October 23, 2010

Blugold Football Can't Overcome Giving up Big Plays in Loss at Stout

More news about: UW-Eau Claire

MENOMONIE, Wis. (UWECBlugolds.com) - Despite a comeback in the third quarter, the UW-Eau Claire football team was unable to overcome some big plays it gave up early in the game and fell 37-28 at UW-Stout today.

The Blugolds (3-4, 1-3 WIAC) gave up two touchdowns to start the game, the first one coming on a 68-yard pass from Ross Carey to Antawan Walker followed by a 38-yard pass involving the same players, to let the Blue Devils (4-3, 2-2 WIAC) go up 14-0 at the end of the first quarter.

While Eau Claire got on the board with a 30-yard touchdown run by Joel Sweeney (Fr.-Tomah, Wis.) in the second quarter, the Blue Devils added 10 more points before halftime to take a 24-7 lead into the locker room.

Stout came out strong in the second half, taking the opening kickoff 90 yards for a touchdown but the Blugolds then began a comeback which fell just short.

Austin Neu (So.-Iron Ridge, Wis./Hustisford) connected with David Goodman (Jr.-Neenah, Wis.) for a 37-yard touchdown at 12:03 in the third, and four minutes later Neu found Austin Goetsch (So.-Waunakee, Wis.) for a 52-yard touchdown to close the gap to 31-21. Stout added a field goal later in the quarter to go up 34-21 but the Blugolds were not done yet.

At 12:09 in the fourth quarter, the Blugolds decided to go for it on a fourth-and-two from the Stout seven and Neu once again connected with Goodman for a touchdown to make the score 34-28. With the Blugolds just one touchdown away from tying the game, Stout pushed the lead back to nine with 30-yard field goal. The Blugolds couldn't get anything going on their final possession of the game and Stout held on for the win.

The Blugolds led in total offense, 447-417, and held the time of possession advantage, 33:03-26:57. Eau Claire also had 23 first downs to Stout's 18. Neither team had any turnovers the entire day.

Neu had a career day, going 26-for-36 passing for 344 yards, which ranks 15th on the Blugolds' all-time list for most yards in a game. The 26 completions ties for seventh in the Blugolds all-time list while his 365 yards of total offense ranked 14th.

Goodman led the game in receiving with 149 yards, a career-high, catching nine passes, two for touchdowns. Sweeney led the Blugolds in rushing with 77 yards on 13 carries.

On defense, Andy Neumann (Jr.-Germantown, Wis.) led the Blugolds with nine tackles while Ben Shea (Sr.-Manitowoc, Wis./Lincoln) and Mark Bader (Sr.-Burnsville, Minn.) both finished with seven. Bader also recorded two pass break-ups.

The Blugolds will be back at home next Saturday for a game against UW-Oshkosh. Action will get underway at Carson Park at 6 p.m.

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
Kean at Christopher Newport
TBA
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
TBA
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
TBA
Marietta at Denison
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
TBA
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
TBA
Sewanee at Kenyon
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos