October 23, 2010

Baldwin-Wallace Defeats Wilmington, 38-0, in Berea to Improve to 6-1 This Season

More news about: Baldwin Wallace

BEREA, OHIO — Sophomore quarterback Ryan O'Rourke (Avon) threw four touchdown passes as the Baldwin-Wallace College football team shut out Ohio Athletic Conference rival Wilmington College, 38-0, today (Saturday, October 23, 2010) on Tressel Field at The George Finnie Stadium before 2,977 Professor Appreciation Day fans in Berea. The shutout was B-W's first since a 17-0 whitewash of OAC rival Capital University in the final game of the 2008 season.

In addition, the College recognized its 1980 football team at halftime for its undefeated regular season (10-0), advancing to the NCAA Division III National Playoffs and marking the last Yellow Jacket team coached by the late and legendary College Football Hall of Famer Lee Tressel.

The Yellow Jackets led 14-0 after one quarter, 24-0 at halftime and 38-0 after three stanzas.

O'Rourke completed 19-of-26 passes for 259 yards and the four TD, and the Yellow Jacket offense outgained the Quakers, 433-145.

B-W opened the scoring at 4:40 mark of the first quarter when O'Rourke threw a 16-yard touchdown pass to junior tight end Aaron Hurd (Tiffin/ Columbian) to cap a 6-play and 54-yard drive in 2:08. Senior placekicker Brad Pollock (Brecksville/ Brecksville-Broadview Hts.) kicked the PAT for a 7-0 lead.

Following a partially blocked punt, B-W increased its lead to 14-0 when O'Rourke threw a 28-yard TD pass to freshman wide receiver Devin Woods (Naples, Fla./ Golden Gate) on a ball that deflected off of a Wilmington players hands and Woods caught the losse ball in the endzone. Pollock's second PAT boot capped an 8-play and 48-yard drive in 3:06.
 
Following a quarterback sack and forced fumble by junior defensive back Matt Bowen (Tiffin/ Columbian), Pollock extended the lead to 17-0 at the 12:11 mark of the second quarter when he booted a 27-yard field goal to cap a 6-play and 13-yard drive in 2:42.
 
B-W's lead grew to 24-0 prior to halftime at the 1:05 mark when O'Rourke threw his third TD pass of the game, this one a 23-yarder to junior WR Dan Turner (Youngstown/ Ursuline) and Pollock added the PAT boot. The TD pass capped a three-play at 27-yard drive that was set up by an interception and 66-yard return by junior All-OAC safety Ryan Dugan (Mentor).

B-W increased its lead to 31-0 at the 9:26 mark of the third quarter when junior running back Tim Miker (Parma/ Senior) ran 12 yards to paydirt and Pollock added the PAT kick. The TD run capped a 3-play and 44-yard drive in 1:11. B-W scored again at the 3:27 mark of the stanza when O'Rourke tossed a career-high fourth TD pass, this one a 21-yarder to junior WR Troy VanMeter (Gahanna/ Westerville North), and Pollock added his fifth PAT kick and eighth point of the contest to cap a 2-play and 30-yard drive in 45 seconds.

Offensively and in addition to O'Rourke, Van Meter led all receivers with nine receptions for 113 yards and a TD and Hurd caught six for 57 yards and a score. Senior RB John McGraw (North Ridgeville) led the running game with 59 yards in 11 attempts and Miker had 50 yards in eight attempts with a TD. Junior outside linebacker John Harysyn (Mentor) led the defense with nine tackles and a QB sack.

Offensively for the Quakers, freshman QB Brandon Arehart completed 11-of-28 passes for 100 yards. The running game was led by sophomore Tyrell Richardson with 34 yards in 13 attempts. Senior linebacker Bryce Martin led Wilmington with 15 tackles.

The Yellow Jackets are back in action next Saturday, Oct. 30 when they travel to New Concord, Ohio to play Muskingum University at McConagha Stadium at 1:30 p.m.  Fans can listen to that game live on campus radio station WBWC, 88.3 FM, and via the WBWC Internet Web site at www.wbwc.com as well as watch that contest later that evening on SportsTime Ohio.

The next B-W home game is on Saturday, Nov. 6 when B-W plays OAC rival at No.2-ranked the University of Mount Union at Finnie Stadium at 1:30 p.m. on Seniors' and Parents' Day.
 
 

FOR MORE B-W Sports Information
, please contact Sports Information Director Kevin Ruple by telephone at 440-826-2327 and e-mail at kruple@bw.edu. or Assistant SID Jeff Miller by phone at 440-826-2780 and email at jefmille@bw.edu Fans can access the latest B-W athletics information at www.bw.edu/athletics and we invite you to join us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/bwyellowjackets and Twitter at http://twitter.com/bwathletics.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading