October 23, 2010

Blugold Football Can't Overcome Giving up Big Plays in Loss at Stout

More news about: UW-Eau Claire

MENOMONIE, Wis. (UWECBlugolds.com) - Despite a comeback in the third quarter, the UW-Eau Claire football team was unable to overcome some big plays it gave up early in the game and fell 37-28 at UW-Stout today.

The Blugolds (3-4, 1-3 WIAC) gave up two touchdowns to start the game, the first one coming on a 68-yard pass from Ross Carey to Antawan Walker followed by a 38-yard pass involving the same players, to let the Blue Devils (4-3, 2-2 WIAC) go up 14-0 at the end of the first quarter.

While Eau Claire got on the board with a 30-yard touchdown run by Joel Sweeney (Fr.-Tomah, Wis.) in the second quarter, the Blue Devils added 10 more points before halftime to take a 24-7 lead into the locker room.

Stout came out strong in the second half, taking the opening kickoff 90 yards for a touchdown but the Blugolds then began a comeback which fell just short.

Austin Neu (So.-Iron Ridge, Wis./Hustisford) connected with David Goodman (Jr.-Neenah, Wis.) for a 37-yard touchdown at 12:03 in the third, and four minutes later Neu found Austin Goetsch (So.-Waunakee, Wis.) for a 52-yard touchdown to close the gap to 31-21. Stout added a field goal later in the quarter to go up 34-21 but the Blugolds were not done yet.

At 12:09 in the fourth quarter, the Blugolds decided to go for it on a fourth-and-two from the Stout seven and Neu once again connected with Goodman for a touchdown to make the score 34-28. With the Blugolds just one touchdown away from tying the game, Stout pushed the lead back to nine with 30-yard field goal. The Blugolds couldn't get anything going on their final possession of the game and Stout held on for the win.

The Blugolds led in total offense, 447-417, and held the time of possession advantage, 33:03-26:57. Eau Claire also had 23 first downs to Stout's 18. Neither team had any turnovers the entire day.

Neu had a career day, going 26-for-36 passing for 344 yards, which ranks 15th on the Blugolds' all-time list for most yards in a game. The 26 completions ties for seventh in the Blugolds all-time list while his 365 yards of total offense ranked 14th.

Goodman led the game in receiving with 149 yards, a career-high, catching nine passes, two for touchdowns. Sweeney led the Blugolds in rushing with 77 yards on 13 carries.

On defense, Andy Neumann (Jr.-Germantown, Wis.) led the Blugolds with nine tackles while Ben Shea (Sr.-Manitowoc, Wis./Lincoln) and Mark Bader (Sr.-Burnsville, Minn.) both finished with seven. Bader also recorded two pass break-ups.

The Blugolds will be back at home next Saturday for a game against UW-Oshkosh. Action will get underway at Carson Park at 6 p.m.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading