC football action on Saturday afternoon at Jopson Field.

The game was tied four times and the lead changed hands six times, including a 35-34 W&L (5-2, 4-0) lead on an 8-yard touchdown run by junior quarterback Charlie Westfal (New Canaan, Conn./New Canaan) with 8:31 remaining in the game.  The Eagles (5-2, 1-2) proceeded to march 49 yards on 13 plays and attempted a potential game-winning 39-yard field goal by junior Will Davis with 1:37 remaining, but the ball sailed wide left and the Generals ran out the clock for their fourth-straight win.

The teams were tied at 21-21 entering the break and W&L began the second half with the ball.  However, the Generals fumbled on the third play from scrimmage and the Eagles took a 28-21 lead eight plays later on a 1-yard touchdown run by senior running back Darrin McKenzie.  W&L responded with an 8-play drive that covered 48 yards and was finished off with a 7-yard touchdown run by sophomore running back Luke Heinsohn (Charlottesville, Va./Covenant) to make it 28-28 with 5:21 left in the third quarter.

Bridgewater scored again just 3:15 later on a 12-yard run by McKenzie, but the PAT failed making it a 34-28 game with 2:06 left in the third quarter.  W&L strung together another promising drive at the start of the fourth quarter, but a fumble at the BC 24-yardline ended the scoring threat with 12:17 to play.  The Generals forced an Eagle punt with 11:13 remaining and drove 47 yards in six plays for the game-winning score.

Junior running back Harrison Hudson (Salem, Va./Salem) led the Generals' ground game with a career-high 204 yards on 18 carries.  Heinsohn rushed 19 times for 99 yards and a career-best three touchdowns.  It was the first time he was held under 100 yards rushing in five games.  Westfal carried 14 times for 62 yards and a touchdown and completed 3-of-6 passes for 36 yards. Sophomore Brett Murray (Lookout Mountain, Tenn./Baylor) notched 59 yards and one touchdown on 10 carries.  Defensively, sophomore linebacker Jesse Jenkins (Roanoke, Va./William Fleming) totaled a team-high 10 tackles.

Bridgewater was paced by McKenzie, who totaled 126 yards and three touchdowns on 26 rushes.  Senior quarterback Hagan Driskell completed 9-of-19 passes for 119 yards and one touchdown, while senior wide receiver Tyler Beiler posted three catches for 58 yards and a score and ran once for 46 yards.  Senior linebacker T.J. Montague and senior defensive back Darrin Stephenson paced the BC defense with 11 tackles each.

Washington and Lee returns to action on Friday as it travels to Catholic University for a 7:00 pm contest.

-- GENERALS --

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading